Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rolim, Janine dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: In view of the recent increase in the offer of the English Language subject in the first stage of basic education in Brazilian private schools, as well as the growing demand for qualified professionals for meeting the audience needs, this thesis is dedicated to investigating the representations of two English teachers about their teaching job in the context of Early Childhood Education. The present study is developed in the light of the qualitative-interpretative research paradigm, once our corpus of analysis constitutes itself as a product derived from individual understandings about collective experiences in real performance scenarios, the school. Therefore, in order to generate the data, a Focus Group was initially conducted with the two teachers-collaborators, and the researcher. During the Focus Group, the teachers answered, orally, to the questions in the semi-structured interview script, which contained questions related to our research desires. Then, their answers were transcribed from the oral texts transcription system from Conversation Analysis (MARCUSCHI, 1986). In relation to the analysis of the text/discourse (BRONCKART, 1999) of the teachers-collaborators, it is supported by the theoretical and methodological approach of Sociodiscursive Interactionism (BRONCKART, 1999, 2006, 2008, 2015; MACHADO; BRONCKART, 2009; BRONCKART, BULEA-BRONCKART, 2017), in which its main focus is on the study of language and its relationship with human development. Furthermore, we based the discussion of our data on the principles that cross the Labor Sciences, especially Ergonomics and Clinic of Activity (MACHADO, 2004, 2007; CLOT, 2007, 2010; SCHWARTZ, 2007; BUENO, 2009), as well as on the contributions presented by researchers in the area of contemporary Applied Linguistics (CAVALCANTI, 1998; RAJAGOPALAN, 2006; MOITA-LOPES, 2006, 2009, 2013, among others), field in which this thesis is inserted. The results achieved by analyzing the text/discourse of the teachers-collaborators revealed a sensitive relationship with the pedagogical team related to the outsourced company to which these professionals provide services, as well as with the prescriptions coming from that collective in particular. However, although not so accentuated, we still noticed linguistic marks in their textualizations that enabled us to interpret more positively than negatively about the accompaniment that the teachers-collaborators received, also, by the collective constituted by their pedagogical coordinators, but, above all, by the other collectives that integrate the community of workers who work in the school where they carry out their teaching activity. In addition, the representations of these professionals showed the need to take into account, even in the initial training of English Language teachers, specificities that, until then, were considered characteristics of the undergraduate course in Pedagogy; moreover, their representations also pointed to an understanding of how far from the concept of bilingualism sustained from the perspective of Bilingual Education.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Linguística aplicada
dc.subject: Interacionismo sociodiscursivo
dc.subject: Ciências do trabalho
dc.subject: Trabalho de ensino
dc.subject: Língua inglesa
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Applied linguistics
dc.subject: Sociodiscursive interactionism
dc.subject: Labor sciences
dc.subject: Teaching job
dc.subject: English language
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.title: Atividade de ensino e educação infantil: representações de duas professoras de língua inglesa acerca do seu métier na primeira etapa da educação básica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Medrado, Betânia Passos-
dc.description.resumo: Face ao recente aumento na oferta da disciplina de Língua Inglesa na primeira etapa da educação básica em escolas particulares brasileiras, bem como o crescimento na demanda por profissionais qualificados para atender a esse público, esta dissertação dedica-se a investigar as representações de duas professoras de Língua Inglesa acerca do seu trabalho de ensino no contexto da Educação Infantil. O presente estudo se desenvolve à luz do paradigma qualitativo-interpretativista de investigação, em virtude de o nosso corpus de análise se constituir como produto oriundo de compreensões individuais acerca de experiências coletivas em cenários reais de atuação, a escola. Assim, para a geração dos dados, foi realizado, a princípio, um Grupo Focal com as duas professoras colaboradoras, e a pesquisadora. Nele, as professoras responderam, oralmente, às perguntas do roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada, o qual continha questionamentos referentes aos anseios de pesquisa. Em seguida, as suas respostas foram transcritas, a partir do sistema de transcrição para textos orais proveniente da Análise da Conversação (MARCUSCHI, 1986). No que diz respeito à análise do texto/discurso (BRONCKART, 1999) das colaboradoras, esta se respalda na abordagem teórico-metodológica do Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (BRONCKART, 1999, 2006, 2008, 2015; MACHADO; BRONCKART, 2009; BRONCKART, BULEA-BRONCKART, 2017), que tem como foco principal os estudos da linguagem e sua relação com o desenvolvimento humano. Ademais, fundamentamos a discussão dos nossos dados nos princípios que atravessam as Ciências do Trabalho, sobretudo Ergonomia e Clínica da Atividade (MACHADO, 2004, 2007; CLOT, 2007, 2010; SCHWARTZ, 2007; BUENO, 2009), como também nas contribuições apresentadas por pesquisadores da área da Linguística Aplicada contemporânea (CAVALCANTI, 1998; RAJAGOPALAN, 2006; MOITA-LOPES, 2006, 2009, 2013, entre outros), campo no qual esta dissertação se insere. Os resultados alcançados mediante análise do texto/discurso das professoras colaboradoras revelaram um delicado relacionamento com a equipe pedagógica da empresa terceirizada para a qual essas profissionais prestam serviço, como também com as prescrições procedentes desse coletivo em especial. Todavia, embora não tão acentuadas, ainda observamos em suas textualizações marcas linguísticas que nos possibilitaram uma interpretação mais positiva do que negativa acerca do acompanhamento que as colaboradoras recebem, também, pelo coletivo constituído por suas coordenadoras pedagógicas, mas sobretudo pelos outros coletivos que integram a comunidade de trabalhadores que atuam na escola em que elas desenvolvem a atividade de ensino. Além disso, as representações dessas profissionais evidenciaram a necessidade de se levar em consideração, ainda na formação inicial de professores de Língua Inglesa, especificidades que, até então, eram tidas como características do curso de graduação em Pedagogia; ademais, suas representações também apontaram para um entendimento que se distancia da concepção de bilinguismo sustentada na perspectiva da Educação Bilíngue.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR