https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18495
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Braga, Laíza de Queiroz Viana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-25 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Investigating parasites in wildlife fauna is important for understanding how they remain present in the wild as for the risks they pose to the health of their hosts, especially when they can also infect domestic animals and humans. However, just a few researches have worked involving a wide parasitic panel and the infeccion’s influence on the health of wild animals. Here, we investigated 20 parasites in carnivores through indirect (IFAT, ELISA, MAT, AAT and FAVN) and direct (molecular and parasitological) tests, selected by their pathogenic potential for wild and domestic animals and/or human. In parallel, we evaluated clinical aspects, body conditions, hematocrit and 13 biochemical parameters. For this purpose, 13 ocelots (Leopardus pardalis) and 12 crabeating fox (Cerdocyon thous) were captured in a mosaic composed by rice fields, pasture and native forest in the Pantanal of Miranda, Brazil. We detected 14 parasites: seven transmitted by ticks, four trypanosomatids, Toxoplasma gondii, Leptospira and rabie virus, of which eight showned a higher than 50% prevalence. The coinfection rate per individual oscilated between two and nine parasites. We describe the first report of Rangelia vitalli in vertebrates in the Pantanal and Crithidia mellificae in carnivores. 18 animals showed clinical and/or laboratory aspects alterations. Ocelots were more parasitized and more affected in clinical and laboratory aspects than crab-eating foxes. We highlight the Leptospira’s serum prevalence and the high titers (up to 6,400), indicating active cycle. We detected 17 serovars, being the first description of Cynopteri, Butembo and Bataviae in free-living carnivores in Brazil and Autumnalis and Copenhageni in ocelots. The most prevalent infective serovars indicate superposition with the parasite bovine cycle. We discuss Leptospira in the area from One Health’s perspective. The work results may be related to the animals continuous exposure to agrochemicals, due to its immunosuppressive effect. With the release of several compounds in Brazil in 2019, it’s imperative to expand research about their impacts on wildlife. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coinfeção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carnivora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leptospira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde única | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coinfeccion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agriculture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leptospira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perfil sorológico e molecular de 20 parasitos e avaliação clínica de jaguatiricas (Leopardus pardalis) e cachorros-do-mato (Cerdocyon thous) em agroecossistema no Pantanal de Miranda, Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Serological and molecular profile of 20 parasites and clinical evaluation of ocelots (Leopardus pardalis) and crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) in an agroecosystem in Pantanal of Miranda, Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Fabiana Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Herrera, Heitor Miraglia | - |
dc.description.resumo | Investigar parasitos na fauna silvestre é importante para compreender sua manutenção na natureza, como também pelos riscos que oferecem à saúde de seus hospedeiros. Poucas pesquisas, porém, investigam amplo painel parasitário e a influência de infecções na saúde de animais selvagens. Aqui, investigamos 20 microparasitos em carnívoros que habitam a natureza por meio de provas indiretas (RIFI, ELISA, SAM, AAT e FAVN) e diretas (moleculares e parasitológicas), selecionados por terem potencial patogênico para animais silvestres, domésticos e/ou para ser humano. Paralelamente, avaliamos aspectos clínicos, escore corporal, hematócrito e 13 parâmetros bioquímicos. Para tanto, 13 jaguatiricas (Leopardus pardalis) e 12 cachorros-domato (Cerdocyon thous) foram capturados em mosaico de lavouras de arroz, pastagem e mata nativa no Pantanal de Miranda, Brasil. Detectamos 14 microparasitos, sendo nove protozoários, quatro bactérias e um vírus. Todos os animais capturados foram positivos para pelo dois microparasitos. A taxa de coinfecção variou de dois a nove, sendo jaguatiricas mais afetadas que cachorros-do-mato, com médias de 6,8 (±1,5) e 4,3 (±1,4), respectivamente. Relatamos Rangelia vitalli pela primeira vez em vertebrados no Pantanal e Crithidia mellificae em carnívoros. 18 animais apresentaram alterações clínicas e/ou laboratoriais, especialmente jaguatiricas. Destacamos uma alta soroprevalência de Leptospira, com altos títulos sorológicos (até 6.400), indicando ciclo ativo da bactéria na região, e discutimos esses resultados sob ótica da Saúde Única. Detectamos 17 sorovares, sendo a primeira descrição de Cynopteri, Butembo e Bataviae em carnívoros de vida livre no Brasil e de Autumnalis e Copenhageni em jaguatiricas. Os sorovares infectantes mais prevalentes indicam sobreposição com o ciclo bovino na área. Os resultados gerais deste trabalho podem estar relacionados à contínua exposição dos animais a agroquímicos, dado seu efeito imunossupressor. Com a liberação de diversos compostos no Brasil em 2019, é imperativa a ampliação de investigações a respeito de seus impactos na saúde silvestre. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia e Meio Ambiente | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |