Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Everton Pereira da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-24-
dc.description.abstract: Badminton is a sport on the rise in Brazil, such context has boosted our research interest involving this sport. Our goal is to discuss how the sport is characterized in the different states of the northeast. For this study we chose Paraíba and Piauí. Our objectives are: A) To describe and analyze the reports of social actors that were part of the socio-historical formation process of badminton of Paraíba and Piauí; B) Identify similarities and differences between the socio-historical processes of Badminton in these states. The study is characterized as a qualitative research that uses the perspective of discourse analysis in the French line for analysis of the interviews. The research will understand the paths traced by Badminton practitioners from Paraíba do Piauí in the hope of contributing to the crossing of narratives to reveal aspects of approximation and distance between the practices of this sport in the two states.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: História de vida
dc.subject: História do esporte
dc.subject: Badminton
dc.subject: Formação de atletas
dc.subject: Life story
dc.subject: History of sport
dc.subject: Training of athletes
dc.title: Histórias cruzadas: reconstrução socio-histórica do badminton da Paraíba e do Piauí
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O Badminton é um esporte em ascensão no Brasil, tal contexto tem impulsionado nosso interesse de pesquisa envolvendo esta modalidade esportiva. Nosso objetivo é dissertar sobre como o esporte se caracteriza nos diferentes estados do nordeste. Para esse estudo escolhemos Paraíba e Piauí. Temos como objetivos: A) Descrever e analisar os relatos dos atores sociais que fizeram parte do processo de formação sócio-histórica do Badminton da Paraíba e Piauí; B) Identificar semelhanças e diferenças entre os processos sócio-históricos do Badminton nestes estados. O estudo se caracteriza como uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa que utiliza a perspectiva da análise do discurso na linha francesa para análise das entrevistas. A investigação compreenderá os caminhos traçados por praticantes de Badminton da Paraíba do Piauí na esperança de contribuirmos com o cruzamento de narrativas para revelar aspectos de aproximação e de distanciamento entre as práticas deste esporte nos dois estados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR