https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18817Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Ewerton de Souza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The implications of the bovine leukemia virus (VLB) on the innate and adaptive immune response have been extensively investigated, however, its effects on the mammary gland immunity need further investigation. In this sense, the present study investigated the viability, phagocytic capacity and intracellular production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by macrophages and their viability in milk samples from cows naturally infected with VLB with or without persistent lymphocytosis (PL). Milk samples from VLB serologically positive cows showing PL showed a higher percentage of macrophages (CD14 +) compared to VLB seronegative cows. A higher percentage of dairy macrophages was identified in samples from animals infected with VLB showing PL when compared to samples from AL animals. The percentage of milk macrophages that phagocytized S. aureus in seronegative animals was higher in dairy cows infected with AL VLB. The percentage of milk macrophages that produced ROS and the intensity of phagocytosis did not differ between groups. The animals infected with the leukemic VLB and with LP had a higher percentage of viable dairy macrophages, while healthy animals had a higher percentage of apoptotic dairy macrophages than animals infected with the leukemic VLB and with LP. Thus, the present study provides important information about the implications of BLV infections in the mammary gland, impacting the functionality of milk macrophages in animals infected with BLV, especially those with PL. The results obtained provide new information regarding the implications on the mammary gland of infections with BLV, mainly regarding the functionality of macrophages in animals with persistent lymphocytosis. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imunologia. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Glândula mamária. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Leucose bovina. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação funcional de macrófagos lácteos em vacas leiteiras infectadas naturalmente pelo vírus da leucemia bovina. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Artur Cezar de Carvalho | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As implicações do vírus da leucemia bovina (VLB) na resposta imune inata e adaptativa foram amplamente investigadas, no entanto, seus efeitos sobre a imunidade da glândula mamária necessita de maiores investigações. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo investigou a viabilidade, a capacidade fagocítica e a produção intracelular de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO) por macrófagos e sua viabilidade em amostras de leite de vacas naturalmente infectadas pelo VLB com ou sem linfocitose persistente (PL). Amostras de leite de vacas sorologicamente positivas para VLB manifestando PL apresentaram maior porcentagem de macrófagos (CD14+) em relação a vacas soronegativas para o VLB. Uma maior porcentagem de macrófagos lácteos foi identificada em amostras de animais infectados pelo VLB manisfestando PL quando comparados com as amostras de animais AL. A porcentagem de macrófagos lácteos que fagocitaram S. aureus em animais soronegativos foi maior em vacas leiteiras infectadas pelo VLB AL. A porcentagem de macrófagos lácteos que produziram ERO e a intensidade de fagocitose não diferiu entre os grupos. Os animais infectados pelo VLB aleucêmicos e com LP apresentaram maior porcentagem de macrófagos lácteos viáveis, enquanto animais sadios apresentaram maior porcentagem de macrófagos lácteos apoptóticos que animais infectados pelo VLB aleucêmicos e com LP. Assim, o presente estudo fornece informações importantes sobre as implicações das infecções por BLV na glândula mamária, impactando a funcionalidade dos macrófagos lácteos em animais infectados pelo BLV, principalmente aqueles que apresentam PL. Os resultados obtidos fornecem novas informações em relação as implicações na glândula mamária das infecções com o BLV, principalmente no que se refere a funcionalidade dos macrófagos nos animais apresentando linfocitose persistente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |