Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Wallis Cavalcante do-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a new fluorimetric method for determination of ascorbic acid in medicaments using carbon points (PCs) and a portable miniaturized spectrometer. The PCs were synthesized by hydrothermal carbonization in a single phase, using Spondias dulcis Parkinson as a bioprecursor and ethanolamine for doping with nitrogen (NPCs). The nanoparticles showed high cyan blue fluorescence (Max..emis. = 488 nm) when exposed to ultraviolet radiation (Max.exc. = 380 nm), with a quantum yield of 12.0%. Due to the internal filter effect, strong suppression of the fluorescence of the NPCs by chromium(VI) ions, recovered in the presence of ascorbic acid, due to the reduction to chromium(III) ion, was evidenced. The quantitative measurements were performed with 40 μL of the working solution of NPCs and concentration of 10 mg L-1 of chromium (VI) ion solution at pH 6.9 (phosphate buffer solution). With a linear range between 0.50 and 80,0 mg L-1 of ascorbic acid (R² = 0.998), the detection and quantification limits of 0.15 and 0.46 mg L-1, respectively, were calculated. The results of the analysis of variance, for a confidence level of 95%, showed that there is no lack of fit of the linear model and the regression is significant. An ascorbic acid recovery between 90.6 and 107 % was obtained, acceptable for drug analysis. The average of the ascorbic acid contents of the four solid samples was close to the nominal values labeled (500 mg and 1,000 mg), differently from the five liquid samples, since all the calculated results were below the nominal value of 200 mg mL-1, both for (161.0 mg mL-1 to 170.5 mg mL-1), evidencing probable degradation of the analyte in this presentation form of medicines.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pontos de carbono
dc.subject: Ácido ascórbico
dc.subject: Efeito do filtro interno
dc.subject: Fluorescência
dc.subject: Medicamentos
dc.subject: Carbon dots
dc.subject: Ascorbic acid
dc.subject: Internal filter effect
dc.subject: Fluorescence
dc.subject: Medicines
dc.title: Pontos de carbono de Spondias Dulcis Parkinson aplicados à determinação fluorimétrica de ácido ascórbico em medicamentos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bichinho, Kátia Messias-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta um novo método fluorimétrico para determinação de ácido ascórbico em medicamentos utilizando pontos de carbono (PCs) e um espectrômetro miniaturizado portátil. Os PCs foram sintetizados por carbonização hidrotérmica em fase única, empregando o suco Spondias dulcis Parkinson como bioprecursor e etanolamina para dopagem com nitrigênio (NPCs). As nanopartículas apresentaram alta fluorescência de coloração azul ciano (MÁX.emis. = 488 nm) quando expostas à radiação ultravioleta (MÁX.exc. = 380 nm), com rendimento quântico de 12,0 %. Devido ao efeito de filtro interno, foi evidenciada forte supressão da fluorescência dos NPCs por íons cromo(VI), recuperada na presença de ácido ascórbico, decorrente da redução a íon cromo(III). As medidas quantitativas foram realizadas com 40 µL da solução de trabalho de NPCs e concentração de 10 mg L-1 de íon cromo(VI), em pH 6,9 (solução tampão fosfato). Com faixa linear entre 0,5 a 80 mg L-1 de ácido ascórbico (R² =0,998), foram calculados os limites de detecção e quantificação de 0,15 e 0,46 mg L-1, respectivamente. Os resultados da análise de variância, para um nível de confiança de 95 %, evidenciaram que não há falta de ajuste do modelo linear e a regressão é significativa. Uma recuperação de ácido ascórbico entre 90,6 e 107 % foi obtida, aceitável para análise de medicamentos. A média dos teores de ácido ascórbico das quatro amostras sólidas ficou próxima dos valores nominais rotulados (500 mg e 1.000 mg), diferentemente das cinco amostras líquidas, pois todos os resultados calculados ficaram abaixo do valor nominal de 200 mg mL-1, tanto para o método proposto quanto o de referência (161,0 mg mL-1 a 170,5 mg mL1), evidenciando provável degradação do analito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Química
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR