Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Clodoaldo Gomes de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-26-
dc.description.abstract: President Dilma Rousseff sanctioned Law no. 12.550, authorizing the creation of the Brazilian Hospital Services Company (EBSERH) for the purpose of managing the Federal University Hospitals (HUFs). The Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB) signed a contract with and company to outsource the management of the University Hospital Lauro Wanderley (HULW) in 2013. This research had as general objective to identify the repercussions provoked by the adhesion of the UFPB to the EBSERH on the management and the relations working in HULW. For that, we conducted an exploratory and descriptive research, with a qualitative approach, that used as theoretical paradigm the historical materialism and, coherently, the dialectic as a method of theoretical-analytical approach. As for the technical procedures, our work consists of a case study, which used as documentary research data collection techniques and semi-structured interviews with representation of the current HULW management, the management of the UFPB, the public employees of EBSERH and the technical-administrative servers of UFPB crowded at this school hospital. After analyzing documents and critical theoretical references and favorable to the managerialist conception of public administration, we understand that the EBSERH, as a management model for HUFs, is situated within the context of the State Management Reform in Brazil, initiated in 1995 in the FHC Government and that was continued in a particular way by the PT governments. In order to carry out our empirical research, we identified that in the HULW there were irregular contracts for outsourcing, reopening of public tenders, improvement of the physical structure and renegotiation of the contract with the Unified Health System (SUS) with a greater contribution of financial resources. However, membership had a negative effect on university autonomy, on the democratic management of the school hospital, and on the capacity for organizing and mobilizing trade unions due to a process of fragmentation of the category of public workers working in the HULW in two labor regimes (Single Legal Regime - RJU and Consolidation of Labor Laws - CLT), which led to many conflicts in the work relations in the hospital. Dialectically, this new adverse scenario stimulated new forms of organization and tactics of action on the part of the union movement, with the emergence of new leaderships and oxygenation of the base work.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Reestruturação produtiva
dc.subject: Gerencialismo
dc.subject: Relações de trabalho no setor público
dc.subject: Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares
dc.subject: Productive restructuring
dc.subject: Managerialism
dc.subject: Labor relations in the public sector
dc.subject: Brazilian Company of Hospital Services
dc.title: Adesão da Universidade Federal da Paraíba à Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares: repercussões na gestão e nas relações de trabalho no Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dantas, Éder da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A presidenta Dilma Rousseff sancionou em 2011 a Lei n.º 12.550, que autorizava a criação da Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares (EBSERH) com a finalidade de gerir os Hospitais Universitários Federais (HUFs). A Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) assinou contrato com e empresa para terceirização da gestão do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW) em 2013. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral identificar as repercussões provocadas pela adesão da UFPB à EBSERH sobre a gestão e as relações de trabalho no HULW. Para tanto, realizamos uma pesquisa exploratória e descritiva, com enfoque qualitativo, que utilizou como paradigma teórico o materialismo histórico e, coerentemente, a dialética como método de abordagem teórico-analítico. Quanto aos procedimentos técnicos, nosso trabalho consiste num estudo de caso, que utilizou como técnicas de coleta de dados pesquisa documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas com representação da atual gestão do HULW, da gestão da UFPB, dos empregados públicos da EBSERH e dos servidores técnico-administrativos da UFPB lotados nesse hospital-escola. Após a análise de documentos e referências teóricas críticas e favoráveis à concepção gerencialista de administração pública, compreendemos que a EBSERH, como modelo de gestão para os HUFs, se situa dentro do contexto da Reforma Gerencial do Estado no Brasil, iniciada em 1995 no Governo FHC e que foi continuada de forma particular pelos governos petistas. Ao efetivar nossa pesquisa empírica, identificamos que houve no HULW o fim de contratos irregulares de terceirização, reabertura de concursos públicos, melhoria da estrutura física e repactuação do contrato com o Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) com um maior aporte de recursos financeiros. No entanto, a adesão repercutiu negativamente sobre a autonomia universitária, sobre a gestão democrática do hospital-escola e a capacidade de organização e mobilização sindical devido a um processo de fragmentação da categoria dos trabalhadores públicos atuantes no HULW em dois regimes trabalhistas (Regime Jurídico Único – RJU e Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho – CLT), o que acarretou muitos conflitos nas relações de trabalho no hospital. Dialeticamente, esse novo cenário adverso estimulou novas formas de organização e táticas de atuação por parte do movimento sindical, com o surgimento de novas lideranças e oxigenação do trabalho de base.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR