Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALENCAR, CAUÊ PINHEIRO COSTA DE-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-08-
dc.description.abstract: Researches suggest the ingestion of psilocybin (substance present in Psilocybe mushrooms) and similar psychedelics can cause a state of consciousness that can lead to insights and to the resolution of profound existential and spiritual issues, during or even after the experience. Based on Gestalt-therapy, which understands the human being as a being-in-the-world, a being who lives in and in relation with the field, the use of “magic” mushrooms can be understood as a form of resistance to the Social Other – assuming function and meaning based on their relation – adjusting creatively to the challenges of being in the world. The purpose of the present work was to understand the experience of subjects who use “magic” mushrooms in non-ritual contexts and observe the impacts of experiences with psilocybin on the subject's health and life, assessing whether there have been changes in habits and perspectives that allow him to see himself as a being-in-the-world. The research consisted of the following axes: 1) Use of the “Questionnaire on the use of psychoactive substances” in order to apprehend the knowledge of the population of Brazil about “magic” mushrooms and build an epidemiological profile of the use of the most well-known psychedelics (MDMA, LSD, Ayahuasca and “magic” mushrooms). 2) Qualitative gestalt study, from the analysis of narratives, aiming to observe the meanings of using “magic” mushrooms and the influence of these experiences in the lives of the interviewed individuals. The phenomenological method allowed to access the experience lived by the subjects from their own words, facilitating the elaboration of meaning for the narrators. The work identified a large number of people who use the drug, in addition to allowing the reflection on the experiences with mushrooms. In view of the collaborators' narratives, we can conclude that using drugs, for them, is not a simple matter of breaking rules, or being influenced by something or someone or just having deviant behavior. For some, it assumed therapeutic value. For others, it fulfills the function of leaving the routine and experiencing something different (hedonistic consumption). The “magic” mushroom acted by intensifying what was proper to each one, allowing an awareness that allowed the significant realities to be apparent to the perceptual field. The possibilities emerge from the field according to the availability and openness of the self. In general, we reinforce the unique character of each relationship and the motivating factors for beginning and continuing use. The low production of scientific works in the area involving the theoretical references mentioned was one of the elements that made it difficult. We understand it’s necessary to deepen the phenomenological study of psychedelics and to build a dialogue between Gestalt-therapy and psychedelics.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psilocibina. Psicodélicos. Cogumelos Mágicos. Estados Alternativos de Consciência. Gestalt-terapia.
dc.subject: Psilocybin. Psychedelics. Magic Mushrooms. Alternative States of Consciousness. Gestalt-therapy
dc.title: TEONANACÁTL (A CARNE DOS DEUSES): RELATOS DE EXPERIÊNCIAS COM COGUMELOS “MÁGICOS” SOB A PERSPECTIVA GESTÁLTICApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Marísia Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisas sugerem que a ingestão de psilocibina (substância presente nos cogumelos Psilocybe) e psicodélicos similares possibilitam um estado de consciência que podem levar a insights e à resolução de profundas questões existenciais e espirituais, durante ou mesmo após a experiência. Partindo da Gestalt-terapia, que entende o homem enquanto ser-no-mundo, ser que vive em e na relação com o campo, o uso de cogumelos “mágicos” pode ser entendido como uma forma de resistência frente ao Outro Social – assumindo função e sentido a partir de sua relação – ajustando-se criativamente frente aos desafios de estar no mundo. O presente trabalho teve por finalidade compreender a experiência dos sujeitos que fazem uso de cogumelos “mágicos” em contextos não ritualísticos e observar os impactos das experiências com a psilocibina na saúde e na vida do sujeito, observando se há mudanças de hábitos e perspectivas que possibilitam a este se rever como ser-no-mundo. A pesquisa foi constituída pelos seguintes eixos: 1) Uso do “Questionário sobre uso de substâncias psicoativas” visando apreender o conhecimento da população do Brasil sobre os cogumelos “mágicos” e construir um perfil epidemiológico do uso dos psicodélicos mais conhecidos (MDMA, LSD, Ayahuasca e cogumelos “mágicos”). 2) Estudo qualitativo gestaltático, a partir da análise de narrativas, visando observar os sentidos de uso de cogumelos “mágicos” e a influência dessas experiências na vida dos indivíduos entrevistados. O método fenomenológico permitiu acessar a experiência vivenciada pelos sujeitos a partir de suas próprias palavras, facilitando a elaboração de sentido para os narradores. O trabalho identificou grande número de pessoas que fazem uso da droga, além de permitir a reflexão sobre as experiências. Diante das narrativas dos colaboradores, podemos concluir que usar drogas, para eles, não é uma singela questão de infringir normas, ou ser influenciado por algo ou alguém ou apenas ter um comportamento desviante. Para alguns, assumiu valor terapêutico. Para outros, cumpre bem a função de sair da rotina e experienciar algo diferente (consumo hedonista). O cogumelo “mágico” agiu intensificando aquilo que era próprio de cada um, possibilitando uma awareness que permitiu que as realidades significativas ficassem aparentes ao campo perceptivo. As possibilidades emergiram do campo de acordo com a disponibilidade e abertura do self. No geral, reforçamos o caráter único de cada relação e dos fatores motivadores para início e continuidade do uso. A baixa produção de trabalhos científicos na área envolvendo os referenciais teóricos citados foi um dos elementos dificultadores. Reforçamos a necessidade de um aprofundamento no estudo fenomenológico dos psicodélicos e na construção de um diálogo entre a Gestalt-terapia e os psicodélicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR