Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa-Bernini, Emny Nicole Batista de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: There has been a crisis over forced displacement of people worldwide over the past few years. The largest group of refugees entering Brazil are Venezuelans (HOAGLAND, 2019) while Congolese immigrants have been amongst the largest groups arriving in the United States (KROGSTAD and RADFORD, 2017). Both countries’ present official discourses that add to the negative climate of opinion, such as speeches by the Presidents Trump and Bolsonaro demeaning individuals who are part of those groups. In this context and in the current adverse climates of opinion, this qualitative ethnographic study addresses the central matter of understanding Venezuelan and Congolese immigrants’ and refugees’ adapting experiences in Brazil and in the United States. I focus on the challenge of integrating through learning the host countries’ languages, Portuguese and English, and at the same time keeping their identities through maintaining multilingualism. I use Grounded Theory analytic methods (CHARMAZ, 2006), including data coding, sampling and memo writing, as well as ethnographic tools (SALDAÑA, 2015), including semi-structured interviews, in-field notes, and pictures. Key concepts in my theoretical framework, constructed after the analysis process, are related to identity (BOURDIEU, 1991; NORTON, 2013), Theory of practice (BOURDIEU, 1977), and Language Policy as social practice (LEVINSON, SUTTON, and WINSTEAD, 2009). The findings demonstrate that official language policies are filled with naturalized propositions that are arbitrary, both culturally and ideologically situated, and that directly affects and influences immigrants’ and refugees’ language perceptions, social practices, and living experiences. Differences and similarities between the two countries were also found. The research contributes to the field of Language Policy and Planning by the choice of theme, contexts, and participants, under investigated, by providing a cross-cultural comprehensive analysis, and by challenging notions traditional in the field.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. Ha habido una crisis mundial debido al desplazamiento forzado de personas en los últimos años. El grupo más grande de refugiados que ingresó a Brasil son los venezolanos (HOAGLAND, 2019), mientras que los inmigrantes congoleños se encuentran entre los grupos más grandes que llegan a los Estados Unidos (KROGSTAD y RADFORD, 2017). Ambos países presentan discursos oficiales que contribuyen al clima negativo de opinión, como los discursos de los presidentes Trump y Bolsonaro que disminuyen a las personas que forman parte de estos grupos. En este contexto y en los actuales climas adversos de opinión, este estudio etnográfico cualitativo aborda el tema central de la comprensión de las experiencias de adaptación de los inmigrantes y refugiados venezolanos y congoleños en Brasil y Estados Unidos. Me concentro en el desafío de integrar a través del aprendizaje de los idiomas de los países anfitriones, portugués e inglés, mientras mantengo sus identidades manteniendo el multilingüismo. Utilizo métodos analíticos de Grounded Theory (CHARMAZ, 2006), que incluyen codificación de datos, muestreo y redacción de notas, además de herramientas etnográficas (SALDAÑA, 2015), que incluyen entrevistas semiestructuradas, notas de campo e imágenes. Los conceptos clave de mi marco teórico, construido después del proceso de análisis, están relacionados con la identidad (BOURDIEU, 1991; NORTON, 2013), con la teoría de la práctica (BOURDIEU, 1977) y con la política lingüística como práctica social (LEVINSON, SUTTON y WINSTEAD, 2009). Los resultados demuestran que las políticas lingüísticas oficiales presentan propuestas naturalizadas arbitrarias, cultural e ideológicamente, y que afectan e influyen directamente en las percepciones lingüísticas de los inmigrantes y refugiados, las prácticas sociales y las experiencias de la vida. También se encontraron diferencias y similitudes entre los dos países. La investigación contribuye al campo de la política y la planificación lingüística al elegir el tema, los contextos y los participantes, cuyas investigaciones son escasas, proporcionando un análisis intercultural integral y desafiando las nociones tradicionales en el campo.
dc.description.abstract: RÉSUMÉ. Il y a eu une crise mondiale en raison du déplacement forcé de personnes ces dernières années. Le plus grand groupe de réfugiés qui sont entrés au Brésil sont les Vénézuéliens (HOAGLAND, 2019), tandis que les immigrants congolais sont parmi les plus grands groupes arrivant aux États-Unis (KROGSTAD et RADFORD, 2017). Les deux pays présentent des discours officiels qui contribuent au climat d'opinion négatif, tels que les discours des présidents Trump et Bolsonaro qui diminuent les individus qui font partie de ces groupes. Dans ce contexte et dans les climats défavorables actuels, cette étude ethnographique qualitative aborde la question centrale de la compréhension des expériences d'adaptation des immigrants et réfugiés vénézuéliens et congolais au Brésil et aux États-Unis. Je me concentre sur le défi de l'intégration par l'apprentissage des langues des pays d'accueil, le portugais et l'anglais, tout en conservant leur identité en maintenant le multilinguisme. J'utilise des méthodes analytiques de Grounded Theory (CHARMAZ, 2006), y compris le codage des données, l'échantillonnage et la rédaction de mémos, en plus d'outils ethnographiques (SALDAÑA, 2015), y compris des entretiens semi-structurés, des notes de terrain et des images. Les concepts clés de mon cadre théorique, construits après le processus d'analyse, sont liés à l'identité (BOURDIEU, 1991; NORTON, 2013), à la théorie de la pratique (BOURDIEU, 1977) et à la politique linguistique en tant que pratique sociale (LEVINSON, SUTTON et WINSTEAD, 2009). Les résultats démontrent que les politiques en matière de langues officielles présentent des propositions naturalisées arbitraires, culturellement et idéologiquement, et qu'elles affectent et influencent directement les perceptions linguistiques des immigrants et des réfugiés, les pratiques sociales et les expériences de vie. Des différences et des similitudes entre les deux pays ont également été constatées. La recherche contribue au domaine de la politique et de la planification linguistique en choisissant le thème, les contextes et les participants, dont les enquêtes sont rares, en fournissant une analyse interculturelle complète et en remettant en question les notions traditionnelles dans le domaine.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languageengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Refugiados
dc.subject: Imigrantes
dc.subject: Integração
dc.subject: Políticas linguísticas
dc.subject: Refugees
dc.subject: Immigrants
dc.subject: Integration
dc.subject: Language policies
dc.subject: Refugiados
dc.subject: Inmigrantes
dc.subject: Integración
dc.subject: Políticas linguísticas
dc.subject: Les réfugiés
dc.subject: Les immigrants
dc.subject: L'intégration
dc.subject: Politiques linguistique
dc.title: Integration of refugees from Venezuela in Brazil and of immigrants from the Democratic Republic of Congo in the United States: a cross cultural ethnography of language policies and practices
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Escalante, Maria del Pilar Roca-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Johnson, David Cassels-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 16/11/2020
dc.description.resumo: Tem havido uma crise mundial devido ao deslocamento forçado de pessoas nos últimos anos. O maior grupo de refugiados que tem entrado no Brasil é de venezuelanos (HOAGLAND, 2019), enquanto os imigrantes congoleses estão entre os maiores grupos que chegam aos Estados Unidos (KROGSTAD e RADFORD, 2017). Os dois países apresentam discursos oficiais que contribuem para o negativo clima de opinião, como discursos dos presidentes Trump e Bolsonaro que diminuem indivíduos que fazem parte desses grupos. Nesse contexto e nos atuais climas adversos de opinião, este estudo etnográfico qualitativo aborda a questão central da compreensão das experiências de adaptação de imigrantes e refugiados venezuelanos e congoleses no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos. Eu foco no desafio que existe de integrar através da aprendizagem das línguas dos países anfitriões, português e inglês e, ao mesmo tempo, mantendo suas identidades através da manutenção do multilinguismo. Utilizo métodos analíticos de Grounded Theory (CHARMAZ, 2006), incluindo codificação de dados, amostragem e redação de memorandos, além de ferramentas etnográficas (SALDAÑA, 2015), incluindo entrevistas semiestruturadas, anotações em campo e imagens. Os conceitos-chave do meu referencial teórico, construídos após o processo de análise, estão relacionados à identidade (BOURDIEU, 1991; NORTON, 2013), à teoria da prática (BOURDIEU, 1977) e à política linguística como prática social (LEVINSON, SUTTON e WINSTEAD, 2009). As descobertas demonstram que as políticas linguísticas oficiais apresentam proposições naturalizadas arbitrárias, cultural e ideologicamente, e que afetam e influenciam diretamente as percepções de linguagem dos imigrantes e refugiados, práticas sociais e experiências de vida. Também foram encontradas diferenças e semelhanças entre os dois países. A pesquisa contribui para o campo da Política e Planejamento Linguístico pela escolha do tema, dos contextos e dos participantes, cujas investigações são escassas, fornecendo uma análise abrangente transcultural e desafiando as noções tradicionais no campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR