Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marinho, José Eric da Paixão-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-03-
dc.description.abstract: The discussion about the existence of a Portuguese language from Brazil is not recent. With regard to Brazilian grammar, Cavaliere (2014) and Coelho et al. (2014) point to the appearance of the first syntactic data of Brazilian Portuguese in grammars produced in the so-called “scientific” period, between 1880 and 1920. Grammars of this period, such as Júlio Ribeiro (1881), João Ribeiro (1887), Pacheco & Lameira (1887) and Carneiro Ribeiro (1890), motivated by political, social and linguistic factors, already pointed to the existence of the particularities of the language of Brazilians in their works. After performing a mapping of grammars produced in the nineteenth century, and verifying through a pre-analytic process that, in fact, the first significant appearances of syntactic data from Brazilian Portuguese occur in grammars produced from 1881,we aim in this dissertation to investigate the treatment given to the syntactic specificities of Brazilian Portuguese in grammars of the scientific period (1880 to 1920). We took as research object for this study the following grammars: Ribeiro (1881), Pacheco & Lameira (1887), Ribeiro (1887; 1887 [1889]), Alves (1897), Pereira (1907), Gomes (1913 [1887]), Maciel (1914 [1890]), e Carneiro Ribeiro (1915 [1890]). To achieve this goal, the theoretical-methodological framework of the Historiography of Linguistics will be used, based on the studies of Koerner (1996; 2014; 2016), Swiggers (2010; 2013), Altman (2004) and Batista (2013), along with the secondary sources (VIEIRA, 2018; BORGES NETO, 2018; POLACHINI, 2018; among others), in the reconstruction and discussion of the opinion climate of the time and its possible influences on the treatment given to the syntactical specificities of Brazilian Portuguese in grammars selected for parsing. The results show that, despite a growing rhetoric in favor of language evolutionary processes and a greater appearance of the specificities of Brazilian Portuguese in the selected sources, the syntactic treatment given to such specificities is mostly prohibitive and from a perspective of inferiority to the prescribed and idealized Lusitanian norm.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Português do Brasil
dc.subject: Sintaxe
dc.subject: Gramáticas
dc.subject: Brazilian Portuguese
dc.subject: Syntax
dc.subject: Grammars
dc.title: Considerações sobre a sintaxe do português do Brasil em gramáticas do período científico (1880-1920): uma abordagem historiográfica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Francisco Eduardo-
dc.description.resumo: A discussão sobre a existência de uma língua portuguesa do Brasil não é algo recente. No que diz respeito à gramaticografia brasileira, Cavaliere (2014) e Coelho et al. (2014) apontam para a aparição dos primeiros dados sintáticos do português do Brasil nas gramáticas produzidas no período dito “científico”, entre 1880 e 1920. Gramáticos deste período, como Júlio Ribeiro (1881), João Ribeiro (1887), Pacheco & Lameira (1887) e Carneiro Ribeiro (1890), motivados por fatores políticos, sociais e linguísticos, já assinalavam a existência das particularidades da língua dos brasileiros em suas obras. Após realizar um mapeamento das gramáticas produzidas no século XIX e verificar, através de um processo pré-analítico, que, de fato, as primeiras aparições significativas de dados sintáticos do português do Brasil ocorrem nas gramáticas produzidas a partir de 1881, almejamos, nesta dissertação de mestrado, investigar o tratamento dado às especificidades sintáticas do português do Brasil em gramáticas do período dito científico (1880 a 1920). Tomamos como fontes da pesquisa as seguintes gramáticas: Ribeiro (1881), Pacheco & Lameira (1887), Ribeiro (1887; 1887 [1889]), Alves (1897), Pereira (1907), Gomes (1913 [1887]), Maciel (1914 [1890]), e Carneiro Ribeiro (1915 [1890]). Para alcançar tal objetivo, será utilizado o arcabouço teórico-metodológico da Historiografia da Linguística, com base nos textos de Koerner (1996; 2014; 2016), Swiggers (2010; 2013), Altman (2004) e Batista (2013), que nos auxiliarão, juntamente às fontes secundárias (VIEIRA, 2018; BORGES NETO, 2018; POLACHINI, 2018; entre outros), na reconstrução e discussão do clima de opinião da época e suas possíveis influências no tratamento dado às especificidades sintáticas do português do Brasil nas gramáticas selecionadas para análise. Os resultados mostram que, apesar de uma crescente retórica em favor dos processos evolutivos da língua e uma maior aparição das especificidades do português do Brasil nas fontes selecionadas, o tratamento sintático dado a tais especificidades, em sua maioria, se configura de modo proibitivo e a partir de uma perspectiva de inferioridade à norma lusitana, prescrita e idealizada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR