https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18695
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Advíncula, Charya Charlotte Bezerra | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the first decades of the twentieth century, Paraíba began its educational reform, with the aim of organizing and disciplining primary education, giving rise to a new school culture that reflected the way in which the new political system “A República” had over the education. Upon reaching the interior of the schools, the new standards suffered interference from the daily practices of the school agents who made them operational, partly because they did not suit the peculiarity of the school, but also due to the lack of qualification of these professionals in some establishments, as well as the lack of periodicity. of the material that aided educational activities by the government. These factors made the Gama e Melo School Group professionals who worked there in the first years of its implantation have to reframe their practices in the face of changes in institutions, causing old and new practices to coexist or be readapted in the daily life of this school, in a way that could meet your needs. Our thesis argument is that at Grupo Escolar Gama e Melo the uniformity of school processes intended by the education system of Paraíba, even in the first decades of the twentieth century, was not carried out according to the regulatory provisions, due to the school culture of that institution and the structural conditions of the State, which did not fully offer the necessary requirements so that the changes could be carried out, so that, many times, the educational agents had to adapt them, sometimes due to the lack of structure to carry them out, sometimes due to the everyday school practices and needs. We developed our discussion based on the bibliography pertinent to the history of Education, in addition to a wide range of official documentary sources produced by public agents in the exercise of their functions, such as: reports from the Director of Public Education and technical teaching inspectors, presidential messages, student registration and attendance books, among others. The entire documentary corpus was analyzed and interpreted from the perspective of the new cultural history, linked to school culture, having as theoretical support the studies of Benito (2019; 2017), Chartier (1990), Escolano (2010), Julia (2001), Faria Filho (2017), Pinheiro (2002). The prescribed documentation demonstrated that, in the school in question, adjustments were necessary in the norms established in the educational reform of 1917, as well as in the mandatory documents for this school model, so that their daily activities and functioning could be organized. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grupo Escolar Gama e Melo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processos escolares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School culture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gama e Melo School Group | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School processes | pt_BR |
dc.title | “Escripturação”, organização e cultura escolar no Grupo Escolar Gama e Melo - 1928/1949 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Maria Lucia da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Nas primeiras décadas do século XX, a Paraíba deu início a sua reforma educacional, com o intuito de organizar e disciplinar a instrução primária, dando origem a uma nova cultura escolar que refletia a maneira com que o novo sistema político “A República” tinha sobre a educação. Ao chegarem ao interior das escolas, as novas normas sofreram interferência das práticas cotidianas dos agentes escolares que as operacionalizavam, em parte por não se adequarem a peculiaridade da escola, como também pela falta de qualificação desses profissionais em alguns estabelecimentos, bem como pela não periodicidade do material que auxiliava nas atividades educacionais por parte do poder público. Esses fatores fizeram com que no Grupo Escolar Gama e Melo os profissionais que ali atuaram nos primeiros anos de sua implantação tivessem que ressignificar suas práticas diante das mudanças nas instituições, fazendo com velhas e novas práticas convivessem ou fossem readaptadas no cotidiano dessa escola, de modo que pudesse atender às suas necessidades. Nosso argumento de tese é que no Grupo Escolar Gama e Melo a uniformização dos processos escolares pretendida pelo sistema de educação da Paraíba, ainda nas primeiras décadas do século XX, não foi efetivada conforme as disposições regulamentares, em virtude da cultura escolar dessa instituição e das condições estruturais do Estado, que não ofertou plenamente os requisitos necessários para que as mudanças pudessem ser realizadas, fazendo com que, muitas vezes, os agentes educacionais tivessem que adaptá-las, ora pela falta de estrutura para efetivá-las, ora em decorrência das práticas e necessidades cotidianas da escola. Desenvolvemos a nossa discussão aportada na bibliografia pertinente à história da Educação, além de um amplo espectro de fontes documentais oficiais produzido por agentes públicos no exercício de suas funções, como: relatórios do Diretor da Instrução Pública e dos inspetores técnicos de ensino, mensagens presidenciais, livros de matrícula e de frequência diária dos alunos, entre outros. Todo o corpus documental foi analisado e interpretado na perspectiva da nova história cultural, vinculado à cultura escolar, tendo como aporte teórico os estudos de Benito (2019; 2017), Chartier (1990), Escolano (2010), Julia (2001), Faria Filho (2017), Pinheiro (2002). A documentação prescrutada demonstrou que, na escola em tela, foram necessárias adequações nas normas estabelecidas na reforma educacional de 1917, bem como nos documentos obrigatórios para esse modelo de escola, para que se pudessem organizar suas atividades cotidianas e seu funcionamento. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |