Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinto, Lucas Aurélio Barreto-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-18-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to characterize the commercialization of live horses in the Brejo Paraibano Mesoregion. Questionnaires were applied in open markets and horse farms in the municipalities of Arara, Areia, Banana, Campina Grande, Lagoa Seca, Remigio and Solânea. The information collection period took place between August and October, totaling the application of 40 questionnaires, 23 in open markets and 17 in horse farms. In the free markets, it was observed that 95.65% of the interviewees made available a maximum of seven animals, of which there was a predominance of commercialization of females, as well as higher added value when compared to males. Animals acquired in free markets are acquired mainly for activities in the field (43.48%), walking (39.13%) and sports (17.39%). In the farms of the Mesorregião do Agreste Paraibano stands out the breeding of Quarter Horses representing 76.47% of the establishments visited, with the most salable animals between 6 to 12 months of life. The aggregated and commercialized values of the animals of these farms are higher, and the females also show higher profitability. It is concluded that the reality of the live horse market in free fairs and horse farms in Agreste Paraibano Mesoregion is different, however in this research, similar behaviors were found regarding the added value and commercialization of females.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cavalos.
dc.subject: Comércio.
dc.subject: Mercado.
dc.title: Comercialização de equinos vivos na mesorregião do Agreste paraibano.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Maria Lindomárcia Leonardo da-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi caracterizar a comercialização de cavalos vivos na Mesorregião do Brejo Paraibano. Foram aplicados questionários em feiras livres e haras dos municípios de Arara, Areia, Bananeiras, Campina Grande, Lagoa Seca, Remígio e Solânea. O período de coleta das informações ocorreu entre os meses de agosto à outubro, totalizando a aplicação de 40 questionários, sendo 23 em feiras livres e 17 em haras. Nas feiras livres foram observados que 95,65% dos entrevistados disponibilizavam no máximo sete animais, dos quais se verificou a predominância da comercialização de fêmeas, assim como valor agregado superior quando comparado aos machos. Animais adquiridos em feiras livres são adquiridos principalmente para atividades na lida do campo (43,48%), passeio (39,13%) e esporte (17,39%). Nos haras da Mesorregião do Agreste Paraibano destaca-se a criação de equinos da raça Quarto de Milha representando 76,47% dos estabelecimentos visitados, com os animais mais vendáveis entre 6 a 12 meses de vida. Os valores agregados e de comercialização dos animais desses criatórios são superiores, e as fêmeas também apresentam maior lucratividade. Conclui-se que a realidade do mercado de equinos vivos em feiras livres e haras na Mesorregião do Agreste Paraibano é distinta, entretanto nessa pesquisa, foram encontrados comportamentos semelhantes no que tange ao valor agregado e comercialização das fêmeas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR