https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18420
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | DOS SANTOS, LUCAS HENRIQUE BATISTA PEREIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to investigate if it is possible to educate the virtues through tragedy, according to Aristotelian philosophy. According to Aristotle, Tragedy is the imitation of elevated actions with ornate language, which is effected through actors, arouses fear and compassion, and aims at the purification of these passions. The initial hypothesis is that the passions, in some way, interfere with our choices, and therefore, at first, we will analyze the relationship between virtues and passions in the Nicomachean Ethics; Then, in a second moment, we will see the relationship between passions and rhetorical discourse in Rhetoric; and finally, we will see how Tragedy arouses the passions of fear and compassion, trying to answer whether it can contribute to an education of the virtues. We intend to show from a reading of the way Aristotle refers to the passions, in ethics, rhetoric and poetics, how Tragedy, which mimics high actions, can in some sense contribute to an education of virtues. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aristóteles; Tragédia; Paixão; Virtudes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aristotle; Tragedy; Passion; Virtues | pt_BR |
dc.title | A CONTRIBUIÇÃO DA TRAGÉDIA PARA A EDUCAÇÃO DAS VIRTUDES EM ARISTÓTELES | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Gilfranco | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho pretende-se investigar se é possível uma educação das virtudes por meio da Tragédia, segundo a filosofia Aristotélica. Segundo Aristóteles, a Tragédia é imitação de ações elevadas com linguagem ornamentada, que se efetua por meio de atores, suscita o temor e a compaixão, e visa à purificação destas paixões. A hipótese inicial é que as paixões, de algum modo, interferem em nossas escolhas, e, por isso, em um primeiro momento analisaremos a relação entre virtudes e paixões na Ética a Nicômaco; depois, em um segundo momento, veremos a relação entre as paixões e o discurso retórico na Retórica; e, por fim, veremos como a Tragédia suscita as paixões do temor e da compaixão, tentando responder se ela pode contribuir para uma educação das virtudes. Pretendemos mostrar, a partir de uma leitura do modo como Aristóteles refere-se às paixões, na ética, na retórica e na poética, como a Tragédia, que imita ações elevadas, pode em certo sentido contribuir para uma educação das virtudes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |