https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18579Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS, ERICKA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work arose from the concerns that were perceived about the theme of Palliative Care and its relationship with Social Work. Thus, we aim to understand this form of care inherent in Palliative Care, as well as the performance and challenges of Social Work in face of this form of care, since little is addressed about the theme in Social Work. Thus, we analyze the emergence of Palliative Care in the world, in addition to its insertion in Brazilian public health and the challenges faced in understanding this care. We adopted the research of the bibliographic and documentary type, and of exploratory nature, with a qualitative approach and based on the critical theoretical framework. Thus, the analysis of this theme pointed to the existence of challenges regarding the lack of understanding of what Palliative Care is, in view of this, there is also the absence of studies and research in this area regarding Social Work. However, the investigative proposal regarding Palliative Care and the work of Social Work with this perspective of care, presented the importance of comprehensive care, including the individual in all aspects (physical, psychological, social and spiritual) since, the Palliative care seeks to meet the person in the final phase of life and in its overall being. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados Paliativos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | PolíticadeSaúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Palliative Care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social service | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health Policy | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS E SERVIÇO SOCIAL: novos desafios para a atuação profissional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | das Graças Miranda Ferreira da Silva, Maria | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho surgiu das inquietações que foram percebidas sobre a temática dos Cuidados Paliativos e a sua relação com o Serviço Social. Desta forma, objetivamos compreender essa forma de cuidado inerente aos Cuidados Paliativos, bem como,a atuação e os desafios do Serviço Social frente a essa forma de cuidar, visto que, pouco se é abordado sobre o temano Serviço Social. Assim, analisamos o surgimento dos Cuidados Paliativos no mundo, alémda sua inserção na saúde pública brasileira e os desafios enfrentados na compreensão desses cuidados. Adotamosa pesquisa do tipo bibliográfica e documental, edecunho exploratório, com uma abordagem qualitativa ecom base no referencial teórico crítico. Assim, a análise destatemáticaapontou a existência de desafios quanto a falta de entendimento do que são os Cuidados Paliativos, diante disso, também está a ausência de estudos e pesquisas nessa área,no tocante ao Serviço Social.Contudo, a proposta investigativa quanto aos Cuidados Paliativos e a atuação do Serviço Social junto a essa perspectiva de cuidados, apresentoua importânciado cuidado integral, compreendendo o individuo em todos os aspectos (fisíco, psicológico, social e espiritual) visto que, os Cuidados Paliativos busca atender a pessoa na fase final de vida e na sua globalidade de ser. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |