https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17786Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva , Ítalo Assis Bezerra da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Drug-related morbidity and mortality corresponds to an important public health problem. Despite representing the most cost-effective therapeutic alternative in care, the medication use process is associated with risks. Adverse drug reactions (ADRs), considered unpleasant reactions associated with usual doses of the drug, are important causes of hospitalizations and medical care, as well as intoxications, whether intentional or not. Despite the advent of clinical bases, with detailed and high quality information, the sources of information about medicines still represent today the main, and even the only, basis for clinical decision in many points of health care. Thus, analyzing the quality of safety-related information in official information sources is an imminent need and can contribute to ensuring patient safety. In this work, the completeness of the information on adverse reactions and poisoning management contained in the package inserts of the ten drugs most involved in drug morbidity and mortality was assessed, according to the 36th Annual Report, published by the American Association of Poison Control Centers, in 2018. Such information were compared to those contained in the clinical database UpToDate, on the same drugs. The data were collected through online access to the electronic portal of Brazilian regulatory agencies, the National Health Surveillance Agency (ANVISA); from Europe, the European Medicines Agency (EMA); and the United States, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). In total, 26 inserts were collected, 8 Brazilian, 8 European and 10 American. The results of the present study indicate that the leaflets of ANVISA and EMA, when compared with those of the FDA and the information contained in UpToDate, present a shortage in the supply of relevant information that can help the health professional to identify and quickly manage the situation and little applicability. However, those of ANVISA proved to be superior when compared to those of EMA, regarding the completeness of the information. Therefore, it is up to the regulatory agencies to invest in strategies that guarantee the improvement of the quality of the information contained in the information sources, as well as improve its applicability in clinical practice, in order to allow a quick decision making, thus reducing the risks of negative clinical outcomes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reações adversas a medicamentos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intoxicação medicamentosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fontes de informações oficiais sobre medicamentos. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do perfil de segurança de medicamentos em fontes de informações oficiais, no Brasil, Europa e Estados Unidos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis , Walleri Christini Torelli | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A morbimortalidade relacionada a medicamentos corresponde a um importante problema de saúde pública. Apesar de representarem a alternativa terapêutica mais custo-efetiva no cuidado, o processo de uso de medicamentos está associado riscos. As reações adversas a medicamentos (RAM), consideradas reações desagradáveis associadas a doses usuais do medicamento são importantes causas de hospitalizações e atendimentos médicos, bem como as intoxicações, intencionais ou não. Apesar do advento de bases clínicas, com informações detalhadas e de alta qualidade, as fontes de informações sobre medicamentos representam ainda hoje a principal, e até mesmo a única, base para a decisão clínica em muitos pontos de atenção à saúde. Dessa forma analisar a qualidade das informações relativas à segurança de medicamentos em fontes de informações oficiais é uma necessidade iminente e pode contribuir para a garantia da segurança do paciente. Neste trabalho, foi avaliada a completude das informações sobre reações adversas e gestão de intoxicações contidas nas bulas dos dez medicamentos mais envolvidos em morbimortalidade medicamentosa, de acordo com o 36th Annual Report, publicado pela American Association of Poison Control Centers, em 2018. Tais informações foram comparadas às contidas na base de dados clínica UpToDate, sobre os mesmos medicamentos. Os dados foram coletados através do acesso online ao portal eletrônico das agências regulatórias do Brasil, a Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária (ANVISA); da Europa, a European Medicines Agency (EMA); e dos Estados Unidos, a Food and Drug Administration (FDA). No total, foram coletadas 26 bulas, sendo 8 brasileiras, 8 europeias e 10 estadunidenses. Os resultados do presente estudo indicam que as bulas da ANVISA e EMA, quando comparadas com as do FDA e às informações contidas no UpToDate, apresentam uma escassez no fornecimento de informações relevantes que possam ajudar o profissional de saúde identificação e manejo rápido da situação e pouca aplicabilidade. Porém, as da ANVISA se mostraram superiores quando comparadas com as da EMA, no que tange a completude das informações. Sendo assim, cabe às agências regulatórias investirem em estratégias que garantam a melhora da qualidade das informações contidas nas fontes de informações, bem como melhorar sua aplicabilidade na prática clínica, a fim de permitir uma tomada de decisão rápida, diminuindo, assim, os riscos de desfechos clínicos negativos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |