Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Kelly Thaysy Lopes-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-29-
dc.description.abstract: This is an unprecedented field research on Brazilian migration and churches in Central Florida, which aims to identify the Brazilian migratory profile in the region, as well as the socio-religious role of the churches identified in the survey as the most popular ones. Predominant characteristics, such as economic, political, cultural and educational features are associated with Brazilian migrant generations. In Ana Maria Martes' doctoral thesis on Brazilian migration in Massachusetts, a political profile was observed. Her study identified the great first migratory generation in the United States in exodus from the political context in Brazil, and its sociodemographic profile reveals Brazilians with a medium level of education. Considering the study conducted by Maxine Margolis in New York (1998), a retired professor at the University of Florida, an economic exodus was identified, as Brazilians emigrated from Brazil due to unemployment. The work emphasized the conclusion that, in the sociodemographic profile, these people had a higher level of education. According to Ana Maria Martes, professor at USP, two points can be highlighted on migration flows that have occurred since 1994: the first is associated with crises, mainly arising from the political system in the country of origin and the second is associated with the objectives of migration policy of the destination country, which in this case is the United States. We also noticed the systematization of studies on Brazilian migratory flow in the United States and the theme of religion being approached only peripherally – a topic that also stands out in subsequent studies on the importance of this theme that appeared in some researches as a reference for the support indicated by Brazilian field. This way, it was noticed that there was an expressive increase of Brazilian churches in the United States. We mapped out regions which had a shortage of studies and we identified that in Central Florida there were no studies on the topic. Therefore, this is the first doctoral thesis in Science(s) of Religion(s), as well as the first reference in Human Sciences on the subject, which confirms its importance. We emphasize that in the churches we interviewed, researches of this type have not been carried out before, highlighting that they have become a field of study from this moment on, as well as online Surveys like ours in the region have not been carried out. For this study, we used an Intuitive Methodology, nomenclature suggested by ourselves, that identifies the difficulty of accessing this field, which had various techniques and methods for the results. Through an exploratory triangulation, we made main use of the life story when we built, with the reports, the rescue of the history of origin and religious purposes of the Brazilian churches or, in some cases, North American churches with a Brazilian department. Characterized by a qualitative and quantitative approach, this study had semi-structured interviews, informal interviews, online questionnaire for Brazilians in Central Florida and online questionnaire for Brazilians in Brazil and, in order to make this study possible, we rented the SurveyMonkey platform for a period of 1 year (2019-2020). We also adopted the self-collection, considering data from the researcher's participant observation, and the theoretical framework on the topic of migration and fundamental themes for the subject's social, religious and symbolic characterization, emphasizing that, in the latter, we indicate, with the hero theory proposed by Joseph Campbell, the Brazilian migratory journey from its origin in Brazil to its apotheosis in the United States. Involving oral and statistical reports, this Human Sciences field research proposes, from its results, important themes to be reviewed for Brazilian society and, in a comparative and affirmative way, we concluded a Brazilian exodus of great impact to the economic, social and educational system of the country. We consider this study of great relevance to various structural categories of this society, because they all refer to flaws of the political system and we are, therefore, awaiting favorable solutions from the Brazilian State to its Nation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Migração brasileira
dc.subject: Empresas religiosas
dc.subject: Flórida Central
dc.subject: Brazilian migration
dc.subject: Religious companies
dc.subject: Central Florida
dc.title: Da transnacionalização à apoteose: o perfil migratório brasileiro e o papel sociorreligioso das igrejas na Flórida Central
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lemos, Fernanda-
dc.description.resumo: Esta é uma pesquisa de campo inédita sobre a migração brasileira e igrejas na Flórida Central, que tem por objetivo identificar o perfil migratório brasileiro na região, bem como o papel sociorreligioso das igrejas identificadas na pesquisa como as mais populares. Características predominantes, como a econômica, política, cultural e a educacional são associadas a gerações migratórias brasileiras. Na tese de doutorado de Ana Maria Martes sobre a migração brasileira em Massachusetts observou-se um perfil político, foi identificada a grande primeira geração migratória nos Estados Unidos em êxodo do contexto político no Brasil e o seu perfil sociodemográfico revela brasileiros com grau de escolaridade média. Seguindo para a pesquisa em New York (1998), de Maxine Margolis, professora aposentada da University of Florida, identificou-se um êxodo econômico, visto que brasileiros emigraram do Brasil tendo como motivo principal o desemprego, ressaltando a conclusão de que, no perfil sociodemográfico, o grau de escolaridade dessas pessoas é de nível superior. Os fluxos migratórios identificam, a cada geração, desde 1994, com o primeiro levantamento de Ana Maria Martes – USP, dois aspectos: o primeiro se associa a crises, principalmente oriundas do sistema político no país de origem e o segundo se associa a objetivos da política migratória do país destino, que, neste caso, são os Estados Unidos. Percebemos também a sistematização das pesquisas voltadas a objetivos sobre fluxo migratório brasileiro nos Estados Unidos e o tema da religião com pouca abordagem, tópico também de destaque nas pesquisas subsequentes dos pesquisadores sobre a importância dessa temática que surgia em suas pesquisas como referência do apoio indicado pelo campo brasileiro, dessa forma, percebeu-se que havia um aumento expressivo de igrejas brasileiras nos Estados Unidos. Fizemos mapeamento das regiões com escassez de pesquisas e identificamos que na Flórida Central não havia pesquisas sobre o tema. Esta, portanto, é a primeira tese na Ciência(s) da(s) Religião(ões), como também a primeira referência nas Ciências Humanas sobre o assunto, o que ratifica a sua importância. Reiteramos que nas igrejas alcançadas com entrevistas não foram realizadas antes pesquisas do tipo, destacando que elas se constituíram campo de estudos a partir desta pesquisa, assim como não foram realizados Surveys online como o nosso na região. Para a realização da pesquisa, utilizamos de uma Intuitive Methodology, nomenclatura nossa que identifica a dificuldade de acesso a este campo que contou com variadas técnicas e métodos para os resultados. Numa triangulação exploratória, fizemos uso principal da história oral quando construímos, com os relatos, o resgate da história de origem e objetivos religiosos das igrejas brasileiras ou, em alguns casos, igrejas norte-americanas com departamento brasileiro. Configurando-se como abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, esta pesquisa contou com entrevistas semiestruturadas, entrevistas informais, questionário online para brasileiros na Flórida Central e questionário online para brasileiros no Brasil e, para que fosse possível essa realização, locamos a plataforma SurveyMonkey por 1 ano (2019-2020), adotamos também a autocoleta, considerando dados da observação participante da pesquisadora, e a base teórica sobre o tema da migração e temas fundamentais para a caracterização social, religiosa e simbólica do sujeito, salientando que, neste último, indicamos, com a teoria do herói proposto por Joseph Campbell, a jornada migratória dos brasileiros desde sua origem no Brasil até sua apoteose nos Estados Unidos. Entre relatos orais e estatísticas, essa pesquisa de campo das Ciências Humanas propõe, a partir dos seus resultados, temas importantes a serem revistos para a sociedade brasileira e, de modo comparativo e afirmativo, concluímos um êxodo brasileiro de grande impacto para o sistema econômico, social e educativo do país. Situamos essa pesquisa como de grande relevância ao alcance e conhecimento de várias categorias estruturais desta sociedade, pois todas elas referem falhas do sistema político e aguardamos, pois, soluções favoráveis do Estado brasileiro à sua Nação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR