Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramalho, Raucy Dantas Wanderley-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-02-
dc.description.abstract: The present work has as general objective to identify the conceptions that future Mathematics teachers have regarding the use of the History of Mathematics. This work is characterized as a bibliographic research combined with a case study with a qualitative approach. In this constructive process, it was a question of understanding the existing concepts and the importance of the History of Mathematics as a teaching methodology in order to improve how the content was passed on to its students. It was also important to explain the reasons for using this methodology in the training of these students in their academic period, so that we can understand how History can be used in the educational practices of mathematical teaching in the classroom. Considering that the current reality persists in the teaching model, in which the student receives the theory and already puts it into practice in the exercises, however, we can perceive the countless Stories and theories behind the Mathematical conceptions that can make students see interest in them and arouse curiosity within each one using different and innovative methodologies. According to the results, we can understand the difficulties and obstacles imposed by the students to implement the History of Mathematics in their educational practices, however, it is evident that most see this methodology as an important differential in order to benefit the students and reduce the existing blocks in regarding the discipline. The research also revealed that the teachers' lack of time, financial incentives and an increase in historical research constitutes the most difficult challenges for the adoption of this methodology by future mathematics teachers in their pedagogical practices, but they should not be decisive to prevent its use in schools. math classes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Professores de matemática
dc.subject: História da matemática
dc.subject: Matemática - Processo ensino-aprendizagem
dc.title: Reflexões acerca do que pensam os professores em formação sobre o uso da história da matemática
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Graciana Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral identificar as concepções que os futuros professores de Matemática têm com relação ao uso da História da Matemática. Este trabalho se caracteriza como uma pesquisa bibliográfica aliada a um estudo de caso com uma abordagem qualitativa. Nesse processo construtivo tratou-se de entender os conceitos existentes e a importância da História da Matemática como metodologia de ensino de forma a melhorar como era repassado o conteúdo aos seus alunos. Também foi importante explicitar os motivos de utilizar esta metodologia na formação desses estudantes no seu período acadêmico, para podermos entender como a História pode ser utilizada nas práticas educacionais de ensino matemático em sala de aula. Considerando que a realidade atual persiste no modelo de ensino, no qual o aluno recebe a teoria e já a coloca em prática nos exercícios, no entanto, podemos perceber as inúmeras Histórias e teorias por trás das concepções Matemáticas que podem fazer os estudantes enxergar interesse nelas e despertar curiosidade dentro de cada um utilizando metodologias diferentes e inovadoras. Conforme os resultados, podemos entender as dificuldades e empecilhos impostos pelos estudantes para implementar a História da Matemática em suas práticas educacionais, porém, é evidente que a maioria enxerga esta metodologia como um diferencial importante de modo a beneficiar os alunos e diminuir os bloqueios existentes em relação à disciplina. A pesquisa ainda revelou que a falta de tempo dos professores, incentivo financeiro e aumento empreendido na pesquisa histórica constitui os desafios mais dificeis para a adoção desta metodologia pelos futuros professores de Matemática em suas práticas pedagógicas, mas não devem ser determinantes para impedir sua utilização nas aulas de Matemática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR