https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18638
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Danielli Cristina de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Memory is of recognized importance for the retention of countless functions, with emphasis on the process of learning and retaining information to associate with new information that can be related to previous knowledge stored in it. We know many words that when used, both in speech and in reading and writing allow us to imagine that there is a form of storage that facilitates quick access. In studies in the field of word processing, questions about factors that lead to the recognition of morphologically complex words, including semantic transparency, are observed. In this sense, the interest arises as to whether semantic transparency would be related to a greater memory span in derived words. Therefore, we aim to investigate the relationship between semantic transparency and working memory of morphological structures / forms initiated by "des" with and without transparency. And as a specific objective, to discuss the conceptual aspects and classic problems of morphology; present a review of the literature on morphological studies in Brazilian Portuguese and other languages; compare memory span results in words beginning with "des". For that, two experiments were carried out. In the first we did a survey of trissílabos verbs initiated by "des", then we list the most frequent views through Linguateca's AC / DC project. With this, a form of Google was elaborated to consult, of the most frequent words listed, which would be the most familiar for adults between 18 and 30 years. For the second experiment, we had the span test in the Paradigm, in adults of 18 to 30 years, all graduate students and postgraduate studies from the Federal University of Paraíba, we use the most familiarity words, according to the result of experiment I, of which we have 40 words that were distributed in 4 conditions (transparent, semi-transparent, non-transparent and control), being applied in the Laboratory of Linguistic Processing - LAPROL / UFPB. Theoretically we support the design of language (gem) as innate capacity of Chomsky (1970), Garcia (2015), Kenedy (2016) among other researchers. In general, the results showed that the participants remembered a higher mean of words for the case of verbs in the condition of semantic transparency. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória de trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transparência semântica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processamento de palavras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semantic transparency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Word processing | pt_BR |
dc.title | A transparência semântica e memória de trabalho no processamento morfológico das palavras com o prefixo “des-” em português brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferrari Neto, José | - |
dc.description.resumo | A memória tem importância reconhecida para a execução de inúmeras funções, com destaque para o processo de aprendizagem e retenção de informações para associar a uma nova informação passível de se relacionar com conhecimentos anteriores armazenados. Conhecemos muitas palavras que, ao serem utilizadas, tanto na fala quanto na leitura e escrita, nos permitem imaginar que haja uma forma de armazenamento que facilite o acesso rápido. Em estudos no âmbito do processamento de palavras são observadas indagações sobre fatores que conduzem ao reconhecimento de palavras morfologicamente complexas, dentre outros a transparência semântica. Neste sentido, surge o interesse em saber se transparência semântica estaria relacionada a um maior span de memória em palavras derivadas. Diante disso, temos como objetivo investigar a relação da transparência semântica e memória de trabalho de estruturas/formas morfológicas iniciadas por “des” com e sem transparência. E como objetivo específico, discorrer sobre os aspectos conceituais e problemas clássicos da morfologia; apresentar uma revisão de literatura sobre estudos morfológicos em Português Brasileiro e em outras línguas; comparar os resultados de span de memória em palavras iniciadas por “des”. Para tanto, foram realizados um Teste de Familiaridade e um experimento de span test em adultos de 18 a 30 anos, todos estudante de graduação e de pós-graduação pela Universidade Federal da Paraíba, em ambos utilizamos contrações conforme sua transparência semântica, aplicadas em 4 condições (transparentes, semitransparentes, não-transparentes e controle), sendo aplicado no Laboratório de Processamento Linguístico – LAPROL/UFPB. Em geral, os resultados demonstraram que os participantes recordaram uma média maior de palavras para o caso dos verbos na condição de transparência semântica, atestando o efeito semântico sobre o Processamento Morfológico e armazenamento na Memória de Trabalho. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |