Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Gessica Mayara de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Considering the curricular policies centrality in the current context, this research brings up the High School Curriculum Reform (Law number 13.415/2017) as the central theme. The problematic comes up from the results of a monograph (SOUZA, 2017) in which the relation between the public and the private sectors towards the development of the Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) was investigated. During our studies, we faced the procedure related to the provisional measure, which was numbered 746/2016, then the Law number 13.415/2017 and at last the BNCC which was getting some changes in terms of the High School in 2018 while Michel Temer was president of Brazil (2016-2018). Such events were fundamental for us to notice the need in detail our studies on the current changes in the curriculum of the Brazilian High School. After mapping researches on this field of knowledge, in which results reveal a lack of dissertations about the theme, we emphasize that it is necessary to go deep on it. That said, this work aims at identify which projects for student education unfold through curriculum conceptions presented along the three versions of the BNCC which guides the high school curriculum in Brazil. Based on such problematic, we decided that analyzing the curriculum policy of the BNCC towards identifying projects for the High School based on the curriculum conceptions is our general goal. Our analyses follow the conceptual matrices from studies by Arroyo (2011), Pereira (2013), Santos (2011); Kuenzer (1997; 2017); Macedo (2018); Lopes (2019); Apple (2001;2003); Oliveira (2013), among other authors whose researches are brought up close in this work. Methodologically, our research is based on Gonsalves (2003), Richardson (2017), Santos (2008) and Cellard (2008) studies; which characterize it as bibliographical and qualitative, considering we aim at achieving the objectives proposed in this Master’s thesis through a documental study. Therefore, we took Stephen Ball’s cycle of policies and his contributors (1987;1992;1994) as the beginning point of our investigation. Moreover, we analyzed the global context through the context of influence that reverberates in the current high school curriculum policies, just as the local context, and the context of textual production that were fundamental to our analysis. Curricula are taken as a category in this work. For that reason, we highlight that we do not have the intention of capturing a truth about the theme which is the bases for this research, but we try to present possibilities and directions for us to reflect on the Brazilian curricula policies, especially the ones related to the high school education through our own reflections, problematizations and analysis.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Políticas curriculares
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Reforma
dc.subject: Base Nacional Comum Curricular
dc.subject: Curriculum policies
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Reform
dc.title: A política curricular da BNCC e o ensino médio: currículo e contexto
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Maria Zuleide da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a centralidade das políticas curriculares no contexto atual, a presente pesquisa de Mestrado tem como tema a atual reforma do currículo do Ensino Médio (Lei nº 13.415/2017). A problemática se deu em torno dos resultados de um trabalho de conclusão de curso (SOUZA, 2017), no qual investigamos a relação entre os setores público e privado na construção do documento da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC). Durante o estudo, deparamo-nos com o trâmite da Medida Provisória nº 746/2016 e, posteriormente, com a Lei nº 13.415/2017 e com a BNCC para a reforma do currículo do Ensino Médio no ano de 2018 durante o governo de Michel Temer (2016-2018). Tais acontecimentos nos levaram a sentir a necessidade de aprofundar nossos estudos acerca das atuais mudanças no currículo do Ensino Médio. Após um mapeamento a despeito das pesquisas na área, em que os resultados nos revelaram uma carência de dissertações sobre a temática, reafirmamos que era imperativo nos aprofundarmos no tema. Em vista disso, buscamos, neste trabalho, identificar quais projetos de formação discente se desdobram através das concepções de currículo presentes nas três versões elaboradas da BNCC para o Ensino Médio. Com base nessa problemática, elegemos como objetivo geral analisar a política curricular da BNCC intencionando identificar os projetos de formação para o Ensino Médio em disputa com base nas concepções de currículo assumidas. Nossas análises seguem as matrizes conceituais dos estudos de Arroyo (2011), Pereira (2013), Santos (2011); Kuenzer (1997; 2017); Macedo (2018); Lopes (2019); Apple (2001;2003); Oliveira (2013), entre outros autores de cujas pesquisas nos aproximamos neste trabalho. Metodologicamente, nossa pesquisa está ancorada nos estudos de Gonsalves (2003), Richardson (2017), Santos (2008) e Cellard (2008), os quais a caracterizam como bibliográfica e qualitativa, buscando através de um estudo documental alcançar os objetivos propostos nesta dissertação. Portanto, realizamos uma investigação a partir do ciclo de políticas de Stephen Ball e seus colaboradores (1987;1992;1994). Desta feita, analisamos a partir do contexto de influência, o contexto global que se reverbera nas atuais políticas curriculares para o Ensino Médio, assim como o contexto local, e o contexto de produção de texto que nos permitiu analisar as três versões da BNCC para o Ensino Médio a partir da categoria: currículo. Dessa forma, ressaltamos que nesta pesquisa não intencionamos capturar a verdade sobre o tema pesquisado, mas, buscamos demonstrar através das nossas reflexões, problematizações e análises, possibilidades e direções para pensarmos as políticas curriculares no Brasil, em especial, as políticas para o Ensino Médio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR