Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Monalisa Porto-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-18-
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the problematic issues of identity construction of rural schools and the factors that can foment or discourage this construction. The identity of schools and their alignment with the local community, a proclaimed principle, historically, of Rural Social Movements, and, recently, of the National Articulation for Rural Education, of 1998, gains force in the State arena through the promulgation of directives set in the first decade of the 2000s. Nonetheless, the gulf between the school and its subjects does not disappear with the power of these decrees. In addition, the problem of formal education of rural populations suffers from the overdue need for attention in the form of public policies and is treated differently than with regard to urban education. The struggle for quality public education, which is not a struggle isolated to Rural Social Movements, but is a demand that runs through the entire 20th century in Brazil and is concerned with, firstly, urban schooling, promoted Fulltime Education as the way to raise the rates of education of the population and to improve the quality of teaching. Aiming to attend to this historical demand, the State, through Federal agencies, created the Mais Education Program, with the objective of inducing the implementation of Fulltime Education in urban Brazilian public schools. This Program, which began in 2008 and was established in the rural schools later in 2013, sought to reduce the disparities in quality between the urban and rural schools, and gradually increase the quality of education in rural areas. However, the implementation of the Mais Education Program in the rural schools made outlining and strengthening the school identity, and the formative elements to be considered, even more complex. Faced with these problems, we investigate: what are the impacts of the implementation of Fulltime Education, with activities of the Mais Education Program, in the construction of the Rural Schools’identity? To answer this research question, we endeavor, as a general objective, to analyze the impacts of the implementation of Fulltime Education, with activities in the Mais Education Program, in the construction of the Rural Schools’identity. Specific objectives include, primarily: to identify how the professionals located in the countryside in the town of Ipanguaçu, RN, recognize themselves and what awareness they demonstrate in relation to the specificity of education and rural schools; to verify what characteristics of the and to analyze how the educational elements of the Fulltime Education promoted by the Mais Education Program are incorporated in the dynamic of the schools located in the rural municipality of Ipanguaçu-RN; and to analyze how the educational elements of the Fulltime Education promoted by the activities of the Mais Education Program impact the identity of the rural school. From the research question and the objectives, the bibliographic references allow us to construct three central arguments that guide the study and serve as a basis for the construction of the thesis: 1st) Popular Education as a basis for reflection/action of reconstruction of the identity of the Rural School; 2nd) Fulltime Education promoted by the Mais Education Program assumes a contradictory character as an element instituted and instituting in the scholastic institution; and 3rd) the identity of the Rural School does not consider assuming the elements of identity of the acting community in the educational process, in the case of this study, of the rural community. Our theoretical reference is based on the perspective of Popular Education and its viability to construct alternatives to the colonialism experienced in Latin America, and specifically within rural populations. To carry out this study, we follow the exploratory typology and Participant Research, with a qualitative approach, constructing collectively the procedures and instruments of production of the references of analysis, through the approximation of the systemization of experiences and using the triangulation for the categorization and descriptive analysis of the references. We find a scenario of possibilities of reconstructing the identity of rural schools, through the contradiction of the Mais Education Program and its potential to incorporate elements of identity of the rural community, which are insurgent to the model of economic and mercantilist development imposed on the rural community.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Escola Popular do Campo
dc.subject: Educação integral
dc.subject: Programa Mais Educação
dc.subject: Decolonialidade
dc.subject: Tecnologias sociais
dc.subject: Agroecologia
dc.subject: School Rural Education
dc.subject: Full-time education
dc.subject: Mais Education Program
dc.subject: Decoloniality
dc.subject: Social technologies
dc.subject: Agroecology
dc.title: O Programa Mais Educação e o fortalecimento da identidade da Escola Popular do Campo
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Severino Bezerra da-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo se insere na problemática de construção da identidade da escola do campo e dos fatores que podem potencializar ou distanciar essa construção. A identidade da escola e a sua sintonia com a comunidade local, princípio proclamado, historicamente, pelos Movimentos Sociais do Campo e, recentemente, pela Articulação Nacional Por Uma Educação do Campo, de 1998, ganha força no âmbito estatal através da promulgação de documentos orientadores na primeira década de 2000, porém a distancia entre escola e seus sujeitos não desaparece por força de decretos. Além disso, a problemática da escolarização das populações do campo padece pela tardia atenção de políticas públicas e por um tratamento desigual em relação a escolarização da cidade. A luta pela qualidade da escolarização pública, que não foi uma luta isolada dos Movimentos Sociais do Campo, mas uma reivindicação que acompanha todo o século XX no Brasil e preocupada, a princípio, com a escolarização urbana, pleiteou a Educação Integral como saída para elevação dos índices de escolaridade da população e melhoria da qualidade do ensino. Visando atender essa reivindicação histórica, o Estado, na esfera federal, cria o Programa Mais Educação, com intuito de induzir a implantação da Educação Integral e de Tempo Integral nas escolas públicas brasileiras na cidade, iniciado em 2008, sendo implantado nas escolas do campo somente em 2013, buscando diminuir as discrepâncias entre campo e cidade e aumento gradativo da qualidade da escolarização da área rural. Porém, a implantação do Programa Mais Educação nas escolas do campo torna ainda mais complexa a delimitação e fortalecimento da identidade da escola e dos elementos formativos a serem considerados. Mediante tal problemática, investigamos quais impactos da implantação da Educação em Tempo Integral, com ações do Programa Mais Educação, para a construção de uma identidade de Escola do Campo? Para responder a questão de pesquisa, traçamos como objetivo analisar os impactos da implantação da Educação em Tempo Integral, com ações do Programa Mais Educação, para a construção de uma identidade de Escola do Campo. Como objetivos específicos elegemos, prioritariamente: identificar como os profissionais das escolas localizadas no campo, no município de Ipanguaçu RN, se reconhecem e que consciência demonstram em relação a especificidade da educação e da escola do campo; verificar que características a Educação Integral proposta pelo Programa Mais Educação incorpora na dinâmica das escolas localizadas no campo do município de Ipanguaçu-RN; e analisar como os elementos formativos da Educação Integral promovida pelas atividades do Programa Mais Educação impactam na identidade da escola do campo. A partir da questão de pesquisa e dos objetivos, o referencial bibliográfico nos possibilitou a construção de três argumentos centrais que guiaram o estudo e serviram de base para a construção da tese: 1o) a Educação Popular como fundamento da reflexão/ação de reconstrução da identidade da Escola do Campo; 2o) A Educação Integral promovida pelo Programa Mais Educação assume caráter contraditório, como elemento instituído e instituinte na instituição escolar; e 3o) a identidade da Escola do Campo necessita da assunção dos elementos identitários da comunidade agente do processo educativo, no caso do estudo, da comunidade camponesa. Nosso referencial teórico se fundamentou na perspectiva da Educação Popular e sua viabilidade para construir alternativas a colonialidade vivida na América Latina, e em específico, pelas populações campesinas. Para a concretização do estudo, seguimos a tipologia exploratória e Pesquisa Participante, com abordagem qualitativa, construindo coletivamente os procedimentos e instrumentos de produção dos referenciais de análise, pela aproximação da sistematização de experiências e usando a triangulação para categorização e análise descritiva dos referenciais. Encontramos um cenário de possibilidades de reconstrução da identidade das escolas do campo, pela contradição da constituição do Programa Mais Educação e sua potencialidade ao incorporar elementos da identidade da comunidade campesina, que são insurgentes ao modelo de desenvolvimento econômico e mercantilista imposto ao campesinato.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR