Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Hermínio, Maria Priscila Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-04-
dc.description.abstract: The research was carried out with the objective of evaluating the use of different sources and levels of selenium on top in the piglet diet under the parameters of digestibility, excretion and economic viability. For this, 40 piglets were used at 45 days of age, with an average initial weight of 9.45 kg ± 1.55, with 20 castrated males and 20 females of the same commercial strain (Topigs®). The animals were distributed in a randomized block design (DBC) with five treatments, which consist of: DC - Control diet without adding any additional source of selenium; DSL-0.150 - Control diet supplemented additionally with 0.150 mg / kg selenium yeast; DSS-0.150 - Control diet supplemented additionally with 0.150 mg / kg of sodium selenite; DSL-0.300 - Control diet supplemented additionally with 0.300 mg / kg selenium yeast; DSS-0.300 - Control diet supplemented additionally with 0.300 mg / kg of sodium selenite, with four replicates and two animals per experimental unit. The method of partial collection of feces was used, and the determination of selenium in feces and feed was performed, the determination of economic viability, was calculated according to the equation proposed by Bellaver et al. (1985) and for the Economic Efficiency Index (IEE) and the Cost Index (CI) was according to the methodology proposed by Barbosa et al. (1992). At the end of the experimental period, feces and feed were taken to the laboratory to determine the concentration of selenium in the feces (Sefezes), digestible selenium (Sediges), digestibility coefficient (CDSe) and selenium excretion (SeExc). Where there was an interaction effect (P> 0.05) for the variables selenium concentration in feces (Sefezes), digestible selenium (Sediges) and the selenium digestibility coefficient (CDSe), for the level of selenium, as well as for source of mineral supplementation used, with selenium yeast at the level of 0.150 mg / kg with lower concentration of selenium in the feces, consequently it presented a better digestibility and digestible selenium. Already, the sodium selenite diet (DSS) did not differ statistically regardless of the level for concentration of selenium in the feces, for digestibility coefficient it presented at the level 0.150 mg / kg a lower digestibility coefficient. being that, for the selenium content excreted, in the two units what influenced (P <0.05) was the level of supplementation and not the source, observing the same with the variable in relation to the control diet. Supplementation of yeast selenium at the level of 0.15mg / kg, improves the digestibility of selenium in the diet, reducing the excretion of selenium in the feces, reflecting in better economic viability.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Micromineirais
dc.subject: Desmame
dc.subject: Selênio
dc.subject: Metabolismo
dc.title: Avaliação de diferentes fontes e níveis de selênio na dieta de leitões: digestibilidade, excreção e viabilidade econômica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pascoal, Leonardo Augusto Fonseca-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa foi realizada com o objetivo de avaliar o uso de diferentes fontes e níveis de selênio de forma on top na dieta de leitões sob os parâmetros de digestibilidade, excreção e viabilidade econômica. Para tanto, foram utilizados 40 leitões aos 45 dias de idade, com peso médio inicial de 9,45 kg ± 1,55, sendo 20 machos castrados e 20 fêmeas de mesma linhagem comercial (Topigs®). Os animais foram distribuídos em um delineamento em bloco casualizado (DBC) com cinco tratamentos, sendo estes constituídos por: DC – Dieta controle sem adição de nenhuma fonte adicional de selênio; DSL-0,150 – Dieta controle suplementada de forma adicional com 0,150 mg/kg de selênio levedura; DSS-0,150 – Dieta controle suplementada de forma adicional com 0,150 mg/kg de selenito de sódio; DSL-0,300 – Dieta controle suplementada de forma adicional com 0,300 mg/kg de selênio levedura; DSS-0,300 – Dieta controle suplementada de forma adicional com 0,300 mg/kg de selenito de sódio, com quatro repetições e dois animais por unidade experimental. Foi utilizado o método de coleta parcial das fezes, e realizada a determinação de selênio nas fezes e ração, a determinação da viabilidade econômica, foi calculada segundo equação proposta por Bellaver et al. (1985) e para Índice de Eficiência Econômica (IEE) e o Índice de Custo (IC) foi segundo metodologia proposta por Barbosa et al. (1992) . Ao final do período experimental as fezes e a ração foram levadas ao laboratório para a determinação de concentração de selênio nas fezes (Sefezes), selênio digestível (Sediges), coeficiente de digestibilidade (CDSe) e excreção de selênio (SeExc). Onde Houve efeito (P>0,05) de interação para as variáveis concentração de selênio nas fezes (Sefezes), selênio digestível (Sediges) e o coeficiente de digestibilidade de selênio (CDSe), para o nível de selênio, assim como, para fonte de suplementação mineral utilizada, sendo a dieta selênio levedura no nível de 0,150 mg/kg com menor concentração de selênio nas fezes, consequentemente apresentou um melhor coeficiente de digestibilidade e selênio digestível. Já, a dieta selenito de sódio (DSS) não diferiu estatisticamente independentemente do nível para concentração de selênio nas fezes, para coeficiente de digestibilidade apresentou no nível 0,150 mg/kg um menor coeficiente de digestibilidade. sendo que, para o teor de selênio excretado, nas duas unidades o que influenciou (P<0,05) foi o nível de suplementação e não a fonte, observando o mesmo com a variável em relação a dieta controle. A suplementação de selênio levedura no nível de 0,15mg/kg, melhora a digestibilidade do selênio na dieta, reduzindo a excreção de selênio nas fezes, refletindo em melhor viabilidade econômica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR