Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva Júnior, Joseeldo Pereira da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-24-
dc.description.abstract: Present in the daily lives of Brazilians, fake news, as it was conventionally called after the popularization of the term due to the election of the President of the United States Donald Trump, has proved to be a serious social problem, given that its dissemination in social media has contributed to disinformation and influenced, for example, electoral elections. Thinking about it, our main objective in this dissertation was to analyze the fake news produced on the sexuality theme checked by the website E-farces in order to highlight the knowledge-power techniques that constitute them. We also tried to investigate the conditions for the appearance of fake news as a strategy of knowledge / power; analyze how the phenomenon of post-truth implies the spread of fake news in real games about sexuality; investigate fake news, within the scope of journalistic discursive practice, reproduced on the E-farces website, from the perspective of the will to truth procedure; and, finally, to trace a genealogy of urban lies disseminated in France to virtual lies manufactured and shared on social media. As a research problem, we seek to know how fake news articulates with Christian morality to discursivize the field of sexuality. In relation to methodology, our research is affiliated with Foucault's Discursive Studies, based on the basic notions of truth, power and morals, originated from the “archeogeneological method”, constituted from the ideas of the French philosopher Michel Foucault. Our analyzes, in addition to being based on these notions, are also guided by the categories of utterance, discourse and sexuality. This research is characterized for being descriptive-interpretative, of qualitative nature. For the constitution of our corpus, we used the principle of regularity, since, given the extensive number of fake news, the themes of sexuality and religiosity, and sexuality and education appeared with greater recurrence, thus constituting two enunciative series. Thus, we analyzed five news items verified by E-farces, considering the enunciative series proposed. The final analysis reveals that in fake news there is a Christian moral discourse that permeates them, as well as an entrepreneurship in disqualifying the debate about the agenda of sexuality in the Brazilian scenario, especially in the school context, by supporting the “gender ideology” as an instrument political. A conservative movement with the purpose of defending the family and childhood, by extension, has been seen in the political framework of Brazil today, which requires, for this, the spread of fake news as an element of power.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Fake news
dc.subject: Sexualidade e moral
dc.subject: Verdade
dc.subject: Discourse analysis
dc.subject: Sexuality and morals
dc.subject: Truth
dc.title: Uma prática discursiva da mentira: sexualidade, moral e verdade em fake news checadas pelo site E-farsas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Maria Regina Baracuhy-
dc.description.resumo: Presente no cotidiano dos brasileiros, as fake news, como se convencionou chamar após a popularização do termo em razão da eleição do presidente dos Estados Unidos Donald Trump, têm se revelado um sério problema social, haja vista que sua disseminação nas mídias sociais tem contribuído para a desinformação e influenciado, por exemplo, pleitos eleitorais. Pensando nisso, nosso objetivo principal nesta dissertação é analisar as fake news produzidas sobre o tema sexualidade checadas pelo site E-farsas, a fim de evidenciar as técnicas de saber-poder que as constitui. Intentamos também averiguar as condições de aparecimento de fake news como estratégia de saber/poder; analisar como o fenômeno da pós-verdade implica na difusão das fake news em jogos de verdade sobre a sexualidade; investigar as fake news, no âmbito da prática discursiva jornalística, reproduzidas no site E-farsas, sob a ótica do procedimento da vontade de verdade; e, por fim, traçar uma genealogia das mentiras urbanas disseminadas na França até as mentiras virtuais fabricadas e compartilhadas nas mídias sociais. Como problema de pesquisa, buscamos saber como as fake news se articulam com a moral cristã para discursivizar o campo da sexualidade. Em relação à Metodologia, nossa pesquisa se filia aos Estudos Discursivos Foucaultianos, alicerçada nas noções basilares da verdade, poder e moral, oriundas do “método arqueogeneológico”, constituído a partir das ideias do filósofo francês Michel Foucault. Nossas análises, além de se firmarem por estas noções, também são pautadas pelas categorias do enunciado, discurso e sexualidade. Esta pesquisa se caracteriza por ser descritiva-interpretativa, de natureza qualitativa. Para a constituição do nosso corpus, recorremos ao principio da regularidade, uma vez que, diante do número extenso de fake news, as temáticas sobre sexualidade e religiosidade, e sexualidade e educação apareceram com maior recorrência, constituindo assim duas séries enunciativas. Dessa forma, analisamos cinco notícias verificadas pelo E-farsas, considerando as séries enunciativas propostas. A análise final revela que há nas fake news um discurso moral cristão que as perpassa, assim como um empreendedorismo em desqualificar o debate acerca da pauta da sexualidade no cenário brasileiro, sobretudo no contexto escolar, ao se apoiar na “ideologia de gênero” como instrumento político. Tem-se visto no quadro político do Brasil atual um movimento conservador com o propósito de defender a família e a infância, por extensão, o que requer, para isso, a propagação de fake news como elemento de poder.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR