https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17935Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SILVA, MARIA GABRIELLA JEREMIAS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph aims to analyze patterns of realization of subjects in texts originally written in Portuguese and in texts translated from English to Portuguese. The hypothesis is that the translated texts present more realized subjects if compared to non translated texts, since English does not admit the omission of subject in finite sentences due to, practically, nonexistent marks of time / mode / aspect / person / number (RIBEIRO, p.59. 2020), which is different from Portuguese pattern. Toury's law of interference, which claims for the proximity of the structure of translated texts to the source texts, reinforces the hypothesis. The corpus consists of literary texts written by Brazilian writers and by English-speaking writers translated to Portuguese. The results partially corroborate the hypothesis presented, therefore, the subcorpus Translated Texts (TT), despite presenting more ellipses of subjects, has more pronouns performed than the subcorpus of Texts in Brazilian Portuguese (TPB). | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos da Tradução; Características do texto traduzido. Sujeito gramatical. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Translation Studies; Features of translated text. Grammatical subject. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | PADRÕES DE REALIZAÇÃO DO SUJEITO EM UM CORPUS DETEXTOS LITERÁRIOS TRADUZIDOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Assis, Roberto Carlos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar os padrões de realização do sujeito em textos originalmente escritos em português e textos traduzidos do inglês para português. Tem-se por hipótese que os textos traduzidos apresentam mais sujeitos realizados em comparação aos textos em português, pois a língua inglesa não admite a omissão de sujeito em orações finitas devido às, praticamente, inexistentes marcas de tempo/modo/aspecto e de pessoa/número na língua (RIBEIRO, p.59. 2020), diferente do português. Reforça a hipótese da lei de interferência, de Toury, que aborda a proximidade de estrutura de textos traduzidos com os textos de partida. O corpus é composto por textos literários e por textos de escritores/as anglófonos/as traduzidos para o português. Os resultados corroboram, parcialmente, a hipótese apresentada, pois, o subcorpus Textos Traduzidos (TT), apesar de apresentar mais elipses do sujeito apresenta mais pronomes realizados do que o subcorpus de Textos em Português Brasileiro (TPB). | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Mediações Interculturais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |