Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Maria das Graças Araújo dos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the world's largest producer of sugarcane, with extensive cultivable areas combined with a favorable climate, the country produced 642.7 million tons of sugarcane in the 2019/2020 harvest, 29.8 million tons of sugar and 1.6 billion liters of ethanol. Sugarcane has a participation equivalent to 38.9% of the agricultural activities of Brejo Paraibano, thus, it is considered the most dominant crop in the micro-region. The practice of liming corresponds to a fundamental management for the improvement of the fertility of tropical soils in which the sugarcane cultivation areas are installed. In this way, the work aimed to evaluate the effects of liming on the chemical attributes of Red-Yellow Dystrophic Oxisol cultivated with sugarcane in the Paraíba swamp and its effect on macronutrient absorption in four sugarcane varieties grown in the Paraíba swamp. The experiment was organized in an experimental design using randomized blocks with 20 treatments organized in a subdivided plot consisting of 10 varieties and 2 conditions of land use (with and without liming), with four replications. The plot consisted of the limestone factor and the subplot constituted by the variety factor. The fertilization as well as the application of the limestone were made based on the soil analysis. The amount of 2.8 t ha-1 of limestone was evenly distributed according to the treatments, with cover fertilization at 90 days after cutting the cane plant, with 280 kg ha-1 of N, 152.83 kg ha 1 P and 133.33 kg ha-1 of K to maintain the cane experiment. The experimental sampling was carried out in the cultivation areas of the varieties: RB93509; RB002754; RB962962; SP79-1011, due to the fact that they have a greater productive contribution to sugarcane. Three points were sampled within each subplot, with the sample points positioned at the ends and in the middle of each subplot. At each sampling point, soil samples were collected at a depth of 0-20 cm, totaling 96 samples. Liming provided an increase in pH (16%) as well as a significant increase in Ca (30%), Mg (18%), in addition to reducing K (19%) and Al (14.7%). However, liming was not significantly expressed on soil CTC. The nutritional concentration of the analyzed genotypes showed significance for the levels of N and K. The liming practice promoted changes in pH and significant increases in nutritional levels for Ca and Mg.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Calcário.
dc.subject: Manejo da Adubação.
dc.subject: Corretivo do solo.
dc.title: Calagem em latossolo vermelho-amarelo cultivado com variedades de cana-de-açúcar no Brejo paraibano.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Bruno de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Ramon Freire da-
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é o maior produtor mundial de cana-de-açúcar, apresentando extensas áreas cultiváveis aliadas a um clima favorável o país produziu na safra de 2019/2020, 642.7 milhões de toneladas de cana-de-açúcar, 29,8 milhões de toneladas de açúcar e 1,6 bilhões de litros de etanol. A cana-de-açúcar possui uma participação equivalente a 38,9% das atividades agrícolas do Brejo Paraibano, assim, é considerada a cultura de maior domínio na microrregião. A prática da calagem corresponde a um manejo fundamental para a melhoria da fertilidade dos solos tropicais nos quais são instaladas as áreas de cultivo da cana-de-açúcar. Desta forma o trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar os efeitos da prática da calagem nos atributos químicos de Latossolo VermelhoAmarelo Distrófico cultivado com cana-de-açúcar no brejo paraibano e o seu efeito na absorção de macronutrientes em quatro variedades de cana-de-açúcar cultivados no brejo paraibano. O experimento foi organizado em delineamento experimental utilizando blocos casualizados com 20 tratamentos organizados em parcela subdividida constituídas por 10 variedades e 2 condições de uso do solo (com e sem calagem), com quatro repetições. A parcela foi constituída pelo fator calcário e a subparcela constituída pelo fator variedade. A adubação bem como a aplicação do calcário foram feitas com base na análise de solo. A quantidade de 2,8 t ha-1 de calcário foi distribuído uniformemente de acordo com os tratamentos, com adubação de cobertura aos 90 dias após o corte da cana planta, com 280 kg ha-1 de N, 152,83 kg ha-1 P e 133,33 kg ha-1 de K para a manutenção do experimento em cana soca. A amostragem experimental foi realizada nas áreas de cultivo dos variedades: RB93509; RB002754; RB962962; SP79- 1011, devido esses terem apresentando maior aporte produtivo na cana-planta. Foram amostrados três pontos dentro de cada subparcela, sendo os pontos amostrais posicionados nas extremidades e no intermédio de cada subparcela. Em cada ponto amostral foi realizada a coleta de amostras de solo na profundidade de 0-20 cm totalizando ao final 96 amostras. A calagem propiciou elevação no pH (16%) bem como aumento significativo nos teores de Ca (30%), Mg (18%) além de reduzir os teores de K (19%) e Al (14,7%). Contudo, a calagem não se expressou significativamente sobre a CTC do solo. A concentração nutricional das variedades analisados apresentou significância para os teores de N e K. A prática da calagem promoveu alterações no pH e aumentos significativos nos teores nutricionais para Ca e Mg.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Solos e Engenharia Rural
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR