Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, José Eldo-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: The recent renovation of cashew orchards (Anacardium occidentale L.) has contributed to the development of cashew trees in the northeastern region of Brazil. However, there have been many difficulties in the management of the implantation of the crop, due to several factors such as edaphoclimatic, with soil naturally poor in organic matter and water stress caused by irregular rainfall. In this way, the objective was to evaluate the growth, soil chemical attributes, nutritional status and cashew gas exchange as a function of fertilization with bone flour and hydrogel concentrations. An experiment was carried out in a 2 × 5 factorial scheme with two concentrations of the polymer (0 and 5 g L-1 per plant) in the municipality of Boa Saúde-RN, and five doses of bone flour (0, 250, 500, 750 and 1000 g per plant) and four replicates with three plants per plot. Growth was evaluated every two months for 360 days after transplanting (DAT) by measuring plant height, stem diameter and number of leaves per plant. The chemical characteristics of the soil and leaf mineral composition were performed with representative samples, collected at 360 DAT. At 340 DAT the physiological, photochemical and chlorophyll readings were performed on the plants. Data were submitted to analysis of variance and regression when significant. There was influence of bone flour doses on the growth variables. The estimated mean dose of 493 g of bone flour per plant in the absence of hydrogel favors the accumulation of P, Ca and Mg leaf, while higher doses tend to reduce. However, if combined with hydrogel, higher doses of bone flour (up to 1000 g per plant) tend to maximize the content of these macronutrients in the early dwarf cashew leaves. The estimated values of internal CO2 concentration and stomatal conductance differed statistically between treatments, and no differences were observed in the other variables of gas exchange. It is concluded with this work that there are changes in the biometric, nutritional and physiological variables of precocious dwarf cashew when submitted to fertilization with bone flour and hydrogel application.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Anacardium occidentale L.
dc.subject: Adubação fosfatada.
dc.subject: Condicionador de solo.
dc.subject: Estresse hídrico.
dc.subject: Retentor de umidade.
dc.title: Atributos químicos do solo, crescimento e estado nutricional de cajueiro adubado com farinha de ossos e tratado com hidrogel.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Walter Esfrain-
dc.description.resumo: A recente renovação dos pomares de cajueiro tem contribuído com o desenvolvimento da cajucultura na região Nordeste do Brasil. No entanto, tem-se visto muitas dificuldades no manejo de implantação da cultura, por diversos fatores como os edafoclimáticos, com solos naturalmente pobres em matéria orgânica e o estresse hídrico ocasionado por precipitações pluviométricas irregulares. Desta forma, objetivou-se avaliar o crescimento, atributos químicos do solo, estado nutricional e trocas gasosas de cajueiro em função da adubação com farinha de ossos e concentrações de hidrogel. Conduziu-se o experimento em área rural no município de Boa Saúde-RN, no delineamento em blocos casualizados, no esquema fatorial 2 × 5, com duas concentrações do polímero (0 e 5 g L-1 planta-1 ) e cinco doses de farinha de ossos (0, 250, 500, 750 e 1000 g planta-1 ) e quatro repetições com três plantas por parcela. O crescimento foi avaliado a cada bimestre durante 360 dias após transplantio (DAT) medindo- se a altura da planta (AP), diâmetro do caule (DC) e número de folhas por planta (NFP). As características químicas do solo e composição mineral foliar foram realizadas com amostras representativas, coletadas aos 360 DAT. Aos 340 DAT realizaram-se as leituras fisiológicas, fotoquímicas e de clorofila nas plantas. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e de regressão. Houve influência das doses de farinha de ossos nas variáveis de crescimento. A dose média estimada de 493 g planta-1 de farinha de ossos na ausência de hidrogel favorece o acúmulo de P, Ca e Mg foliar, enquanto doses superiores reduzem. No entanto, se combinado com hidrogel, doses mais elevadas de farinha de ossos (de até 1000 g planta-1 ) maximizam o teor destes macronutrientes nas folhas de cajueiro anão precoce. Os valores estimados de concentração interna de CO2 e condutância estomática diferiram estatisticamente entre os tratamentos, não sendo verificado diferenças nas demais variáveis de trocas gasosas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fundamentais e Sociais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR