Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LOPES, Luana Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to understand and analyze the National Policy on Solid Waste (PNRS) established by the Brazilian Federal Law No. 12,305 / 10, next to the Municipal Plan of Integrated Solid Waste Management (PMGIRS) of the city of Joao Pessoa, in order to ensure the integration of reusable and recyclable material collectors in public policies developed in the city, given the determinations present in the law, sharing the same responsibility as the collected materials. In this way, the work was developed from an exploratory study, through literature and documentary. Given the questions about the management of solid waste and the inclusion of collectors as main actors of this cycle, the National Policy on Solid Waste, emphasizes the municipality's responsibility to create inclusion means for collectors of recyclable and reusable materials. The Municipality of João Pessoa drafted in August 2014 PMGIRS, which should enable access to the Union's resources, to apply to services related to urban cleaning and solid waste management, aimed at mitigating the environmental problems of the city. To provide resources for the management of solid waste, the collectors become main actors, analyzing the work of the same as extremely important to the advancement and improvement of solid waste management, which will bring benefits not only for collectors, as for the local economy and quality of life for all pessoense population.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: ADMINISTRAÇÃO DE RESÍDUOS SÓLIDOSpt_BR
dc.subject: POLÍTICA NACIONAL DE RESÍDUOS SÓLIDOSpt_BR
dc.subject: CATADORES DE RESÍDUOS SÓLIDOSpt_BR
dc.subject: INCLUSÃO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Inclusão dos catadores de matriais recicláveis e reutilizáveis: análise do Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos de João Pessoa
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: CARNEIRO, Vanderson Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4127916P2
dc.contributor.referee1: FARIA, Mauricio Sardá de-
dc.contributor.referee2: ACCO, Marco Antônio de Castilho-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender e analisar a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) instituída pela Lei Federal Brasileira nº 12.305/10, junto ao Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos (PMGIRS) da cidade de João Pessoa, com o intuito de garantir a inserção dos catadores de materiais recicláveis e reutilizáveis nas políticas públicas desenvolvidas na cidade, diante das determinações presentes na lei, compartilhando com os mesmos a responsabilidade quanto os materiais coletados. Desta forma, o trabalho foi desenvolvido a partir de um estudo exploratório, através de levantamento bibliográfico e documental. Em virtude dos questionamentos sobre a gestão dos resíduos sólidos e a inclusão dos catadores como principais atores deste ciclo, a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, enfatiza a responsabilidade do município em criar meios de inclusão para os catadores de matérias recicláveis e reutilizáveis. A Prefeitura Municipal de João Pessoa elaborou em agosto de 2014 o PMGIRS, o qual deverá possibilitar o acesso a recursos da União, para serem aplicados em serviços relacionados à limpeza urbana e ao manejo de resíduos sólidos, visando amenizar os problemas socioambientais da cidade. Ao viabilizar recursos para o manejo dos resíduos sólidos, os catadores tornam-se atores principais, analisando o trabalho dos mesmos como de extrema importância para o avanço e melhoria da gestão dos resíduos sólidos, que trará benefícios não só para os catadores, como para a economia local e qualidade de vida para toda população pessoense.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR