Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Luana Ranielle Ferreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The National Student Assistance Program (PNAES), instituted by Decree number 7,234/2010 that predicts among other objectives to democratize the conditions for the permanence of young people in federal public higher education, (PNAES) has also made it possible for Brazilian students with disabilities in public higher education to receive assistance. In this context, this research is placed in the field of studies related to Inclusive Education, in order to consider that access is related to the conditions of permanence guaranteed through resources and practices for the effectiveness of public inclusion policies. Through this investigative procedure, our main objective was to analyze the importance of the supporters' actions for the permanence of students with disabilities at the Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). It is a qualitative research in which the theoretical framework is based on discussions about inclusion and permanence in Higher Education. Thus, we have many sources from several authors such as Aranha (1995), Dantas (2014, 2019), Corrêa (2010), Dias Sobrinho (2010), Sassaki (2003, 2010), Skliar (2006), Veiga-Neto (2001a, 2001b), among others. In addition, the normative basis is presented at a national level and specifically at UFPB, such as laws, decrees, resolutions, plans and other legal mechanisms relevant to the object of study. The production of data was carried out through semi-structured interviews applied to the research subjects: supported students and supporters of Campus I of UFPB. In analysis of the interviews, it uses the Content Analysis Technique proposed by Bardin (2011), which provides for three fundamental phases: 1) preanalysis; 2) exploration of the material and 3) treatment of the results - inference and interpretation. The analysis showed the need for training for inclusion, which is fundamental for overcoming challenges and solving difficulties presented, especially in the first experiences related to support. We have also identified that such training should cover not only supporters or teachers, but the University community as a whole, considering that inclusion is a collective responsibility.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação Superior
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Permanência
dc.subject: Higher Education
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject: Permanence
dc.title: Entre chegar e permanecer: a importância dos apoiadores de alunos com deficiência na Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira , Mariana Lins de-
dc.description.resumo: O Programa Nacional de Assistência Estudantil (PNAES), instituído pelo Decreto nº 7.234/2010, que prevê dentre outros objetivos, democratizar as condições de permanência dos jovens na Educação Superior pública federal, possibilitou, também, ações de assistência estudantil para favorecer a permanência de alunos com deficiência na educação superior pública brasileira. Diante desse contexto, a presente pesquisa se insere no campo de estudos relacionados à Educação Inclusiva, tendo em vista considerar que, o acesso está relacionado com as condições de permanência que são garantidas por meio de recursos e práticas para a efetivação das políticas públicas de inclusão. Por meio deste transcurso investigativo, nosso objetivo principal foi analisar a importância das ações dos apoiadores para permanência de alunos com deficiência na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, na qual o referencial teórico está fundamentado em discussões sobre inclusão e permanência na Educação Superior. Para tanto, recorreremos a trabalhos de autores como Aranha (1995), Dantas (2014, 2019), Corrêa (2010), Dias Sobrinho (2010), Sassaki (2003, 2010), Skliar (2006), Veiga-Neto (2001a, 2001b), entre outros. É apresentada, além disso, a base normativa em âmbito nacional e, especificamente, na UFPB, como por exemplo, leis, decretos, resoluções, planos e demais instrumentos legais pertinentes ao objeto de estudo. A geração de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, aplicadas aos sujeitos da pesquisa: alunos apoiados e apoiadores do Campus I da UFPB. Para a análise das entrevistas, utilizamos a Técnica de Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2011), que prevê três fases fundamentais: 1) pré-análise; 2) exploração do material e 3) tratamento dos resultados - a inferência e a interpretação. A análise evidenciou a necessidade de formação para inclusão, fundamental para superação de desafios e solução de dificuldades apresentadas, especialmente, nas primeiras experiências relacionadas ao apoio. Identificamos também, que tal formação deve abranger não apenas apoiadores ou professores, mas a comunidade universitária como um todo, tendo em vista que a inclusão é uma responsabilidade coletiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR