Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ARAÚJO, EMILYN ROQUE-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: The translation from oral language to the Sign Language has been attracting attention as the Deaf Community has been increasing participation in predominantly hearing people society. In this way, the growth of the visibility of deaf people in society increases the number of translations and consequently it increases the demand of translators and interpreters of Sign Language as their playing field is increase too. In Brazil, the translation of songs from Portuguese to Sign Language has gained more and more prominence. However, when the translation involves two languages with different modalities, there are linguistics questions, such the poetry, and cultural questions, because the target public of the translations does not have the same sound experience as the source public has. This paper aims to identify and to describe the translation modalities in translated songs by deaf translators and by hearing translators, it has base on Aubert (1998 apud Vinay e Darbelnet) and Rigo (2013). Also, this paper underscores the cultural differences of each group of translator. The methodology was based on analyzing six translations separately and each identified translation modality was noted and quantified. The results came from the comparison between the world experience between deaf and hearing translators. This study finds that hearing translators are more literal and simultaneous in their translations and the deaf translators are more visual sensibility because of their experiences of world are construct by visual perception.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tradução, Música, Língua de sinais.
dc.subject: Translation; Song; Sign Language.
dc.title: A TRADUÇÃO DE MÚSICA E SEUS ASPECTOS TRADUTÓRIOS: DO PORTUGUÊS PARA A LIBRAS POR SURDOS E OUVINTESpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Peixoto, Janaína Aguiar-
dc.description.resumo: A tradução de línguas orais para a língua de sinais foi ganhando mais atenção à medida que a comunidade surda foi conquistando espaço na sociedade majoritariamente ouvinte. Dessa forma, com o crescimento da visibilidade do surdo na sociedade, aumentou o número de traduções e, consequentemente, a demanda pelo tradutor e intérprete de língua de sinais, expandindo assim o seu campo de atuação. No Brasil, a tradução de músicas do português para a Libras vem ganhado cada vez mais destaque. No entanto, quando se trata de duas línguas com modalidades diferentes, entra em jogo questões linguísticas, como a poética, e culturais, já que o público-alvo das traduções não compartilha da mesma experiência sonora que o público do texto fonte. O presente estudo tem como objetivo identificar e descrever modalidades tradutórias em músicas traduzidas por surdos e ouvintes, tendo como base Aubert (1998 apud Vinay e Darbelnet) e Rigo (2013). A pesquisa destaca também as diferenças culturais de cada grupo de tradutor. A metodologia pautou-se em analisar seis traduções separadamente, das quais foram anotadas e quantificadas cada modalidade identificada. Em seguida, os resultados foram comparados apontando para a experiência de mundo entre tradutores surdos e ouvintes. Diante dos resultados, foi possível concluir que tradutores ouvintes conseguem ser mais literais e, consequentemente, mais simultâneos, e os tradutores surdos apresentam maior sensibilidade visual, por construir suas experiências de mundo através da percepção visual.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR