Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Renan Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-17-
dc.description.abstract: Anthropoentomophagy is the human practice of feeding on insects and their products and currently as well accepted as rejected, depending on the region of the planet. The objective of this research was to analyze the perceptions and experiences of high school students about the use of insects in food. Anthropoentomophagy has been suggested by the UN as an option to solve world hunger, as it requires few resources and time of production. Analyzing the perceptions and experiences of students at this school was opportune because it covered students who live in urban and rural areas, thus allowing a greater reach of the research. The bibliography used consisted of printed and virtual material, this being research of quali- quantitative approach of exploratory and descriptive nature. 128 semi-structured questionnaires were collected and the answers were analyzed through descriptive statistical analysis, through percentage data, tables, and graphs. Almost all students knew anthropoentomophagy, and most already practiced it, with a predominance of tanajura as the most consumed insect, especially in farofa. Most of those who responded positively reported the taste as the main reason why they liked the insects, while most of those who responded negatively said they felt disgusted. Overall, most students reacted negatively to an alleged daily practice of the anthropoentomophagy. More than half revealed that they didn’t receive insects to eat from their parents. The culture of anthropoentomophagy is very rich and present in the city, although there’s a significant loss in the transmission of this behavior.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antropoentomofagia.
dc.subject: Cultura.
dc.subject: Insetos comestíveis.
dc.subject: Intergeracionalidade.
dc.title: Insetos na alimentação humana: percepção e experiências de alunos do ensino médio, Areia – PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Carlos Henrique de-
dc.description.resumo: Antropoentomofagia é a prática humana de se alimentar de insetos e seus produtos e é atualmente tanto bem aceita como rejeitada, dependendo da região do planeta. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi analisar as percepções e experiências de alunos de ensino médio acerca da utilização de insetos na alimentação. A antropoentomofagia foi sugerida pela ONU como uma opção para solucionar a fome no mundo, pois demanda pouco recurso e tempo na produção. Analisar as percepções e experiências dos alunos dessa escola se fez oportuno porque abrangeu alunos que residem nas zonas urbana e rural, permitindo um alcance maior do estudo. A bibliografia utilizada consistiu em material impresso e virtual, tratando-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem quali-quantitativa de cunho exploratório e descritivo. Foram coletados 128 questionários do tipo semiestruturado e as respostas foram examinadas mediante análise estatística descritiva, através de dados percentuais, tabelas e gráficos. Quase todos os alunos conheciam a antropoentomofagia e a maioria já havia praticado, com predominância da tanajura como inseto mais consumido, sobretudo em farofas. A maioria dos que reagiram positivamente relataram o sabor como principal razão de gostarem dos insetos, enquanto que, a maioria dos que reagiram negativamente afirmaram sentir nojo. Ao todo, a maioria dos alunos reagiu negativamente a uma suposta prática diária da antropoentomofagia. Mais da metade revelou não receber insetos para comer de seus familiares. A cultura da antropoentomofagia é muito rica e presente no município, apesar de se verificar uma perda significativa na transmissão desse comportamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR