Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Amanda Rafaella Ferreira de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: In December 2019 the city of Wuhan in China notified the World Health Organization (WHO) that they were suffering an outbreak of pneumonia. As infections and deaths increased, medical authorities began to investigate and identified a new coronavirus, this time named SARS-COVID-2. A few days later the cases of COVID-19 (disease caused by the new Coronvirus) spread to several countries, infecting and leading to death of a large number of people. On March 11, 2020, WHO declared that COVID-19 was characterized as a pandemic. In February 2020, Brazil confirmed the first case of COVID-19. The objective of this work is to provide a social service to the community in the face of the pandemic caused by COVID- 19. So far, there are no vaccines and there is no cure medication, only measures to prevent and contain the advance of the new coronavirus. This research was developed based on the community's need to obtain information on how to prevent and face Covid-19. While science no longer finds answers to prevent and combat the new coronavirus, it is up to each Brazilian citizen to follow the recommendations of WHO, Ministry of Health and Secretary of Health of their respective State. I conclude this research affirming its importance for my academic formation in the face of the problem addressed and its contribution to society in general.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: SARS-COVID-2.
dc.subject: COVID-19.
dc.subject: Manual de Recomendações.
dc.title: COVID-19 – Manual de Recomendações.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Abraão Ribeiro-
dc.description.resumo: Em dezembro de 2019 a cidade de Wuhan na China notificou a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) que estavam sofrendo um surto de pneumonia. Com o avanço dos casos de infecções e óbitos as autoridades medicas passaram a investigar e identificaram um novo coronavírus, desta vez nomeado como SARS-COVID-2. Poucos dias depois os casos de COVID-19 (doença provocada pelo novo Coronvírus) se espalhar por diversos países infectando e levando a óbito um grande número de pessoas. No dia 11 de março de 2020 a OMS declarou que a COVID-19 foi caracterizada como uma pandemia. Em fevereiro de 2020 o Brasil confirmou o primeiro caso de COVID-19. O objetivo deste trabalho é prestar um serviço social a comunidade frente à pandemia causada pelo COVID-19. Até o momento não há vacinas e não há medicação de cura, apenas medidas de prevenção e de contenção ao avanço do novo coronavírus. A presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida a partir da necessidade da comunidade em obter informações de como se prevenir e enfrentar a Covid-19. Enquanto a ciência não encontra mais respostas para prevenção e combate ao novo coronavírus, cabe a cada cidadão brasileiro seguir as recomendações da OMS, Ministério da Saúde e Secretária de Saúde do seu respectivo Estado. Concluo está pesquisa afirmando sua importância para minha formação acadêmica diante da problemática abordada e de sua contribuição para sociedade em geral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR