Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Glauciene Justino Ferreira da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-13-
dc.description.abstract: In the semi-arid region of Brazil, droughts lead to water deficit and lack of freshwater, which makes determining the water balance an important issue. In the water balance, reliable estimation of actual evapotranspiration (ET) is essential for hydrological and ecological models, essentially in arid and semi-arid regions that are affected by droughts. The dynamics of ET in semi-arid river basins provide relevant information for water management during extreme drought events. However, the modeling of ET and water balance in these environments is an even greater issue. In this context, the general objective of this study is to estimate the components of the water balance and the ET to understand the spatiotemporal dynamics of drought in the Upper Paraíba river basin. The SWAT hydrological model was applied to estimate the water balance components. The simulation period lasted from January 1994 to December 2016. The SEBAL algorithm was applied to determine the ET during the period between 2005 and 2016. The drought indices Standardized precipitation index (SPI), Standardized soil index (SSI), Nonparametric multivariate standardized drought index (MSDIe), and the Parametric multivariate standardized drought index (MSDIp) were used to determine and analyze droughts from 2005 to 2016. The collected results from the hydrological modeling were classified as satisfactory, with Nash-Sutcliffe (NS) = 0.68 and coefficient of determination R² = 0.69 (calibration), and NS = 0.7 and R² = 0.68 (validation). Regarding the results of the water balance (surface runoff - SQ, and final soil water content - SW), the most vulnerable areas of the basin are those with high SQ rates and low SW. These zones are also the most degraded and are present in the central and eastern portions of the basin. As anticipated, the ET estimate demonstrated high variability in the entire data series, the highest values of actual ET occurred in the plant types of caatinga arboreal and arbustivearboreal. Alterations in evapotranspiration behavior, surface temperature, and SAVI were observed through phenological changes in the caatinga vegetation according to the precipitation system. The use of variables obtained with SWAT and SEBAL for drought analysis presented satisfying results both in the spatialization of actual evapotranspiration anomalies (aETR), and the final soil water content (aSW) and in the graphs in which the negative deviations followed the periods of rainfall deficit in the basin. The conduct of the IAC, the drought indices SSI, SPI and MSDI satisfactorily identified the dynamics of drought during the period 2012−2016. Drought proportions were able to monitor the evolution of drought occurrences. Besides, the application of this methodology might raise awareness on public managers to comprehend future perspectives of drought occurrences, therefore, this information can help authorities in drought management.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Modelagem
dc.subject: Variáveis hidroclimatológicas
dc.subject: Seca
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Remote sensing
dc.subject: Modeling
dc.subject: Hydroclimatological variables
dc.subject: Drought
dc.subject: Caatinga biome
dc.title: Modelagem dos componentes do balanço hídrico e monitoramento da seca em bacia hidrográfica no bioma caatinga
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Richarde Marques da-
dc.description.resumo: Na região semiárida do Brasil as secas levam ao déficit hídrico e a falta de água doce, o que torna uma necessidade a estimativa do balanço hídrico. No balanço hídrico, a estimativa confiável das variáveis hidroclimatológicas, como a evapotranspiração real (ETr) é essencial para modelos hidrológicos e ecológicos, principalmente em regiões áridas e semiáridas que sofrem com secas. A dinâmica da ETr em bacias hidrográficas semiáridas fornece informações importantes para o gerenciamento hídrico durante eventos extremos de seca. Entretanto, a modelagem da ET e demais variáveis do balanço hídrico nesses ambientes é um desafio ainda maior. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi estimar os componentes do balanço hídrico para compreender a dinâmica espaço-temporal da seca na bacia do alto Rio Paraíba. O modelo hidrológico Soil and Water Assessment Tool - SWAT foi aplicado para estimar os componentes do balanço hídrico. O período de simulação foi de janeiro 1994 a dezembro de 2016. O algoritmo Surface Energy Balance Algorithm for Land - SEBAL foi aplicado para calcular a ET para o período entre 2005 e 2016. Para análise das secas foram utilizados os índices de seca Standardized precipitation index (SPI), Standardized soil index (SSI), Nonparametric multivariate standardized drought index (MSDIe) e o Parametric multivariate standardized drought index (MSDIp) para o período de 2005 a 2016. Os resultados obtidos da modelagem hidrológica foram satisfatórios, apresentando NashSutcliffe (NS) = 0,68 e coeficiente de determinação R² = 0,69 (calibração), e NS = 0,7 e R² = 0,68 (validação). Com relação aos resultados do balanço hídrico, as áreas mais vulneráveis da bacia são as que apresentaram altas taxas de escoamento superficial - SQ e baixo conteúdo de conteúdo de água no solo – SW. Essas áreas são também as mais degradadas e estão presentes nas porções central e leste da bacia. Como esperado, a estimativa de ET real apresentou alta variabilidade em toda a série de dados. Os valores mais elevados de ET real ocorreram nas tipologias vegetais caatinga arbórea e arbustivo-arbórea. Alterações no comportamento da evapotranspiração, temperatura da superfície e SAVI foram observadas mediante modificações fenológicas da vegetação de caatinga de acordo com o regime de precipitações. A utilização das variáveis obtidas com SWAT e SEBAL para análise da seca apresentou bons resultados tanto na espacialização das anomalias de evapotranspiração real (aETr) e conteúdo de água no solo (aSW), quanto nos gráficos nos quais as anomalias negativas acompanharam os períodos de déficit de precipitação na bacia. O comportamento do Índice de anomalia de chuva -IAC, dos índices de seca SSI, SPI e MSDI identificaram satisfatoriamente a dinâmica da seca durante o período 2012-2016. Os índices de seca foram capazes de monitorar a evolução de eventos de seca. Além disso, com a aplicação dessa metodologia gestores públicos podem entender perspectivas futuras de eventos de seca, portanto, essas informações podem ajudar as autoridades no gerenciamento de secas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR