Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Valdenice Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29-
dc.description.abstract: The multimodality in acquisition is an approach that is increasingly discussed among those who are interested in child development. That perspective considers as linguistic, those interactive behaviors done by babies, like gesticulations, face expressions and the way of watching. This research studies the multimodality, focus on the child`s smile, from 16 to 24 months old. The main objective of this work is to investigate how the children smile, related to the multimodal point of view, how they make the interaction with the others, and also to understand how this role helps for their language acquisition. Related to other previous researches on this subject, we found that most of them are focus on smile in adults, with just few researches with emphasis on the first years of babies´ life, like Del Ré (2002, 2003, 2005), discussing the smile in the mood during language acquisition. Therefore, in this study, we observed that the construction of the smile in the language acquisition phase, as seen this feature in the multimodal optical, used by infants, makes a relevant situation for the child during the language consolidation. As a theoretical basis for this study, we used theories on laughter (BERGSON, 2007; BAKHTIN, 2000; MENDES & SEIDL DE MOURA; DEL RÉ, 2002, 2003, 2005) and the multimodality language acquisition (MCNEILL, 1985, 2000; GOLDIN-MEADOW, 1999; KENDON, 2000; FONTE, 2011). For the development of this thesis, we did a longitudinal study, whose main object has been composed for mother-baby interaction recorded in videos, in the most natural way possible. The analyzed data was transcript in the ELAN software, which made possible to investigate the emergence of multimodality in a simultaneous way. Thus, this software can describe the relationships built among the subjects analyzed. We started from the hypothesis that the routines involving laughter will be constituted by multimodality, guided by the dialogic movement between the adult and the child. Our data showed that the interactive situation are created with multimodality, and that the smile acts as a relevant element in the routines consolidation; we realized also that the context of smile are made dialogically, by engaging both the mother and the child in the analyzed scenes. Those results confirm our hypothesis that the child uses the smile as a multimodal element in order to establish interaction with those around him.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Contextos de riso
dc.subject: Aquisição da linguagem
dc.subject: Multimodalidade
dc.subject: Smile context
dc.subject: Language acquisition
dc.subject: Multimodality
dc.title: Elementos multimodais na dialogia mãe-bebê em contextos de riso
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcante, Marianne Carvalho Bezerra-
dc.description.resumo: A multimodalidade em aquisição é uma abordagem que está sendo9 cada vez mais discutida entre aqueles que se interessam pela linguagem da criança. Essa perspectiva teórica considera como linguísticos os diversos comportamentos interativos realizados pelos bebês, a exemplo dos gestos, da expressão facial, dos olhares. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho pretende discutir e analisar a multimodalidade na aquisição da linguagem, enfatizando a emergência do riso em diferentes contextos de interação mãe-bebê. Considerando as pesquisas sobre o tema, percebemos que, apesar dos vários estudos sobre o riso, as investigações do riso infantil ainda são são trabalhos voltados para adultos, tornando escassas as investigações do riso ainda nos primeiros anos de vida do bebê à exceção dos trabalhos de Del Ré (2002, 2003, 2005), que tratam do riso ao discutir o humor na aquisição da linguagem. Diante disso, neste trabalho, observaremos a constituição do riso em fase de aquisição da linguagem, já que esse recurso visto sob a ótica multimodal, utilizado pelos infantes, constitui-se de relevância para consolidação da linguagem infantil. Como aporte teórico para este trabalho, utilizamos teorias referentes ao riso (BERGSON, 2007; BAKHTIN, 2000; MENDES & SEIDL DE MOURA; DEL RÉ, 2002, 2003, 2005) e à multimodalidade em aquisição da linguagem (MCNEILL, 1985, 2000; GOLDIN-MEADOW, 1999; KENDON, 2000; FONTE, 2011). Para o desenvolvimento desta dissertação, realizamos um estudo longitudinal, cujo corpus foi composto por filmagens de interação mãe-bebê, em contexto naturalísticos, com infans na faixa etária entre 16 e 24 meses. Os dados analisados foram transcritos no software ELAN, que possibilitou investigar a emergência da multimodalidade na díade de forma concomitante. Partimos da hipótese de que as rotinas envolvendo o riso vão se constituindo através da multimodalidade, guiadas pelo movimento dialógico entre adulto e criança. Nossos dados mostraram que as situações interativas são construídas multimodalmente e que o riso atua como elemento relevante na consolidação das rotinas; percebemos também que os contextos de riso são construídos dialogicamente, através do engajamento tanto da mãe quanto da criança nas cenas analisadas. Tais resultados confirmam nossa tese de que a criança utiliza o riso como elemento multimodal para estabelecer interação com os que a cercam.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR