https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18883
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Andrade, Klesia Garcia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Anchored in the qualitative approach and theoretical-practical assumptions of action research, this study has as general aim to understand what dimensions of music training can be worked from a pedagogical action that promotes creativity and involves experiences of musical creation in the choir‟s context. Among the various possibilities of teaching and learning music, the choral practice is consolidated as a relevant modality, attending different generational groups and sociocultural contexts, besides presenting itself as an accessible, collective activity and in a context in which musical execution is generally predominant. The proposed study extends the discussions about this practice, having the promotion of creativity and creation as the guiding thread of the musical-educational process. The theoretical discussion articulates the perspectives of the psychology of creativity and musical education, considering the musical creation from the contemporaneity proposals. In this perspective, it is understood that the human being possesses a certain degree of creative abilities that with favorable conditions and mastery of appropriate techniques, can be improved, disagreeing with the idea that creating requires talent or special abilities. The action research had as an empirical field the Extension Project of the Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE) “CAp Sings: Musical Education and Choral Practice”, developed at Colégio Aplicação (CAp) from UFPE. The participants directly involved with the empirical field were students and teachers from CAp, graduates in music and I, as general coordinator of the action extensionist, regent and researcher. The intervention process was organized in two stages: the first, the consolidation of choral practice, from August, 2016 until April, 2017; and the second, of creative character, from April, 2017 until November, 2017. Through games, sound exploration and group conversations, the participants were encouraged to propose ideas, resulting in the collective creation of the play “Around Love”. The data analysis reveals the re-signification of choral practice, with emphasis on four dimensions of music training – aesthetics, collaborative, cognitive and affective, and criticism – as well as limitations in the aspect of the representational dimension. The implementation of the musical-educational process based on the promotion of creativity and creation points to the importance of the acquired knowledge by the participants in many sociocultural contexts, evidencing that the act of creating consists in re-elaboration of seized elements and in the balance between convergent and divergent thoughts. The developed action research provided the foundations for the design of the Creative Choir, a comprehensive proposal of choral practice that includes musical creation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação musical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prática coral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criação musical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coro criativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Musical education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Choral practice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Musical creation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Creative choir | pt_BR |
dc.title | Coro Criativo: uma pesquisa-ação sobre a criação musical na prática coral | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penna, Maura Lucia Fernandes | - |
dc.description.resumo | Ancorado na abordagem qualitativa e nos pressupostos teórico-práticos da pesquisa-ação, esse estudo tem por objetivo geral compreender que dimensões da formação em música podem ser trabalhadas a partir de uma ação pedagógica que estimule a criatividade e envolva experiências de criação musical no contexto do coro. Entre as diversas possibilidades de ensino e aprendizagem de música, a prática coral consolida-se como uma modalidade pertinente, atendendo diferentes grupos geracionais e contextos socioculturais, além de apresentar-se como uma atividade acessível, coletiva e em um contexto cuja execução musical é, geralmente, predominante. O estudo proposto amplia as discussões acerca desta prática, tendo o estímulo da criatividade e a criação como fio condutor do processo músico-educativo A discussão teórica articula as perspectivas da psicologia da criatividade e da educação musical, considerando a criação musical a partir de propostas da contemporaneidade. Nessa perspectiva, entende-se que o ser humano possui um certo grau de habilidades criativas, que, a partir de condições favoráveis e domínio de técnicas adequadas, podem ser aprimoradas, distanciando-se da ideia de que criar requer talento ou habilidades especiais. A pesquisa-ação teve como campo empírico o Projeto de Extensão da Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE) “Canta CAp: educação musical e prática coral”, desenvolvido no Colégio de Aplicação (CAp) da UFPE. Os sujeitos envolvidos diretamente com o campo empírico eram alunos e professores do CAp, licenciandas em música da UFPE e eu, enquanto coordenadora geral da ação extensionista, regente e pesquisadora. O processo de intervenção foi organizado em duas etapas: a primeira, de consolidação da prática coral, de agosto de 2016 a abril de 2017; e a segunda, de caráter criativo, de abril de 2017 a novembro de 2017. Por meio de jogos, exploração sonora e rodas de conversa, os participantes foram estimulados a propor ideias, culminando com a criação coletiva da peça “Em volta do amor”. A análise dos dados revela a ressignificação da prática coral, com destaque para quatro dimensões de formação em música – estética, colaborativa, cognitiva e afetiva, crítica – além de limitações no aspecto da dimensão representacional. A implementação do processo músico-educativo fundamentado no estímulo da criatividade e da criação aponta para a importância dos conhecimentos adquiridos pelos participantes em diversos contextos socioculturais, evidenciando que o ato de criar consiste na reelaboração de elementos apreendidos e no equilíbrio entre os pensamentos convergente e divergente. A pesquisa-ação desenvolvida forneceu as bases para o delineamento do Coro Criativo, uma proposta abrangente de prática coral que inclui a criação musical. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |