https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18642| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Limitação de atividades e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com hanseníase |
| Autor(es): | Antas, Ester Missias Villaverde |
| Orientador: | Soares, Maria Júlia Guimarães Oliveira |
| Coorientador: | Brito, Karen Krystine Gonçalves de |
| Resumo: | Objetivo: Avaliar a limitação nas atividades e QV em indivíduos com hanseníase em tratamento na rede de atenção primária e secundária à saúde, do município de João Pessoa - JP\Paraíba\Brasil. Método: Estudo descritivo, seccional, quantitativo, realizado em 2017 com 96 indivíduos em tratamento na rede de atenção primária e secundária a saúde de JP. Utilizou formulário estruturado com variáveis sociodemográficas, clínicas e os instrumentos Screening of Activity Limitation and Safety Awarenes – SALSA e World Health Organization Quality of life Assessment bref- WHOQOL-bref. Dados analisados por técnica estatística descritiva e inferencial. Pesquisa aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa sob parecer de nº: 3.037.883, CAAE 01445718.5.0000.5188. Resultados: Identificou que 32,29% dos indivíduos apresentaram limitação leve para atividades. Proporcionalmente o domínio mobilidade (46%) apresentou-se mais próximo do seu escore máximo para limitação de atividade. O grau de incapacidade física no diagnóstico (p < 004) e neurite (p < 0,000) mostrou influência negativa sobre a limitação. E 60,42% dos indivíduos possui alguma consciência de risco envolvendo a execução da atividade, sendo que 61,46% tem escore de consciência de risco baixo. Os indivíduos apresentaram QV intermediária, ao passo que as médias dos escores das facetas do WHOQOL-bref mostra que domínios físico (54,09), psicológico (57,99) e ambiente (55,99) influenciaram negativamente a QV intermediária, enquanto o domínio relações sociais (65,54) atuou positivamente sobre a percepção da QV. As variáveis “outras doenças” (p<0,011) e neurite (p<0,001) fatores de influência negativa sobre a QV. Conclusão: Evidenciou–se que a hanseníase acarreta limitação leve para execução de atividades e torna a QV intermediária dos doentes, principalmente quando associado a neurite e comorbidades da doença. Destaca-se a necessidade de acompanhamento contínuo dos participantes da pesquisa. |
| Abstract: | Objective: To evaluate the limitation in activities and QOL in individuals with leprosy being treated in the primary and secondary health care network, in the city of João Pessoa - JP \ Paraíba \ Brazil. Method: Descriptive, sectional, quantitative study, carried out in 2017 with 96 individuals undergoing treatment in the primary and secondary health care network of JP. It used a structured form with sociodemographic and clinical variables and the instruments Screening of Activity Limitation and Safety Awarenes - SALSA and World Health Organization Quality of life Assessment bref- WHOQOL-bref. Data analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistical technique. Research approved by the Research Ethics Committee under opinion no. 3,037,883, CAAE 01445718.5.0000.5188. Results: It identified that 32,29% of the individuals described mild limitation for activities. Proportionally or mobility domain (46%) It is closer to its maximum score activity limit. The degree of physical disability at diagnosis (p <004) and the neurite (p <0.000) showed a negative influence on the limitation. And 60,42% of the individuals have some risk awareness involving the execution of the activity, and 61,46% have a low risk awareness score. The individuals described intermediate QOL, while the mean scores of the WHOQOL-bref facets show physical (54,09), psychological (57,99) and environment (55,99) domains negatively influence the intermediate QOL, while the domain social relations (65,54) acted positively on the perception of QOL. The variables “other diseases” (p <0.011) and neuritis (p <0.001) factors of negative influence on QOL. Conclusion: It was evidenced that leprosy causes a slight limitation for the execution of activities and makes the patients' QOL intermediate, especially when associated with neuritis) and comorbidities with the disease. The need for continuous monitoring of research participants is highlighted. RESUMEN Objective: To evaluate the limitation in activities and QOL in individuals with leprosy being treated in the primary and secondary health care network, in the city of João Pessoa - JP \ Paraíba \ Brazil. Method: Descriptive, sectional, quantitative study, carried out in 2017 with 96 individuals undergoing treatment in the primary and secondary health care network of JP. It used a structured form with sociodemographic and clinical variables and the instruments Screening of Activity Limitation and Safety Awarenes - SALSA and World Health Organization Quality of life Assessment bref- WHOQOL-bref. Data analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistical technique. Research approved by the Research Ethics Committee under opinion no. 3,037,883, CAAE 01445718.5.0000.5188. Results: Identificó que el 32.29% de los individuos describió una limitación leve para las actividades. Proporcionalmente o dominio de movilidad (46%). Está más cerca de su límite máximo de actividad de puntuación. El grado de discapacidad física en el momento del diagnóstico (p <004) y la neurita (p <0,000) mostraron una influencia negativa en la limitación. Y el 60,42% de los individuos tiene algún conocimiento de riesgo que involucra la ejecución de la actividad, y el 61,46% tiene un puntaje de conocimiento de bajo riesgo. Los individuos describieron la QOL intermedia, mientras que las puntuaciones medias de las facetas del WHOQOL-bref muestran dominios físicos (54,09), psicológicos (57,99) y ambientales (55,99) influyen negativamente en la QOL intermedia, mientras que el dominio las relaciones sociales (65,54) actuaron positivamente en la percepción de CV. Las variables "otras enfermedades" (p <0.011) y neuritis (p <0.001) son factores de influencia negativa en la calidad de vida. Conclusion: It was evidenced that leprosy causes a slight limitation for the execution of activities and makes the patients' QOL intermediate, especially when associated with neuritis) and comorbidities with the disease. The need for continuous monitoring of research participants is highlighted. |
| Palavras-chave: | Hanseníase Qualidade de vida Atividades cotidianas Atenção primária à saúde Atenção secundária à saúde Enfermagem Leprosy Quality of life Activities of daily living Primary health care Secondary care Nursing Lepra Calidad de vida Actividades cotidianas Atención primaria de salud Atención secundaria de salud Enfermeria |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Enfermagem |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso embargado |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18642 |
| Data do documento: | 30-Mar-2020 |