Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Duarte, Rafaela Cristina de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-26-
dc.description.abstract: Macroalgae are considered essential components in marine and estuarine ecosystems because they support a range of associated organism. Habitat complexity and seasonality may be influence the abundance of fital macroinvertebrates. Macroalgal communities have their life cycles marked by temporal changes, including succession and seasonality. Studies about functional richness and functional diversity indices seek to understand the ecological roles developed by species and their interaction with the environment. In this context, the present study aims to verify the influence of the complexity of macroalgae on the associated invertebrate communities in a reef and hypersaline estuarine and understand the seasonal variations of these communities and how they are functionally structured. The research was conducted in the hypersaline estiary of Rio da Casqueira and on the reefs of Praia do Seixas, northeastern Brazil. The following questions guided this research: i) Is there influence of the habitat complexity offered by macroalgae on the composition, abundance, richness and diversity of macroinvertebrates and on the molluscs size? ii) Does the macroinvertebrate community associated with macroalgae in the estuarine environment and the size of mollusks differ to dry and rainy seasons? and iii) Is there a difference in the functional diversity and functional richness of the shellfish community in relation to the complexity of macroalgae? In both environments the most abundant macroinvertebrate groups were Amphipoda, Polychaeta, Echinodermata e Mollusca. The malacofauna was predominantly composed of micromoluscs (0.20 to 4.50 mm in length), most of them when adults do not exceed 10 mm. It was observed that in the estuarine environment there was a greater variation in the macroalgae morphology, and a difference in macrofauna abundance in the two seasonal periods analyzed. Therefore, it is suggested that both habitat complexity and seasonality affect the richness, diversity and abundance of associated communities. Besides that The positive influence of macroalgal complexity on the structure of the mollusc community and its composition of functional traits was observed, pointing out the relevance of macroalgal microhabitats and their associated organisms in the structuring of trophic chains of marine and estuarine ecosystems
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrados
dc.subject: Estuário
dc.subject: Complexidade estrutural
dc.subject: Sazonalidade
dc.subject: Micromoluscos
dc.subject: Diversidade funcional
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrates
dc.subject: Estuary
dc.subject: Structural complexity
dc.subject: Seasonality
dc.subject: Micromoluscs
dc.subject: Functional diversity
dc.title: Comunidade de macroinvertebrados associados a diferentes espécies de macroalgas recifais e estuarinas no Nordeste brasileiro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Thelma Lúcia Pereira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Milesi, Silvia Vendruscolo-
dc.description.resumo: As macroalgas são consideradas componentes essenciais nos ecossistemas nos quais estão inseridas, já que suportam uma gama de organismos associados. Tanto a complexidade do habitat, quanto a sazonalidade também pode influenciar na abundância de macroinvertebrados participantes do fital. Estudos baseados em índices de riqueza e diversidade funcionais buscam compreender os papeis ecológicos desenvolvidos pelas espécies e sua interação com o meio no qual estão inseridas. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo tem por objetivo verificar a influência da complexidade das macroalgas sobre as comunidades de invertebrados associados a elas em um ambiente recifal e outro estuarino hipersalino. Assim como, entender as variações sazonais dessas comunidades e como elas estão funcionalmente estruturadas, verificando para isso, se há diferença na diversidade e na riqueza funcional da comunidade de moluscos. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no estuario hipersalino do Rio da Casqueira e nos Recifes da Praia do Seixas, Nordeste do Brasil. As seguintes perguntas nortearam esta pesquisa: i) Existe influência da complexidade do habitat oferecido pelas macroalgas na composição, abundância, riqueza e diversidade de macroinvertebrados e no tamanho dos moluscos? ii) A comunidade de macroinvertebrados associada às macroalgas no ambiente estuarino e o tamanho dos moluscos diferem no que diz a respeito às épocas de seca e chuva? e, iii) Há diferença na diversidade e riqueza funcionais da comunidade de moluscos em relação a complexidade das macroalgas? Observou-se que os grupos mais abundantes nesse tipo de micro-habitat são semelhantes nos ecossistemas estudados (recife e estuário), sendo eles: Amphipoda, Polychaeta, Echinodermata e Mollusca. Além disso, a malacofauna foi composta predominantemente por micromoluscos (0,20 a 4,50 mm de comprimento). Constatou-se também, que no ambiente estuarino houve uma maior variação na morfologia das macroalgas, e uma diferença na abundância da macrofauna nos dois períodos sazonais analisados.Por tanto, sugere-se que tanto a complexidade do habitat quanto a sazonalidade afetam a riqueza, diversidade e abundância das comunidades associadas. Assim, fica evidente a relevância dos microhabitats macroalgais e seus organismos associados na estruturação das cadeias tróficas dos ecossistemas marinhos e estuarinos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zoologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApt_BR