Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Wallison Pereira dos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Insulin therapy is one of the treatment modalities for controlling Diabetes Mellitus (DM) that requires understanding, adherence and skill in the preparation and self-administration technique, in order to avoid and / or delay local complications related to the procedure and, consequently, to the glycemic control. Objective: to analyze the practice of preparing and administering insulin among users with DM, as recommended by the Brazilian Diabetes Society. Method: This is a descriptive, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, carried out in an endocrinology outpatient clinic at a University Hospital in the capital of the state of Paraíba. 136 individuals taking insulin participated in the study. For data collection, two instruments were used, a form with sociodemographic and clinical aspects and a script for observing the simulated practice. The study was developed in three stages: application of the form; clinical examination of the locations of insulin application and, finally, the simulated practice, in which users performed the technique commonly used, using a prototype built for this purpose. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley, under opinion No. 3.457.517 and CAAE: 16560819.4.0000.5183. The data were tabulated in electronic spreadsheets and converted to the statistical program R, the following analyzes were performed: Descriptive, Chi-square and logistic regression. Results: Among the participants, 50% were 51-70 years old, 74.26% were female, 58.09% were married / in a stable relationship, 36.77% had between 9 and 11 years of study, 82.35% they did not rotate the application sites, 68.38% reused syringes and needles and 42% had hematoma and lipodystrophy as the main complication. Regarding the technique of insulin preparation and self-administration, it was observed that users had flaws, especially in the insulin preparation stage. Regarding the variables predicting tissue complications in the logistic regression model, the fact that the patient was not rotated and was single, widowed or divorced was statistically significant, with the outcome of tissue complications. Conclusion: Users have limitations for the performance of the insulin preparation and self-administration technique, and health professionals involved in the care of this population are responsible for the intervention focused on these weaknesses, in order to favor adherence to treatment in an appropriate manner, thus reducing the occurrence complications.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Tratamento farmacológico
dc.subject: Insulina
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pharmacological treatment
dc.subject: Insulin
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.title: Preparo e autoadministração de insulina entre usuários com diabetes mellitus
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Simone Helena dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Almeida, Ana Maria de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A insulinoterapia é uma das modalidades de tratamento para controle do Diabetes Mellitus (DM) que requer compreensão, adesão e habilidade na técnica de preparo e autoadministração, a fim de evitar e/ou retardar complicações locais, relacionadas ao procedimento e consequentemente, ao descontrole glicêmico. Objetivo: analisar a prática de preparo e administração de insulina entre usuários com DM, conforme recomendações da Sociedade Brasileira de Diabetes. Método: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, de corte transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado em um ambulatório de endocrinologia de um Hospital Universitário na capital do estado da Paraíba. Participaram do estudo 136 indivíduos em uso de insulina. Para coleta de dados foram utilizados dois instrumentos, um formulário com aspectos sociodemográficos e clínicos e um roteiro de observação da prática simulada. O estudo foi desenvolvido em três etapas: aplicação do formulário; exame clínico dos locais de aplicação da insulina e por último, a prática simulada, em que os usuários realizavam a técnica utilizada habitualmente, com uso de protótipo construído para essa finalidade. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley, sob parecer de nº 3.457.517 e CAAE: 16560819.4.0000.5183. Os dados foram tabulados em planilhas eletrônicas e convertidos para o programa estatístico R, foram realizadas as seguintes análises: Descritiva, Qui-quadrado e Regressão logística. Resultados: Entre os participantes, 50% apresentavam 51-70 anos, 74,26% eram do sexo feminino, 58,09% eram casados/união estável, 36,77% tinham entre 9 e 11 anos de estudo, 82,35% não realizavam rodizío dos locais de aplicação, 68,38% reutilizavam seringas e agulhas e 42% apresentavam hematoma e a lipodistrofia como principal complicação. Sobre a técnica de preparo e autoadministração de insulina, observou-se que os usuários apresentavam falhas, em especial na etapa de preparo da insulina. Em relação às variáveis preditoras de complicações teciduais no modelo de regressão logística, foi estatisticamente significativas a não realização de rodizio e ser solteiro, viúvo ou divorciado, tendo como desfecho a ocorrência de complicações teciduais. Conclusão: Os usuários apresentam limitações para desempenho da técnica de preparo e autoadministração de insulina, cabendo aos profissionais de saúde envolvidos no cuidado dessa população a intervenção focalizada nessas fragilidades, com o intuito de favorecer a adesão ao tratamento de forma adequada, diminuindo assim a ocorrência de complicações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR