https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18464
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Jullyanne Ferreira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The lack of attention to the minimum requirements about thermal comfort in schools, can compromise the quality of work and the health of its users, whether they are teachers, workers or students, in addition to impairing the students' learning process. Due to the few studies about Thermal Comfort with children done in Northeast Brazil, the present research begins its investigation in an analysis of perception and sensation of thermal comfort in schools in the Rede Municipal de Ensino in the city of João Pessoa - PB. The investigation intended to identify the thermal sensations and preferences of children, from the last years of elementary school, with the age range of 8 to 11 years old. The research methodology consisted of measuring environmental variables (identifying) and, simultaneously, applying questionnaires adapted to children. The experimental stage of the work occurred during the months of August, September, November and December of the year 2018. A total of 712 questionnaires were administered to children (410 in winter and 302 in summer). These questionnaires presented four questions regarding sensation and preference, in naturally ventilated rooms and air-conditioned rooms, while the environmental variables were measured simultaneously. The results show that in summer and winter most children felt some discomfort due to heat and preferred it to be cooler. Also in both periods, in schools with natural ventilation more children reported heat than in artificially conditioned schools, this difference was more pronounced in summer than in winter. However, the thermal performance was not satisfactory in any of the two types of environments, since, the best result found is 35,06% of the votes in the sense of neutrality, in artificially conditioned classrooms in winter, and considering votes -1 and 1 also as comfort, 71.84%. Regarding votes of preference for air-conditioned environments, most children in all rooms and all periods, reported preferring the use of air conditioning, what shows an association on their part between comfort and air conditioning. In statistical analysis, it was found that, on average, male students have more heat sensation than female students, however, no differences were found in relation to preference. Regarding the body mass index, it was possible to state that, in all classrooms, the higher the body mass index, the higher the number of students with a preference for cold environments. The PMV and Adaptive prediction models underestimated the feelings reported by the students. It was examined that children who were in naturally ventilated environments, had a greater tolerance for higher temperatures than children subjected to acclimatized environments. In the winter, the votes of neutrality, of children from naturally ventilated schools, occurred in the air temperature range between 27 °C and 29,50 ° C, while in artificially conditioned schools in the range between 26.00 ° C and 27,50°C. In the summer, the votes of neutrality, of the children from the naturally ventilated schools, occurred, in the air temperature range between 27,00 °C and 28,00°C, while in the artificially conditioned schools in the range between 26,00 °C and 27,50°C, as in winter. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conforto térmico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Condicionamento artificial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ventilação natural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escolas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thermal comfort | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Artificial conditioning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Natural ventilation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Schools | pt_BR |
dc.title | As crianças e o conforto térmico: sensações e preferências térmicas em escolas de ensino fundamental no clima quente e úmido | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leder, Solange Maria | - |
dc.description.resumo | A ausência de atenção às exigências mínimas de conforto térmico em escolas pode comprometer a qualidade das atividades desenvolvidas e a saúde dos usuários, sejam eles professores, funcionários ou alunos, além de prejudicar o processo de aprendizagem. Assim, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo investigar a sensação e percepção de conforto térmico em escolas da Rede Municipal da cidade de João Pessoa– PB, tendo como base a avaliação da condição de conforto térmico relatada por crianças dos últimos anos do ensino fundamental, na faixa etária de 8 a 11 anos. A metodologia da pesquisa consistiu na realização de medições de variáveis ambientais (identificar) e, simultaneamente, aplicação de questionários adaptados às crianças. A etapa experimental do trabalho aconteceu durante os meses de agosto, setembro, novembro e dezembro de 2018. Seis escolas foram analisadas em parte do inverno e parte do verão. Foram aplicados no total 712 questionários com crianças (410 no inverno e no 302 no verão), que continham perguntas a respeito de sensação e preferência térmica, em salas ventiladas naturalmente e condicionadas artificialmente, enquanto variáveis ambientais foram medidas simultaneamente. Os resultados mostram que no verão e no inverno a maioria das crianças sentiu algum desconforto por calor e preferiu que a condição térmica fosse outra (mais frio). Também nos dois períodos, nas escolas com ventilação natural um número maior de crianças relatou calor em comparação com as escolas condicionadas artificialmente, essa diferença foi mais acentuada no verão do que no inverno. Porém o desempenho térmico não foi satisfatório em nenhum dos dois tipos de ambientes, já que, o melhor resultado encontrado foi de 35,06% dos votos na sensação de neutralidade, nas salas condicionadas artificialmente no inverno, e considerando os votos -1 e 1 também como conforto, 71,84%. Em relação aos votos de preferência por ambientes climatizados, a maioria das crianças em todas as salas e todos os períodos relatou preferir o uso de ar-condicionado, o que indica uma associação por parte delas entre conforto e a climatização. Nas análises estatísticas, verificou-se que, em média, os alunos do sexo masculino têm mais sensação de calor que alunas do sexo feminino, porém, não foram encontradas diferenças em relação a preferência. Em relação ao IMC, foi possível afirmar que em todas as salas quanto maior o IMC, maior número de alunos com preferência por ambientes frios. Os modelos de predição PMV e Adaptativo subestimaram as sensações relatadas pelos alunos. Em relação a temperatura do ar, os resultados indicam que as crianças das salas ventiladas naturalmente têm uma tolerância maior a temperaturas mais altas que as das salas condicionadas artificialmente. No período de inverno, os votos de neutralidade, das crianças das escolas ventiladas naturalmente, ocorreram, no intervalo de temperatura do ar entre 27°C e 29,5°C, enquanto nas escolas condicionadas artificialmente no intervalo entre 26,00°C e 27,50°C. No período de verão, os votos de neutralidade, das crianças das escolas ventiladas naturalmente, ocorreram, no intervalo de temperatura do ar entre 27,00°C e 28,00°C, enquanto nas escolas condicionadas artificialmente no intervalo entre 26,00°C e 27,50°C, como no inverno. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | pt_BR |