https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18064
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SILVA, ÂNGELA MARIA CAVALCANTI | - |
dc.creator | SOUZA, MÔNICA AUGUSTA DE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The study addresses the rights of elderly in poverty in Brazil, with a focus on social protection, decent housing and conditions of social isolation in the context of the new Coronavirus - COVID-19 pandemic. The interest in the subject arose through observations in the internship field at the Reference Center for Social Assistance (CRAS) in Cruz das Armas and at Residencial Cidade Madura, in Mangabeira, acquired in João Pessoa. It aims to reflect on the elderly person's right of access to decent housing and the role of the State in enforcing that right. It also aims to conceptualize central categories: poverty as an expression of the “social issue”, old age and aging, decent housing and social isolation; present the legal framework of the Assistance Policy for elderly person and identify public housing policies for these people. The approach is qualitative with descriptive and documentary bibliographic research based on the dialectical historical materialism method. A review of the literature of several authors was carried out, with readings of scientific articles, books, theses, dissertations in searches of websites on internet. Decent housing, that is necessary to meet the recommendations of social isolation and health care, is complex for many poor people due to the precarious conditions in which they live, despite the guarantee of social rights in Brazilian legislation, Federal Constitution of 1988, National Policy for the Elderly and Statute of the Elderly. Social Work and the social worker become essential in making public policies feasible for the elderly at this time of pandemic. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Velhice; Direitos da Pessoa Idosa; Moradia Digna; Isolamento Social; Pandemia-COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Old age; Rights of Elderly; Decent housing; Social isolation; PandemiaCOVID-19. | pt_BR |
dc.title | A PESSOA IDOSA EM SITUAÇÃO DE POBREZA NO CONTEXTO DA PANDEMIA – COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Marlene de Melo Barboza | - |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo aborda os direitos da pessoa idosa em situação de pobreza no Brasil, com enfoque na proteção social, na moradia digna e nas condições de isolamento social no contexto da pandemia do novo Coronavírus – COVID-19. O interesse pela temática surgiu através de observações no campo de estágio no Centro de Referência da Assistência Social (CRAS) de Cruz das Armas e no Residencial Cidade Madura, em Mangabeira, localizados em João Pessoa. Tem como objetivos refletir sobre o direito de acesso da pessoa idosa à uma moradia digna e o papel do Estado na efetivação desse direito, conceituando categorias centrais: pobreza como expressão da “questão social”, velhice e envelhecimento, moradia digna e isolamento social; apresentar o marco legal da Política de Assistência para a pessoa idosa e identificar políticas públicas habitacionais para essas pessoas. A abordagem é qualitativa com pesquisa bibliográfica do tipo descritiva e documental fundamentando-se no método materialismo histórico dialético. Foi realizada uma revisão da literatura de diversos autores, com leituras de artigos científicos, livros, teses, dissertações, em pesquisas de sites na internet. A moradia digna, necessária para atender às recomendações de isolamento social e cuidados com a saúde, é algo complexo para muitas pessoas idosas carentes devido às condições precárias em que vivem, apesar da legislação brasileira, Constituição Federal de 1988, Política Nacional do Idoso e Estatuto do Idoso, garantir direitos sociais a essas pessoas. O Serviço Social e o assistente social se tornam imprescindíveis na viabilização das políticas públicas para a pessoa idosa neste momento de pandemia. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |