Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Derley Menezes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to make an historical and comparative analysis between Nietzsche’s philosophy and Buddhism. We want to demonstrate with such a comparison that the historical contexto in which Nietzsche had learn about Buddhism is fundamental in order to understand how he understood that religion and, at the same time, we want to demonstrate that, when comparing both worldviews emerges with much more force the diferences than de similarities between them, especially if we take the key words that we understand describes each of those worldviews, that is to say, immanence and transcendence. The philosophy of Nietzsche consists of a radical defense of immanence in opposition with all kind of metaphysics, Buddhism, on the other hand, is a religion with ot’s own modes of thinking and achieving transcendence that have in the concept of Nibbana or Nirvana it’s highest point
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Nietzsche
dc.subject: Budismo
dc.subject: Imanência
dc.subject: Transcendência
dc.subject: Orientalismo
dc.subject: Buddhism
dc.subject: Immanence
dc.subject: Transcendence
dc.subject: Orientalism
dc.title: Imanência e transcendência: uma leitura comparativa de Nietzsche e do budismo
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Joaquim Antonio Bernardes Carneiro-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é empreender uma análise histórico-comparativa da filosofia de Nietzsche e do budismo. Pretendemos provar com tal comparação que o contexto histórico no qual Nietzsche se informou sobre budismo é fundamental para entender o modo como ele entendeu esta religião e ao mesmo tempo, pretendemos demonstrar que, de uma comparação entre os dois modos de ver o mundo emerge muito mais diferenças do que semelhanças, especificamente considerando as palavras chave que entendemos serem as melhores descrições de cada projeto, a saber, imanência e transcendência. A filosofia de Nietzsche se configura enquanto uma defesa radical da imanência em oposição a todo tipo de metafisica, ao passo que no budismo temos um tipo de metafisica e transcendência que tem no conceito de nibbana ou nirvana seu ponto culminante.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR