Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dias, Tayanne Kiev Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The complexity of physiopathology of Zika Virus congenital syndrome makes children more vulnerable to situations of urgency and emergency, which can aggravate the health of the same. Therefore, it becomes necessary that parents and/or caregivers be prepared to handle and settle the consequences before such situations, such as convulsions and choke. Objective: To investigate the contribution of an educational intervention in first aid with mothers/caregivers of children with Zika Virus congenital syndrome. Method: A descriptive-exploratory search, with a qualitative approach, performed with ten mothers/caregivers of children with Zika Virus congenital syndrome in a philanthropic institution of João Pessoa-Paraíba. The inclusion criteria were: being a mother and/or main caregiver of a child with Zika Virus congenital syndrome, belong to the Association Mothers of Angels of Paraiba, and reside in the State of Paraiba. Data collection occurred with focal groups, between August and November 2018, being the first two to the educative intervention. The empirical material was submitted to Thematic Content Analysis. Both the educational workshops and the analysis of data were based on the theory of Pedagogy of Autonomy of Paulo Freire. The Committee for Ethics in Research approved the project (Opinion N: 2.673.189, CAAE: 88810818.0.0000.5188). Results: The educational intervention has expanded knowledge of participants regarding the child’s clinical condition with syndrome of the Zika Virus and first aid, with positive repercussions on coping the situations of choke and convulsive crisis, as well as the autonomy and discernment to act with solving measurements and safety before such situations. Mothers/caregivers to the family members and neighbors, increasing and disseminating knowledge in first aid shared the instructional materials. This has favored the decentralization of care for these children, minimized the workload of activities of these women, and contributed to the freedom to take care of themselves. Final Notes: It was noted that the intervention had a positive impact on the lives of participants and consequently in their children, and that even brief interventions can be effective in dissemination of exchanges of teaching and extension of knowledge for skills in first aid.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Infecção pelo Zika vírus
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Mães
dc.subject: Primeiros socorros
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Zika virus infection
dc.subject: Child
dc.subject: Mothers
dc.subject: First aid
dc.subject: Health education
dc.title: Intervenção educativa em primeiros socorros com mães/cuidadoras de crianças com síndrome congênita do Zika vírus
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reichert, Altamira Pereira da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, Angela Amorim de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A complexidade da fisiopatologia da síndrome congênita do Zika vírus, torna as crianças mais vulneráveis às situações de urgência e emergência, que podem agravar à saúde das mesmas. Por isso, faz-se necessário que os pais e/ou cuidadores estejam preparados para dirimir as consequências diante dessas situações, como na convulsão e engasgo. Objetivo: Averiguar a contribuição de uma intervenção educativa em primeiros socorros com mães/cuidadoras de crianças com síndrome congênita do vírus Zika. Método: Pesquisa descritiva-exploratória com abordagem qualitativa, realizada com dez mães/cuidadoras de crianças com síndrome congênita do vírus Zika em uma instituição filantrópica de João Pessoa-Paraíba. Os critérios de inclusão foram: ser mãe e/ou principal cuidadora de criança com síndrome congênita do Zika vírus, pertencer a Associação Mães de Anjos da Paraíba, e residir no estado da Paraíba. A coleta dos dados ocorreu por meio de grupos focais, entre agosto e novembro de 2018, sendo os dois primeiros realizados para a intervenção educativa. O material empírico foi submetido à Análise de Conteúdo Temática. Tanto as oficinas educativas quanto a análise dos dados foram baseadas na teoria da Pedagogia da Autonomia de Paulo Freire. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (Número do parecer: 2.673.189, CAAE: 88810818.0.0000.5188). Resultados: A intervenção educativa ampliou os conhecimentos das participantes quanto ao quadro clínico da criança com síndrome do Zika vírus e em primeiros socorros, com repercussões positivas no enfrentamento das situações de engasgo e crise convulsiva, como também na autonomia e discernimento para agir com capacidade resolutiva e segurança diante dessas situações. Os materiais instrucionais foram compartilhados pelas mães/cuidadoras aos familiares e vizinhos, ampliando e divulgando os conhecimentos em primeiros socorros. Isso favoreceu a descentralização do cuidado dessas crianças, minimizou a sobrecarga de atividades dessas mulheres, e contribuiu para a liberdade de cuidarem de si mesmas. Considerações finais: Constatou-se que a intervenção teve impacto positivo na vida das participantes e consequentemente na de seus filhos, e que, mesmo intervenções breves, podem ser eficientes na difusão de trocas de ensinamentos e ampliação de conhecimentos para habilidades em primeiros socorros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR