Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Quaresma, Igor do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: The National Policy for Solid Waste (PNRS) classifies such items according to their origin into eleven categories and among them there are those originated from commercial establishments. Among commercial establishments there are the hotels, composing the tourism industry, a sector in a steady development, contributing for the world gross product. The hotels ares are recognised as large waste generators. The aim of this research was to analyse the reduction of the amount of solid waste generated in a hotel, to be disposed of in a sanitary landfill, resulting from the following measures: selective collection, composting and vermicomposting. The characterisation and quantification of the solid waste generated by the hotel was carried out, which enabled the calculation of its per capita generation rate and the application of minimising strategies. The results showed that during seven months, the hotel generated approximately 227.62 kg/day of solid waste, with a per capita generation rate of 1.343 kg/person.day. The generated waste was constituted by organic waste (76.12%), refuse (14.89%) and dry recyclable waste (9.05%). Therefore, the hotel in consideration shows a potential of 85% for waste recycling, via selective collection and composting and/or vermicomposting. The selective collection for the recycling of dry waste was capable of giving destination to 100% of the generated waste to the waste pickers' co-operative, at a rate of 20.60 kg/day. This result is in compliance with the National Policy of Solid Waste, by destining the solid waste generated in the business in an environmentally adequate way. The vermicomposting unit managed to give an environmentally adequate destination to up to 2.2% of the organic waste which was generated in the establishment, at a rate of 3.44 kg/day. The decentralised composting was capable of giving destination 17.15% of the organic waste generated by the hotel in an environmentally adequate way, at a rate of 33.31 kg/day. Therefore, with the adoption of these strategies of minimisation, the hotel could avoid sending up to 19.35% of its organic waste to the sanitary landfill of the city of João Pessoa. Therefore, the minimisation strategies managed to give environmentally adequate destination to the organic waste which was generated in the hotel, complying with the National Policy of Solid Waste. The strategies applied here can have a positive impact in the reduction of solid waste which is disposed of in the sanitary landfill of the city of João Pessoa, as the per capita generation rate could be reduced by more than 85%, dropping from 1.343 to 0.199 kg/person.day in case the totality of the organic waste is processed through composting and/or vermicomposting.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Compostagem
dc.subject: Vermicompostagem
dc.subject: Coleta seletiva
dc.subject: Indústria hoteleira
dc.subject: Solid waste
dc.subject: Composting
dc.subject: Vermicomposting
dc.subject: Selective collection
dc.subject: Hotel industry
dc.title: Resíduos sólidos gerados em um hotel: estratégias de redução do montante a ser destinado ao aterro sanitário
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Athayde Júnior, Gilson Barbosa-
dc.description.resumo: A Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) classifica tais itens, quanto sua origem, em onze categorias e, dentre elas, estão os provenientes de estabelecimentos comerciais. Entre esses estabelecimentos, tem-se os hotéis, que fazem parte da indústria do turismo, um setor em constante evolução e que contribui diretamente para o Produto Interno Bruto mundial. Concomitantemente, estes estabelecimentos são reconhecidos como grandes geradores de resíduos sólidos. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a redução da quantidade de resíduos sólidos gerados em um hotel, a serem dispostos em aterro sanitário, decorrente da implantação das seguintes medidas: coleta seletiva, compostagem e vermicompostagem. Foi realizada a caracterização e quantificação dos resíduos sólidos gerados pelo hotel, possibilitando o cálculo de sua taxa de geração per capita e fundamentando a aplicação de estratégias de minimização. Os resultados mostraram que, durante sete meses, o hotel gerou aproximadamente 227,62 kg/dia de resíduos sólidos, com uma taxa de geração per capita de 1,343 kg/pessoa.dia. Os resíduos gerados eram constituídos de orgânicos (76,12%), rejeitos (14,83%) e resíduos recicláveis – secos (9,05%). Assim, o hotel analisado possui um potencial para reciclagem de 85%, seja por meio de coleta seletiva e compostagem e/ou vermicompostagem. A coleta seletiva para a reciclagem de resíduos secos foi capaz de destinar 100% dos resíduos gerados à cooperativa de catadores, a uma taxa de 20,60 kg/dia. Esse resultado atende à Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, destinando de forma ambientalmente adequada os resíduos secos gerados no empreendimento. A unidade de vermicompostagem conseguiu dar destinação ambientalmente adequada para até 2,2% dos resíduos orgânicos gerados no estabelecimento, a uma taxa de 3,44 kg/dia. A compostagem descentralizada foi capaz de destinar de forma ambientalmente adequada 17,15% dos resíduos orgânicos gerados pelo hotel, a uma taxa de 33,31 kg/dia. Logo, com a adoção dessas estratégias de minimização, o hotel pode evitar o envio de até 19,35% de resíduos orgânicos para o aterro sanitário da cidade de João Pessoa. Assim, as estratégias de minimização conseguiram dar destinação ambientalmente adequada para os resíduos orgânicos gerados no hotel, atendendo a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. As estratégias aqui aplicadas podem apresentar impacto positivo na redução de resíduos sólidos a serem destinados ao aterro sanitário da cidade de João Pessoa, uma vez que a taxa de geração per capita pode ser reduzida em mais de 85%, passando de 1,343 para 0,199 kg/pessoa.dia, caso a totalidade dos resíduos orgânicos seja processada através da compostagem e/ou vermicompostagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR