https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18225Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jerusalinsky, Leandro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-01-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Coimbra-Filho titi monkey, Callicebus coimbrai, was the last primate described in the Atlantic Forest, inhabiting Sergipe and the northern coast of Bahia. The limits of geographic distribution, especially in the west, were not well known, making it difficult to estimate the extent of occurrence of the species and to guide management strategies. The region occupied by C. coimbrai has had successive economic cycles since the 16th century, resulting in severe habitat loss and fragmentation. Thus, C. coimbrai was considered at risk of extinction immediately after its discovery, but there were no detailed estimates of remaining populations, extent of the area occupied by the species, characterization of threats, ecological requirements or population viability. The general objective of the present work was to investigate the geographic distribution and the conservation status of C. coimbrai, aiming to support management strategies for the conservation of the species. The specific objectives were: 1) to identify the remaining populations of C. coimbrai and the ecological and geographic factors that determine their presence or absence, and distribution limits in relation to C. barbarabrownae; 2) to analyze the potential distribution of C. coimbrai and its biogeographic relationships with the other species of the Personatus group, with emphasis on the limits with C. barbarabrownae; 3) to diagnose the conservation status of C. coimbrai populations, estimating their extent of occurrence, occupation area and remaining population, and characterizing the main threats to their populations; and 4) to evaluate the population viability of C. coimbrai with projections for the current scenario and under different management alternatives. To collect data on populations of C. coimbrai, an active search was carried out on forest fragments, besides interviews with local residents, in the Atlantic Forest and transition zones with the Caatinga between the Paraguaçu River and the São Francisco River, covering 50,000 km2 throughout the State of Sergipe and northern coast of Bahia. For potential distribution modeling with the software Maxent, all occurrence records available for the species of the Personatus de Callicebus group were used. Population Viability Analyzes (PVA) were performed using the software Vortex. It was estimated that about 4,500 individuals of C. coimbrai remain, spread over 125 forest fragments summing 22,500 ha, within an extension of occurrence of approximately 30,000 km², with the western limit being an ecological barrier constituted by the transition between the Atlantic Forest and the Caatinga. The results corroborate habitat loss and fragmentation as main threats to the species, which also suffers impacts from hunting, harvesting, predation by domestic animals and overruns. PVAs indicate that only populations with 100 individuals or more have a probability of survival above 95% in 100 years, with at least 200 individuals required to maintain an average genetic diversity of at least 90% for the same period. The continuous population decline due to habitat fragmentation and other threats tends to reach practically irreversible levels, from which it becomes progressively more difficult and complex to guarantee the viability of the species' populations. Due to the situation of these populations and the high risk of extinction of the species, comprehensive and transdisciplinary strategic actions are essential and urgent to reverse this situation and ensure the survival of C. coimbrai, such as the protection of the main areas of occurrence, promotion of the connectivity of habitats and, eventually, intensive metapopulation management. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espécie ameaçada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biogeografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Status de conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distribuição potencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise de viabilidade populacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Threatened speces | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biogeography | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservation status | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potential distribution | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Population viability analysis | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Distribuição geográfica e conservação de Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999 (Primates – Pithaeciidae) na Mata Atlântica do nordeste do Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferrari, Stephen Francis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O guigó-de-Coimbra-Filho, Callicebus coimbrai, foi o último primata descrito na Mata Atlântica, habitando Sergipe e litoral norte da Bahia. Os limites de distribuição geográfica, principalmente a oeste, não eram bem conhecidos, dificultando estimar a extensão de ocorrência da espécie e orientar estratégias de manejo. A região ocupada por C. coimbrai teve sucessivos ciclos econômicos desde o século XVI, resultando em severa perda e fragmentação de hábitats. Assim, C. coimbrai foi considerado em risco de extinção imediatamente após sua descoberta, mas não havia estimativas detalhadas sobre populações remanescentes, extensão da área ocupada pela espécie, caracterização de ameaças, requisitos ecológicos ou viabilidade populacional. O objetivo geral do presente trabalho foi investigar a distribuição geográfica e o estado de conservação de C. coimbrai, visando subsidiar estratégias de manejo para a conservação da espécie. Os objetivos específicos foram: 1) identificar as populações remanescentes de C. coimbrai e os fatores ecológicos e geográficos que determinam sua presença ou ausência, e limites de distribuição com relação a C. barbarabrownae; 2) analisar a distribuição potencial de C. coimbrai e suas relações biogeográficas com as demais espécies do grupo Personatus, com ênfase nos limites com C. barbarabrownae; 3) diagnosticar o estado de conservação das populações de C. coimbrai, estimando sua extensão de ocorrência, área de ocupação e população remanescente, e caracterizando as principais ameaças às suas populações; e 4) avaliar a viabilidade populacional de C. coimbrai com projeções para o cenário atual e sob distintas alternativas de manejo. Para o levantamento de dados sobre populações de C. coimbrai foi realizada busca ativa em fragmentos florestais e entrevistas com moradores locais, na Mata Atlântica e zonas de transição com a Caatinga entre o rio Paraguaçu e o rio São Francisco, cobrindo 50.000km2 em todo o Estado de Sergipe e litoral norte da Bahia. Para as modelagens de distribuição potencial com o software Maxent foram utilizados todos os registros de ocorrência disponíveis para as espécies do grupo Personatus de Callicebus. As Análises de Viabilidade Populacional (AVP) foram realizadas com o software Vortex. Estimou-se que restem cerca de 4.500 indivíduos de C. coimbrai, espalhados em 125 fragmentos florestais que somam 22.500 ha, dentro de uma extensão de ocorrência com aproximadamente 30.000 km², sendo o limite oeste uma barreira ecológica constituída pela transição entre Mata Atlântica e Caatinga. Os resultados corroboram que a perda e a fragmentação de hábitats como principais ameaças à espécie, que também sofre impactos de caça, apanha, predação por animais domésticos e atropelamento. As AVPs indicam que apenas populações com 100 indivíduos ou mais tenham probabilidade de sobrevivência acima de 95% em 100 anos, sendo necessários pelo menos 200 indivíduos para manter uma diversidade genética média de, ao menos, 90% pelo mesmo período. O contínuo declínio populacional em decorrência da fragmentação de habitats e demais ameaças tende a atingir patamares praticamente irreversíveis, a partir dos quais torna-se progressivamente mais difícil e complexo garantir a viabilidade das populações da espécie. Devido à situação dessas populações e ao elevado risco de extinção da espécie, são imprescindíveis e urgentes ações estratégicas abrangentes e transdisciplinares para reverter essa situação e assegurar a sobrevivência de C. coimbrai, tais como a proteção das principais áreas de ocorrência, promoção da conectividade de habitats e, eventualmente, manejo metapopulacional intensivo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zoologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | pt_BR |