Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Maria Luíza Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-17-
dc.description.abstract: The semi-arid region consists of an area with 1,128,697 km², equivalent to 11% of the national territory. The caatinga is the endemic biome of this region and occupies an area of 844,453 km², which extends over the domain of semiarid climates and constitutes a unique biological heritage, where several species of palma are found and which can be found throughout paraíba state. This work was developed in partnership with the experimental station of the national institute of the semi-arid (insa) and the multi-user laboratory of animal nutrition of the federal university of rio grande do norte (ufrn), in order to analyze the energy potential of the biomass of the forage palm miúda / doce (nopalea cochenillifera) and baiana / palmepa (nopalea cochenillifera salm - dyck) species. Through this analysis it was possible to verify that it is of great use not only for the production of human food and fodder for animals in extreme periods of drought in the semi-arid region of paraíba, but also very viable and promising as an energy source with possibilities of application in briquette production (solid fuel) as well as bioethanol production (liquid fuel) due to its characteristics, as well as the content of carbohydrates, hemicellulose and lignin concentrated in the two studied species. Therefore, being found in palma miúda, total carbohydrates (87.42%), hemicellulose (22.60%) and lignin (0.78%) and in palma baiana, total carbohydrates (83.84%), hemicellulose (11 , 17%) and lignin (0.13%). In addition, a field study was carried out in which the entire planting process of these palms was monitored, using geotechnologies to perform a georeferencing of the subdivided plot of the planted area, in order to understand the cultivation of the forage palm as well as to measure its production bias and economic value that serves as a technological lever in the production of biofuels, in the socioeconomic development of the region, in addition to collaborating with mitigating actions in favor of the reforestation of desertified areas in the semiarid region.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Palma miúda
dc.subject: Palma baiana
dc.subject: Potencial energético
dc.subject: Georeferenciamento
dc.subject: Semi-arid
dc.subject: Small palm
dc.subject: Bahian palm
dc.subject: Energy potential
dc.subject: Georeferencing
dc.title: Viabilidade energética da biomassa da palma forrageira no Semiárido
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marta Célia Dantas-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 23/11/2020
dc.description.resumo: A região do Semiárido consiste em uma área com 1.128.697 Km², equivalente a, 11% do território nacional. A Caatinga é o bioma endêmico dessa região e ocupa uma área de 844.453km², a qual se estende pelo domínio de climas semiáridos e constitui-se de um patrimônio biológico único, onde nele estão constituídas várias espécies de Palma e que pode ser encontrada por todo Estado da Paraíba. Este trabalho foi desenvolvido em parceria com a Estação Experimental do Instituto Nacional do Semiárido (INSA) e o Laboratório Multiusuário de Nutrição Animal da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), com o intuito de analisar o potencial energético da biomassa da Palma forrageira das espécies Miúda/Doce (Nopalea cochenillifera) e Baiana/Palmepa (Nopalea cochenillifera Salm – Dyck). Por meio dessa análise foi possível verificar ser de grande utilidade não somente para a produção de alimentos humanos e forragem para os animais em períodos extremos de seca na região do Semiárido paraibano, mas, também muito viável e promissora como fonte energética com possibilidades de aplicação na produção de briquete (combustível sólido) assim como na produção de bioetanol (combustível liquido) devido as suas características, bem como ao teor de carboidratos, da hemicelulose e da lignina concentrados nas duas espécies estudadas. Ora, portanto sendo encontrado na Palma Miúda, carboidratos totais (87,42%), hemicelulose (22,60%) e lignina (0,78%) e na Palma Baiana, carboidratos totais (83,84%), hemicelulose (11,17%) e lignina (0,13%). Além disso, foi realizado um estudo de Campo onde se acompanhou todo o processo do plantio dessas palmas, utilizando-se de geotecnologias para realizar um georeferenciamento do talhão subdividido da área plantada, a fim de entender o modo de cultivo da palma forrageira bem como mensurar o seu viés de produção e valor econômico que serve como alavanque tecnológico na produção de biocombustíveis, no desenvolvimento socioeconômico da região, além de colaborar com ações mitigatórias em favor do reflorestamento de áreas desertificadas no Semiárido.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Energias Renováveis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR