https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1896Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Almeida, Luíza Monteiro de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, the most common hemoparasites in the clinic of small animals are Babesia canis, Ehrlichia canis, Hepatozoon canis, and Anaplasma platys. These diseases are often associated with thrombocytopenia and PCR is a technique with high specificity and sensitivity for the detection of these hemoparasites. The objective of this work was to identify hemoparasites (E. canis, A. platys, Babesia spp. And Hepatozoon spp.) in dogs with thrombocytopenia, to detect co-infections of these agents and to compare the results with the diagnosis made by direct research into blood draw. Blood samples (88) from dogs that presented thrombocytopenia were selected and, after DNA extraction, PCRs was performed to detect hemoparasites. Hepatozoon spp. was detected in 63 (72%) of the samples, Babesia spp. in 39 (44%), E. canis in 25 (28%) and A. platys in 13 (15%). Of the total, 32 (36%) samples were positive for only one agent, 30 (34%) for two parasites and 16 (18%) for three microorganisms. Positive results in the microscopy examination for E. canis were confirmed in 5 (35.7%) animals, and in 9 (64.3%) results were not confirmed in the PCR. For A. platys, 1 (25%) case was confirmed and 3 (75%) were unconfirmed. Babesia spp. was confirmed in 5 (71.4%) animals and not confirmed in 2 (28.6%). Hepatozoon spp. was confirmed in 5 (83.3%) samples and not confirmed in 1 (16.7%). There is a high prevalence of canine hemoparasitosis in animals thrombocytopenic dogs, and the occurrence of coinfections is common. A high rate of infection with Hepatozoon spp. was observed in thrombocytopenic dogs treated at the veterinary hospital of UFPB. PCR was more sensitive and specific in the diagnosis of hemoparasites than the direct parasitological examination in peripheral blood . | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plaqueta | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hemoparasitose Canina, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico Molecular | pt_BR |
| dc.title | USO DA PCR CONVENCIONAL COMO MEIO DE DIAGNÓSTICO DE EHRLICHIA CANIS, ANAPLASMA PLATYS, BABESIA SPP. E HEPATOZOOM SPP. EM CÃES COM TROMBOCITOPENIA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Talieri, Ivia Carmem | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Rafael Lima de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Freitas Neto, Oliveiro Caetano de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, as hemoparasitoses mais comuns na clínica de pequenos animais são Babesia canis, Ehrlichia canis, Hepatozoon canis, e Anaplasma platys. São doenças frequentemente associadas à trombocitopenia e a PCR é uma técnica com alta especificidade e sensibilidade para detecção dessas hemoparasitoses. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram, com uso da PCR, identificar os hemoparasitas (E. canis, A. platys, Babesia spp. e Hepatozoon spp.) em cães com trombocitopenia, detectar coinfecções destes agentes e comparar os resultados com os diagnósticos feitos pela pesquisa direta em estiraço sanguíneo. Foram selecionadas 88 amostras de sangue de cães que apresentavam trombocitopenia e, após extração do DNA foram realizadas as PCRs para detecção dos hemoparasitas. O Hepatozoon spp. foi detectado em 63 (72%) das amostras, Babesia spp. em 39 (44%), E. canis em 25 (28%) e A. platys em 13 (15%). Do total, 32 (36%) foram positivas para apenas um agente, 30 (34%) para dois parasitas e 16 (18%) para três microrganismos. Dos resultados positivos no exame de microscopia para E. canis, 5 (35,7%) foram confirmados e 9 (64,3%) não confirmados na PCR. Para A. platys, 1 (25%) foi confirmado e 3 (75%) não confirmados. A Babesia spp foi confirmada em 5 (71,4%) e não confirmada em 2 (28,6%). O Hepatozoon spp foi confirmado em 5 (83,3%) e não confirmado em 1(16,7%) amostra. Conclui-se que há alta prevalência de hemoparasitoses caninas em animais trombocitopênicos, sendo comum a ocorrência de coinfecções. Há alto índice de infecção por Hepatozoon spp. em cães trombocitopênicos atendidos no hospital veterinário da UFPB. A PCR mostrou-se mais sensível e específica no diagnóstico de hemoparasitas quando comparada ao exame parasitológico direto em sangue periférico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |