Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leôncio, Alane Barreto de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-21-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Child health care, carried out since prenatal care, continues in childcare consultations, by monitoring child growth and development in Primary Care. At this level of care, it is possible to detect health problems early, with interventions carried out in a timely manner, reducing the risks of child morbidity and mortality. Therefore, the health care organization model that prioritizes the Family Health Strategy, tends to demonstrate improvement in the health conditions of the maternal and child population, especially of children under one year old, reflecting in the decrease in hospitalizations for diseases that, if treated properly and early, probably will not evolve to need for hospitalization. Objective: To analyze children's hospitalizations for conditions sensitive to care in Primary Health Care, in the State of Paraíba, and associated factors. Methodology: This is a descriptive, retrospective study, with secondary data from 311 medical records of children admitted to three reference pediatric hospital institutions in the State of Paraíba, from August 2017 to July 2018, using a quantitative approach. Data collection took place in March and April 2019, using an instrument containing a checklist to assist in the search for information. The statistical analyzes were processed in Software R, and analyzed using descriptive statistics, calculating the absolute and the relative frequency of the variables. In addition, some graphics were built on the Microsoft Office version 2010 spreadsheet. To verify the association between two variables, the chisquare test and Fisher's exact test were performed, considering a tolerable sample error of 5%. Logistic Regression was performed for data modeling. The data were presented by means of graphical representations and tables, and analyzed in the light of the relevant literature. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee, opinion number 3.159.523. Results: Respiratory and gastrointestinal diseases were considered the main causes of preventable hospitalizations of children under five years old in the state of Paraíba. Conclusion: The presence of hospitalizations for preventable conditions reflects possible failures in Primary Health Care, therefore, effective strategies are necessary to change the reality of care for children at this level of care.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Hospitalization
dc.subject: Child health
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.title: Internações de crianças por condições sensíveis à atenção primária à saúde
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reicher, Altamira Pereira da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O cuidado à saúde da criança, realizado desde o pré-natal, tem sua continuidade nas consultas de puericultura, por meio do acompanhamento do crescimento e desenvolvimento infantil, na Atenção Primária. Nesse nível de atenção, é possível detectar precocemente agravos à sua saúde, com intervenções realizadas em tempo hábil, reduzindo os riscos de morbimortalidade infantil. Portanto, o modelo de organização da atenção à saúde que prioriza a Estratégia Saúde da Família, tende a demonstrar melhoria nas condições de saúde da população materno-infantil, principalmente das crianças menores de um ano, refletindo na diminuição das hospitalizações por doenças que, se tratado adequadamente e de forma precoce, provavelmente não evoluirá para necessidade de hospitalização. Objetivo: Analisar as internações de crianças por condições sensíveis ao cuidado na Atenção Primária à Saúde, no Estado da Paraíba, e fatores associados. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, retrospectivo, com dados secundários de 311 prontuários de crianças internadas em três instituições hospitalares pediátricas de referência no Estado da Paraíba, no período de agosto de 2017 a julho de 2018, utilizando abordagem quantitativa. A coleta de dados ocorreu em março e abril de 2019, utilizando um instrumento contendo checklist para auxiliar na busca de informações. As análises estatísticas foram processadas no Software R, e analisados a partir de estatística descritiva, calculando a frequência absoluta e a relativa das variáveis. Além disso, alguns gráficos foram construídos na planilha do Microsoft Office versão 2010. Para averiguar associação entre duas variáveis foram realizados o teste qui-quadrado e o teste exato de Fisher, considerando um erro amostral tolerável de 5%. Foi realizada a Regressão Logística para modelagem de dados. Os dados foram apresentados por meio de representações gráficas e tabelas, e analisados à luz da literatura pertinente. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, parecer número 3.159.523. Resultados: As doenças respiratórias e gastrointestinais foram consideradas as principais causas de hospitalizações evitáveis de crianças menores de cinco anos no estado da Paraíba. Conclusão: A presença de hospitalizações por condições evitáveis refletem possíveis falhas na Atenção Primária à Saúde, portanto, estratégias efetivas são necessárias para mudar a realidade da atenção às crianças neste nível de atenção.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR