Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LADISLAU, ALDENIZE DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The monograph aims to understand how the classes carried out by teachers and private teachers in the houses of the students in the province of Parahyba do Norte worked between the years 1880 to 1889. The general and provincial laws that established ways of organizing were used as sources education throughout the 19th century, as well as the reports of the President of the Province and the newspapers of the period. From the historiography of the History of Education and the theoretical framework of Cultural History, it was possible to identify the interests of those involved in youth education, in addition to understanding how the legislation acted in the mediation of the process of building education. The selected newspaper ads allowed to discuss how this teaching model works. It is concluded that the use of Home Education was a means of spreading the ideas of civilization and knowledge useful to the maintenance of the national values and the social status of the most affluent class in society, as the children of the economic and social elites were the target audience of classes held in the homes of families.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação doméstica. Anúncios em jornais. Parahyba do Norte. Século XIXpt_BR
dc.subject: Domestic education. Newspaper ads. North Parahyba. XIX century
dc.title: EDUCAÇÃO DOMÉSTICA NA PARAHYBA DO NORTE: O ENSINO NO ESPAÇO DA CASA (1880-1889)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ananias, Mauricéia-
dc.description.resumo: A monografia visa entender como funcionavam as aulas realizadas por professores e professoras particulares nas casas dos/as aluno/as na província da Parahyba do Norte entre os anos 1880 a 1889. Utilizou-se como fontes as legislações gerais e provinciais que estabeleceram formas de organizar a educação ao longo do século XIX, bem como os relatórios de Presidente de Província e os jornais do período. A partir da historiografia da História da Educação e o referencial teórico da História Cultural foi possível identificar quais eram os interesses dos envolvidos na educação da mocidade, além de entender como a legislação atuou na mediação do processo de construção da educação. Os anúncios de jornais selecionados permitiram discutir o modo de funcionamento desse modelo de ensino. Concluise que a utilização da Educação Doméstica foi um meio de difusão das ideias de civilização e de conhecimentos úteis à manutenção dos valores pátrios e do status social da classe mais abastada da sociedade, pois eram os filhos das elites econômica e social o público alvo das aulas realizadas nas casas das famílias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR