https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18846Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barros, Hemmelly Morais Mendes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Leishmaniasis is an infectious disease caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania and the main domestic reservoir is the dog. The process of expansion and urbanization of leishmaniasis occurs in Brazil and with the wide geographic distribution in Brazil, the Northeast stands out as the region with the highest number of cases. Transmission occurs through insects, the sandflies, also known as the mosquito-straw, are found mainly in environments with high humidity and low light. This study aimed to determine the frequency and spatial distribution of visceral leishmaniasis in dogs from the city of Campina Grande-Paraíba, Brazil, in the years 2018 and 2019. Data from the LVC monitoring reports provided by the Environmental Health Surveillance Center were used and Zoonosis Control of Campina Grande. For the examination of LVC, the rapid immunochromatographic test - TR DPP (Dual Path Platform) was used. The frequencies of positive reagent dogs by year and administrative region of the municipality were calculated. In total, 2,602 dogs were examined, of which 359 (13.80%) were positive reagents in the rapid immunochromatic test (DPP). In 2018, the positive reagents represented 8.71% (102 / 1,171) of the dogs examined and, in 2019, the positive reagents were 17.96% (257 / 1,431). It is observed that there was an increase of 22.20% of dogs examined and 151.96% in the positive results from 2018 to 2019. It was observed that 83.57% (300/359) of the positive dogs came from the urban area, however, this area contributed with 92.81% of the animals examined (2,415 / 2,602), which may have contributed to the higher frequency of positives from the urban area, however, when analyzing the frequency within each stratum (rural; urban) , the rural area stands out with 31.55% (59/187), when compared to the urban area 12.42% (300 / 2,415). In this sense, the highest frequency of positives was observed in the districts of the municipality (34.03%; 49/144) and the lowest frequency was observed in the East Zone (7.69%; 11/143). However, analyzing the proportion of tests performed by region, 75.1% of the animals examined in the two years of the study came from the West Zone, which concentrated 60.2% of the positive animals. It is in this area that the Malvinas neighborhood is located, origin of 63.22% (1,645 / 2,602) of the dogs examined during the study period, and where 44.57% (160/359) positive dogs were located. The knowledge of the frequency and spatial distribution of the infection is very important to support the disease control and prevention actions, according to the characteristics presented in each location. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina Veterinária. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Calazar. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metazoonose. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rainha da Borborema. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Frequência e distribuição da leishmaniose visceral canina no município de Campina Grande - Paraíba. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clementino, Inácio José | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose é uma doença infecciosa causada por protozoários do gênero Leishmania e o principal reservatório doméstico é o cão. Ocorre no Brasil o processo de expansão e urbanização da leishmaniose e com a ampla distribuição geográfica no Brasil, o Nordeste se destaca como a região que apresenta o maior número de casos. A transmissão ocorre por insetos, os flebotomíneos, também conhecidos como mosquito-palha, são encontrados principalmente em ambientes com muita umidade e pouca luz. Este trabalho objetivou-se determinar a frequência e distribuição espacial da leishmaniose visceral em cães do município de Campina GrandeParaíba, Brasil, nos anos de 2018 e 2019. Foram utilizados dados dos relatórios de monitoramento da LVC fornecidos pelo Centro de Vigilância em Saúde Ambiental e Controle de Zoonose de Campina Grande. Para o exame de LVC foi usado o teste imunocromatográfico rápido - TR DPP (Dual Path Platform). Foram calculadas as frequências de cães reagentes positivos por ano e região administrativa do município. No total foram examinados 2.602 cães, dos quais 359 (13,80%) foram reagentes positivos no teste de imunocromático rápido (DPP). Em 2018, os reagentes positivos representaram 8,71% (102/1.171) dos cães examinados e, no ano de 2019 os reagentes positivos foram 17,96% (257/1.431). Observa-se que houve um aumento de 22,20% de cães examinados e de 151,96% nos resultados positivos de 2018 para 2019. Observou-se que 83,57% (300/359) dos cães positivos provinham da zona urbana, entretanto, esta zona contribuiu com 92,81% dos animais examinados (2.415/2.602), o que pode ter contribuído para a maior frequência de positivos provenientes da zona urbana, entretanto, ao analisar a frequência dentro de cada estrato (rural; urbano), a zona rural destaca-se com 31,55% (59/187), quando comparado aos da zona urbana 12,42% (300/2.415). Nesse sentido, a maior frequência de positivos foi observada nos Distritos do município (34,03%; 49/144) e a menor frequência foi observada na Zona Leste (7,69%; 11/143). Entretanto, analisando-se a proporção de exames realizados por região, 75,1% dos animais examinados nos dois anos do estudo provinham da Zona Oeste, a qual concentrou 60,2% dos animais positivos. É nesta zona que fica o bairro das Malvinas, origem de 63,22% (1.645/2.602) dos cães examinados no período do estudo, e onde situava-se 44,57% (160/359) cães positivos. O conhecimento da frequência e distribuição espacial da infecção é muito importante para subsidiar as ações de controle e prevenção da doença, de acordo com as características apresentadas em cada localidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |