Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARACAJÁ, RODRIGO DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: Linguistics has grown to be developed as the science concerned with responsible for studying and clarifying the processes that surround surrounding verbal language, whether oral or written form. In its historical process, this branch of knowledge has opened itself up to various theoretical possibilities, including such as Linguistic Relativity, which is particularly relevant to the following work. The following work seeks to carry out an analysis of the film Arrival (2016), based on theoretical foundations that relates to Linguistic Relativity, the link between Language, Culture and Cognition, the multiple processes of Translations, the problems of those processes; and Intersemiotic Translation. Among other topics. The methodology was of qualitative and bibliographic nature, based on a literary research of several authors, such as: Gipper (1979), Wolff & Holmes (2011), Jakobson (1989), Fujihara (2009) and Jeha (2004). The first analyses is the connection between Language, Culture and Cognition and how these elements link to aspects such as world view, sense of belonging, among other issues of our daily life in society. In addition, it analyzes the effects following the process of information transmission between languages, that is, how Translation can interfere with understanding between different cultures. It looks into translation branches, such as Intralingual Translation and Intersemiotic Translation. The film analysis demonstrates that the use of the "strong" theory of the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis, which has already been ruled out by many scientists, is perfectly relatable to what it is desired and brought by the film script. In addition, we checked the process of transmission of meaning, known as intersemiotic translation, from a short story to a film. Finally, the conclusion of the study is a presentation of a third way of analyzing the film from the perspective of conflict mediation, and it is verified the plurality of contents that the work allows us to approach.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Relatividade Linguística. Hipótese Sapir-Whorf. Tradução Intersemiótica. A Chegada.
dc.subject: Linguistic Relativity. Hypothesis Sapir-Whorf. Intersemiotic Translation. Arrival.
dc.title: A MULTIDISCIPLINARIDADE DO FILME “A CHEGADA”: UMA ANÁLISE DA OBRA PELA ÓTICA DA RELATIVIDADE LINGUÍSTICA E DA TRADUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Mª. Silvia Renata-
dc.description.resumo: A Linguística desenvolveu-se como a ciência responsável por estudar e esclarecer os processos que circundam a linguagem verbal, seja ela oral ou escrita. Em seu percurso histórico, esse ramo do conhecimento abriu-se a diversas possibilidades teóricas, entre elas a Relatividade Linguística, particularmente relevante para o presente trabalho. No presente estudo, procuramos realizar uma análise do filme A Chegada (2016), a partir de fundamentos teóricos relacionados à Relatividade Linguística, ao vínculo entre Língua, Cultura e Cognição, aos diferentes processos de Tradução, às dificuldades dentro desses processos, e à Tradução Intersemiótica, entre outros temas. A metodologia utilizada foi de caráter qualitativo e bibliográfico, realizada através de uma pesquisa literária de diversos autores, tais como Gipper (1979), Wolff & Holmes (2011), Jakobson (1989), Fujihara (2009) e Jeha (2004). Primeiramente, analisamos a conexão entre Língua, Cultura e Cognição e como esses elementos se vinculam a aspectos como visão de mundo, sensação de pertencimento, entre outras questões do nosso cotidiano em sociedade. Ademais, analisamos os efeitos que recaem sobre o processo de transmissão de informações entre diferentes idiomas, ou seja, como a Tradução pode interferir na compreensão entre culturas distintas. Estudamos também as subdivisões que existem dentro do âmbito da Tradução, como a Tradução Intralingual e a Tradução Intersemiótica. Na análise do filme, demonstramos que a utilização da teoria “forte” da hipótese Sapir-Whorf, que, apesar de já ter sido descartada por grande parte dos cientistas, se relaciona perfeitamente com os objetivos esboçados pelo roteiro do filme. Além disso, verificamos o processo de transmissão de sentido, conhecido como tradução intersemiótica, do conto para o filme. Por fim, encerramos o estudo apresentando uma terceira via de análise do filme a partir do viés da mediação de conflitos, e constatamos a pluralidade de conteúdos que a obra permite abordar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Mediações Interculturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR