Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Thaís Patrício de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-16-
dc.description.abstract: This article reports a research on the influence of early intervention for children with Down Syndrome (DS). Down syndrome is caused by a genetic change that occurs on chromosome 21, with the presence of an extra chromosome. People with Down syndrome show a delay in their intellectual and motor development, this delay in cognitive development does not necessarily imply a poor quality of life, instead, it’s possible to have a life with quality. When stimulated from an early age can have a good neuropsychomotor development. Thus, this study from theoretical and empirical research aims to analyze the early stimulation for the development of people with Down syndrome. The data was sought through the literature about what is the Down syndrome and the importance of early stimulation. This study refers to a comparative case study, whose population consisted with the presence of four (4) mothers of Down individuals who live in the region of Sapé-PB. For data collection was used a questionnaire with open and closed questions, which sought to know if the Down individuals began to be stimulated early.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down
dc.subject: Escola - família
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de pessoas - Síndrome de Down
dc.title: Estimulação precoce e o desenvolvimento de pessoas com Síndrome de Down
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Márcia Paiva de-
dc.description.resumo: Esse artigo relata uma pesquisa sobre a influência da intervenção precoce para a criança com Síndrome de Down (SD). A Síndrome de Down é causada por uma alteração genética que acontece no cromossomo 21, com a presença de um cromossomo extra. As pessoas com Síndrome de Down apresentam um atraso no seu desenvolvimento intelectual e motor, esse atraso no desenvolvimento cognitivo não implica necessariamente em uma má qualidade de vida, ao contrário, é possível sim, ter uma vida com qualidade. Quando estimuladas desde cedo poderão ter um bom desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor. Sendo assim, este estudo realizado a partir de pesquisas teórica e empírica tem como objetivo analisar a estimulação precoce para o desenvolvimento de pessoas com Síndrome de Down. Buscou-se informações através da literatura sobre o que é Síndrome de Down e a importância da estimulação precoce. Esse estudo refere-se a um estudo comparativo de caso, cuja população constou com a presença de 4 (quatro) mães de indivíduos Down que moram na região de Sapé-PB. Para a coleta de dados foi utilizado um questionário com perguntas abertas e fechadas, o qual procurou saber se os indivíduos Down começaram a ser estimulados precocemente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicopedagogia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR