Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Beatriz Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: The present work seeks to explore the path of Human Rights in its journey through universality. Providing equity in societies is the challenge that our leaders have to face today, but the struggle for fundamental rights begins much earlier. Women are still vulnerable social groups, and they are increasingly looking for their place in politics and the economy, leaving the domestic environments customarily intended for family and motherhood. From this new reality, the need arises to demand stronger laws and state actions, which practice true gender equality, and can provide opportunities that reduce inequalities and encourage more just realities. As research objectives, I propose to understand: how did the journey of conquering Human Rights for women take place until the Vienna Conference of 1993; And, understanding that among some events that took place at this meeting, the Global Tribunal on Violations of Women’s Human Rights was the one with the clearest objectives of exposing violations of women's human rights to general knowledge, demonstrating the failure of the existing mechanisms of human rights to promote and protect them (BUNCH, 1994), what were the possible immediate reactions to the Tribunal and the recommendations of the judges. As a methodology, it is understood that a qualitative research was carried out, mostly based on bibliographic and documentary research. For the analysis of the objects under study, we will merge a thorough bibliographic review on the development of feminist struggles within the United Nations, using primary and secondary sources (treated and untreated documents) for this purpose. It is concluded that the gaining of rights by women may have been strengthened and expanded as the UN followed recommendations from feminist institutions, recognizing a need for better laws and methods to guarantee innate rights to life, health, education and freedom; and that the Global Court may have produced immediate reactions due to its expository character, effectively integrating into the Conference and United Nations documents more symbols referring to women, and more dedication to gender issues.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject: Nações Unidas
dc.subject: Tribunal Global
dc.subject: Viena
dc.title: O Tribunal Global sobre as violações dos direitos humanos das mulheres na conferência de 1993
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baccarini, Mariana Pimenta Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho busca explorar o caminho dos Direitos Humanos em sua jornada pela universalidade. Proporcionar equidade nas sociedades é o desafio que nossos representantes tem de enfrentar na contemporaneidade, mas a luta pelos direitos fundamentais se inicia bem antes. As mulheres ainda são grupos sociais vulneráveis, e cada vez mais buscam seu espaço na política e na economia, saindo dos ambientes domésticos costumeiramente destinados à família e a maternidade. Dessa nova realidade, nasce a necessidade de demandar leis e ações estatais mais firmes, que pratiquem a verdadeira igualdade de gênero, e possa propiciar oportunidades que reduzam desigualdades e estimulem realidades mais justas. Como objetivos de pesquisa, proponho entender: como se deu o percurso da conquista de Direitos Humanos para as mulheres até a Conferência de Viena de 1993; E, compreendendo que dentre alguns eventos que se deram neste encontro, o Tribunal Global sobre as Violações dos Direitos Humanos das Mulheres fora o que tinha objetivos mais claros de expor ao conhecimento geral as violações dos direitos humanos das mulheres, demonstrando o fracasso dos mecanismos existentes de direitos humanos para promovê-los e protegê-los (BUNCH, 1994), quais foram as possíveis reações imediatas ao Tribunal e às recomendações dos juízes. Como metodologia, entende-se que se realizou uma pesquisa qualitativa, majoritariamente baseada em pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Para a análise dos objetos em estudo, mesclaremos uma revisão bibliográfica aprofundada sobre o desenvolvimento das lutas feministas dentro das Nações unidas, utilizando-se para tal fim de fontes primárias e secundárias (documentos tratados e não tratados). Conclui-se, então, que o ganho de direitos pelas mulheres pode ter se fortalecido e se expandido conforme a ONU acatou recomendações de instituições feministas, reconhecendo uma necessidade de melhores leis e métodos para garantir direitos inatos à vida, saúde, educação e liberdade; e que o Tribunal Global pode ter produzido reações imediatas devido ao seu caráter expositivo, efetivamente integrando à documentos da Conferência e das Nações Unidas mais símbolos referentes às mulheres, e mais dedicação às questões de gênero.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR