https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18926
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Trindade, André Guedes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian television series entitled Som & Fúria (2009) directed by Fernando Meirelles is a translation of the Canadian television series called Sling & Arrows (2003) into the Brazilian context. Both series portrait, in a televised format, four of William Shakespeare's major works: A Midsummer Night's Dream (1595-1596), Hamlet (1601), Romeo and Juliet (1597) and MacBeth (1623). The main objective of this research will be to analyze the systemic relations between Som & Fúria and the other languages that constitute it, such as theatrical language, for example. The research will have as a guiding principle the theory of Carnavalization, postulated by the russian theorist Mikhail Bakhtin (2010), in dialogue with the Semiotics of Culture, represented here by Lotman (1973) and Irene Machado (2003). The television format will be supported by Arlindo Machado (2001), Pallottini (2012), Balogh (2002) and Renato Pucci Jr (2011). Finally, Erika Fischer-Lichtie (1992), Pavis (2008) and Kowzan (2006) helped us to understand the semiotic constitution of theatrical language. Therefore, based on the concepts and paths described, we study, through clippings of scenes from the Brazilian television series, the process of systematization of its carnival language and the meanings produced from the dialogical relations between the signs that constitute it. We try to identify, in this way, the parts that form the systemic unit of the television series and that allow to observe an artistic object through a semiotic perspective. This course thus became an analytical study of exchanges, exchanges between the elements of Shakespearean theater, theater and television from the theories raised above. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semiótica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carnavalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Televisão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Som & Fúria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Shakespeare | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semiotics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carnavalization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Television | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Theater | pt_BR |
dc.title | Som & Fúria: uma leitura carnavalizada | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Elinês Albuquerque Vasconcélos e | - |
dc.description.resumo | A minissérie Som & Fúria (2009), dirigida por Fernando Meirelles, trata-se de uma tradução para o contexto brasileiro da minissérie canadense Sling & Arrows (2003). Ambas trazem à tona, em formato televisivo, quatro das principais obras de William Shakespeare: Sonho de uma noite de verão (1595-1596), Hamlet (1601), Romeu e Julieta (1597) e MacBeth (1623). Por isso, os principais objetivos desta pesquisa são: analisar as relações sistêmicas entre Som & Fúria e as outras linguagens que a constituem, como a linguagem teatral, por exemplo. A pesquisa tem como fio condutor a teoria da Carnavalização, postulada pelo teórico russo Mikhail Bakhtin (2010) em diálogo com a semiótica da cultura representada aqui, por Lotman (1973) e Irene Machado (2003). Já o formato televisivo é respaldado por Arlindo Machado (2001), Pallottini (2012), Balogh (2002) e Renato Pucci Jr (2011), entre outros. Por fim, Erika Fischer-Lichte (1992), Pavis (2008) e Kowzan (2006) nos ajudaram a entender a constituição semiótica da linguagem teatral. Por conseguinte, baseado nos conceitos e percursos descritos, estudamos, por meio de recortes de cenas da minissérie, o processo de sistematização da sua linguagem carnavalesca e os significados produzidos a partir das relações dialógicas entre os signos que a constitui. Tentamos identificar, dessa forma, as partes que formam a unidade sistêmica da minissérie e que permitem observar um objeto artístico por uma perspectiva semiótica. Esse percurso se concretizou, portanto, como um estudo analítico entre trocas, trocas entre os elementos do teatro shakespeariano, o teatro e a televisão a partir das teorias suscitadas acima. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |